Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pete (#47074925)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,076 Memorials Added
 • 1,080 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 3,208 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 867 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 60 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adams (11)
Alden (2)
Allin (1)
Benson (62)
Bernon (7)
Bird (13)
Booth (39)
Bradstreet (2)
Brattle (1)
Carter (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Addie, Bill Hazard, Bob Thomas, Chris and Susan..., Cindy Cornwell ..., Jodie Putman, Judi Pantano, Kathleen, kris, Leah Bird, Linda Fischer, Lori D, McClellan/Brigg..., Page Collins La..., Sassenach, Sherry Van Scoy..., woodsk8
Messages left for Pete (672)[Leave Message]
RE: Martha Gage Fulk
Yes, I am related, but not closely. The research of my direct ancesters, also includes the siblings and grandchildren of my direct ancesters.

About Martha DeFir Gage Fulk:
Martha's 1st marriage was to Thomas Gage on 28 Dec 1903 in Desha Co., Arkansas. Her 1st husband, GAGE, died in 6 Aug 1934 in White Co., Arkansas.
Martha's 2nd marriage was to Charles G Fulk on 27 Nov 1937, in White Co., Arkansas. Her 2nd husband, FULK, died 17 Mar 1962 in Alameda Co., California.
These marriage and death records are on, along with census records showing Martha with both of these husbands.
Added by ponder on Sep 10, 2015 4:57 PM
Jan A
# 25213030
Pete, if you are out and about, could you verify the military footer is still there? There is a rumor that some military footers were stolen and this name is on the list. There may have been an earlier stone that went missing and a new one was created, but I just wanted to make sure there IS one at the grave. Thanks Jan
Added by Jan A on Aug 15, 2015 6:12 AM
RE: Martin Benson
Re: Martin Luther Benson 32386135
Per the "THE OSBORNE COUNTY KANSAS HALL OF FAME EXPANDED EDITION 1996-2015" Edited by Von Rothenberger 1st Edition January 2015 Page 22
Read this; states since his induction into the Hall of fame in 2001, more research has been done on this person. In doing so it turned out that many of the items published on Benson were greatly embellished, if not outright fabrications. This is straight from the book.

Added by t_town_ks on Aug 12, 2015 3:32 PM
Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Okay, thanks for info! I'm doing some research on Ancestry now on him. Thanks, Pete.
Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 10:36 AM
Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Okay, now what do I do? When the weather cools up some, I hope to go down to the cemetery (it's about 1/4 mile from my home) and try at least chalking it to find out more on him. What does it mean by "transferring"? I'm sort of new to all of this, but I don't understand.
Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 10:26 AM
Lana Carter
RE: Henry Phillips
Hi, Pete. I ran across Henry's name because of his marriage into the Cozart family. My great aunt married Henry's sister, and that is my connection. Additionally, Henry's tombstone is located in the community cemetery near where I live and have many, many relatives. I can't find out anything on him other than his civil war headstone. I would be honored for you to transfer him to me. Frankly, I didn't know anything about that process. Let me know. My direct email is: for faster communication. Thank you.
Added by Lana Carter on Aug 10, 2015 9:09 AM
RE: Martin Benson
professional genealogist who prefers facts over outright lies
Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:10 PM
RE: Martin Benson
I WILL provide you with the data that refutes yours, and suggest you read the book and will note the pages you need to read. Newspapers for years have provided false information UNTIL William Randolph Hearst newspapers has so much "yellow" fake information and now papers can get into trouble for not printing the facts, and will often ask for documentation.
Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:08 PM
Martin Luther Benson
Martin Luther Benson 32386135
I will provide the published book on Osborne County History that states the information you have as incorrect and why
as well as provide the same to Find A Grave as yours IS INCORRECT and You refused an update with factual data and prefer to believe the lies
Added by t_town_ks on Aug 03, 2015 8:04 PM
RE: Martin Benson
The "General" was a total fabrication and with more research revealed that he was a sergeant in the military service, AND he was NOT a pallbearer, or that he had any association with Kit Carson either. I prefer the truth in records so when someone points then out, I double-check it; it is so listed in the Osborne County Hall of Fall book.
Added by t_town_ks on Aug 01, 2015 11:33 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service