Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alice (#47160081)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,723 Memorials Added
 • 19,224 Memorials Managed
 • 80 Memorials/week
 • 41,045 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 380 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
GLEANEALOGY, Marty in Goshen...
Messages left for Alice (474)[Leave Message]
Baptist Church Cemetery 2410581
"Hoosick Falls.
"In accordance with an act passed by the board of supervisors of Rensselaer county, December 15, 1879, Supervisor Parsons and the president and trustees of the village have united with the trustees of the Baptist church at Hoosick Falls in promulgating a notice to the representatives of persons whose bodies were interred in the burial ground adjoining the church of the Baptist society in the village, giving them 30 days to remove the bodies of their relatives or friends therefrom. Upon failure to effect such removal the village authorities are authorized to transfer the bodies to the Maple Grove cemetery of Hoosick Falls at the public expense. The old cemetery is in the centre of the village, has not been used for some time and bears much the same relation to the village as the old cemetery property in Troy, upon which now stands the city hall, did to that city.
"{From the Daily Times, January 13.}"
Troy Daily Times. January 15, 1880: 3.

"Bap. Ch. G.Yd." on 1854 map looks like it might have been considerably larger than now. Map also shows a nearby "1st Preb. Ch. G.Yd." and "R.C. Ch. G.Yd."
Added by tofftroy on Apr 09, 2014 4:49 PM
Orville Jenkins
Re: "ae 43"
I don't know by what stages the entry by Cornelius Durkee comes to us in the typewritten from you have. I am thinking that the transcription was a typo and should be "age 43" making birth date abt 1804.
Added by Orville Jenkins on Apr 08, 2014 5:26 PM
Orville Jenkins
RE: Engraving dates on grve of Sylvanus A Strang
Alice, I just found the new photo you posted today of the two graves Mary and Silvanus H together. I understand what you are saying about the stone, and see that the birth date on the stone for S H could be 1842, matching a child of Mary and Sylvanus.

Thanks. I'll continue working on this as I can.
Added by Orville Jenkins on Apr 08, 2014 5:19 PM
Orville Jenkins
RE: Engraving dates on grve of Sylvanus A Strang
Hi, Alice. Thanks for your information and the reference on the wife Mary, whom I do not have in my tree. Thanks also for all the photos you have posted. That is a great service!

I'll review the information you sent carefully and review this case. I agree that engraved numbers are hard to decipher, especially in certain light and from certain angles. I studied the posted photos very carefully, and tried to get them.

Can you tell me what the transcription "ae" might have meant? I don't recognize that. But I definitely cannot see that on the stone at all. I thin the original transcription in the cemetery listing you cite was wrong. What I see looks like a capital L, which I have seen before on other stones to stand for "lived" ...[years].

On the 2 memorials for the same person Sylvanus A and Silvanus H, so you know how we can account for the difference in the spellings and the middle initial? I have not found any other family info on this family.

I don't have any memorials posted. I have visited some of our cemeteries and have some photos, though not nearly what I need. We cannot afford to travel much and live away from any of our family cemeteries. I have not communicated with the other memorialist you gave info on.

So I am not able to make any changes on any of the memorials on Find a Grave.

Added by Orville Jenkins on Apr 08, 2014 4:53 PM
"Eddie" Foster, Saratoga Baptist
Are you certain that #127521172 buried in Saratoga Baptist Cemetery is really a "Daughter" of A & E Foster named "Eddie Ellsworth"? It's a rather odd name for a girl born in the 1860s. It's not "Edie" or "Ellie"? This person had a nephew (son of sister Mary Foster Hatch) named "Elmer Ellsworth" Elmer Ellsworth was one of the first Union Civil War officers to be killed, and so quite a few Union supporters named sons after him during the Civil War era.

Does your information about the inscription for "Eddie Ellsworth" #127521172 come from the cemetery record or from the headstone itself?
Added by AAW on Apr 07, 2014 12:54 PM
Hatches in Greenwich Cemetery
Thank you very, very much for taking photos of Hatch graves Ira A (d. 1872), Jonathan G (d. 1838), Lillie, Gideon G Hatch, Catherine Crandall, and Arthur Byron and Adalaide Fradenberg.

It's too bad the headstones of Ira A, Jonathan G and Lillie are so worn away. Did you note down any of the inscriptions? Does Ira A's headstone say "son of K C and M F Hatch"? And can you make out the years, months, and days on Ira A's age of death? Or can you make out the word in front of "Hatch" on Jonathan's stone? I can only make out Jonathan ---- Hatch. We always assumed his middle name was "Green" because the same couple certainly named a son born shortly after his death "Jonathan Green." But the word or name in the photo does not clearly look like "Green."

Any light you can shed on inscriptions would be greatly appreciated.
Added by AAW on Apr 07, 2014 11:14 AM
Caroline Hoag
Thank you!
Thank you Alice for the info on Marilyn Macklin Burke in Greenwich Cemetery!
Added by Caroline Hoag on Apr 06, 2014 8:01 PM
Orville Jenkins
Engraving dates on grve of Sylvanus A Strang
Hello, Alice.

On the gravestone of Sylvanus A Strange, in Stillwater Cemetery, Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY, I read the engraving on this gravestone differently from your transcription in the memorial you have posted.

Thanks very much for posting the photo of Sylvanus and his parents and siblings.

The stone differs from the others in this family in that no birth date is engraved. I read the year on the date of death as 1817, not 1847. The engraving within the circle of his name appears to me to read:
Died Nov. 20, 1817
L. 13 yrs.

I have seen the use of the L in other stones of that era. It means "Lived" -- So the engraved phrase gives no birth date, says he died on 20 Nov 1817 (not 1847), and lived 13 years (meaning he was born about 1804).

This date also explains why William and Polly named another child the same first name (though with a slightly different spelling, and with a different middle name, going by the initials on the gravestones), Silvanus H Strang, whose gravestone says he was born Feb. 28, 1812 and died Feb. 17, 1843.

These children are named after William's brother Sylvanus.
Added by Orville Jenkins on Apr 06, 2014 5:34 PM
Rick Forster
RE: Philip Ford
Hi Alice: I think you got it. Thanks for bringing it all together. Are you related to any of these folks? Also, are you a member of If you are, I can send you a link to my tree which shows these folks in the context of the whole family. If not, if you send me your email, I can send you a PDF for their family tree. It also shows the bigger family picture. Thanks again for your help. Rick
Added by Rick Forster on Apr 06, 2014 9:31 AM
Re: Hayner Transfers

Thank you for your thoughtfulness in transfering the 3 Hayner memorials to my care.

Yes! Eileen M's stone with rhe 3 notes is unique.
I'm going to guess it was designed by her sister, Florence (Hayner) Watson. Both sisters were very talented musicians and vocalists and Julliard graduates.

Thanks again,

Added by luddy on Apr 04, 2014 6:51 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service