Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sharon Montgomery (#47559818)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 46 Memorials Added
 • 50 Memorials Managed
 • 58 Photos
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Eva Goeken
Messages left for Sharon Montgome... (12)[Leave Message]
Randy & Jannette West Thompson
47559818
Thanks so much for taking the time to take the picture and upload to my memorial.

Jannette Thompson
Added by Randy & Jannette West Tho... on Feb 27, 2016 5:56 AM
Catherine Carter
John Thomas Carter
Nevermind...there is a lot of information that needs to be verified...a lot of wrong parents/kids, etc....just ignore my ramblings...

take care
Added by Catherine Carter on Jan 02, 2016 12:09 PM
Catherine Carter
John Thomas Carter
the John Thomas Carter married to Elizabeth Morgan was born in 1752.

John Carter, brother of the Dale Carter, who was killed at Blackmoreís Fort in 1774, had settled on a 400 acre tract of land on the northwest side of Clinch River, about 4 miles below Blackmoreís Fort, in Scott County in the year 1773. He had married a daughter of Joseph Blackmore and had seven children.

One of the more tragic incidents in early Southwestern Virginia history was the death of Elizabeth Carter and her six children, by Indians in 1787. Plundering and setting fire to the Carterís home, it reduced the bodies of his wife and children to ashes.

His brother Dale was born in 1744, died 1774 at Fort Blackmore. He was married to Mary Ann Bickley.

Both the Find A Graves for John and Dale are incorrect. Is there any way to fix them>

thank you...
Added by Catherine Carter on Jan 02, 2016 11:47 AM
Eva Goeken
RE: Robert Gideon Goodrich
I don't think we share Hart ancestors, but one of my granddaughters married a Hart.
Added by Eva Goeken on Jun 10, 2015 4:29 PM
Eva Goeken
Robert Gideon Goodrich
Good to see you are also a descendant of Thomas and Catherine Goodrich of Caroline & Amherst co., VA.
Added by Eva Goeken on Jun 10, 2015 11:08 AM
Kathy from Arkansas
RE: Charles Wakefield Beavers II
Hi Sharon,
Thank you for the corrections. Could you please tell me who were Charles W. Beavers,II's parents???
I no longer have access to the Census' and any help is much appreciated.
Thank You Again,
Kathy
Added by Kathy from Arkansas on Mar 10, 2014 6:15 PM
B&F 4 TX
Callie Sydney Goodrich Coots
Hi Sharon,

I am sending you the pages I have for members of the Goodrich family that are buried here at Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park in Dallas, TX.

I was unable to find the grave for Earle Smith Coots, Callie's husband. He was born on July 26, 1890 in Modesto, IL and died on March 25, 1975 in Orange Co. FL.

Luckily I did get information on Callie's parents. I sent it by email to Robert Bennett who is the man who created the page for Robert Gideon Goodrich.

I believe in putting blood relatives with each other if possible so I hope that you enjoy the pages that I created. Happy hunting!

hcw in TX

Added by B&F 4 TX on Jun 01, 2013 12:50 PM
MEMORIES
Surname HART
I was wondering if you have any HART ancestors from Indiana? My great grandfather was Henry Edwin HART and he was born in Sullivan County, Indiana and so far I have been unable to trace them back any further than Indiana but I am working on that. :-) lol

My e-mail address is tallen46@tampabay.rr.com.

Terri
Added by MEMORIES on Jul 10, 2012 12:23 PM
Bill and Vera Savage
Margaret Summerlin
Thank you for letting me know about the headstone for Margaret Rose Fisher Summerlin.
Added by Bill and Vera Savage on Sep 10, 2011 4:02 PM
Bill and Vera Savage
Richard Summerlin
I am sorry but this must be the correct headstone for Richard Summerlin born 1920 and died 2005 (the date of death is not put on the headstone).

He was married to Margaret Rose Fisher at the time of her death on November 30, 1981. Can you locate her headstone which is at the same cemetery. Her date of birth was September 6, 1916.
Added by Bill and Vera Savage on Aug 27, 2011 4:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service