Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
William Yates (#47096650)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo All my photographs are hereby released to the public domain. Copy them and use them as you will.

If you wish to provide additional information, please quote an original source. Unverified data taken from web sites cannot be used. Suggested reading on "How to Cite Sources": http://www.genealogy.com/19_wylie.html

I sometimes get resistance to my insisting on sources. One person remarked, "I don't know what the year of the source is. You can obviously tell that it wasn't made up. I've never had anyone on FAG tell me they want sources or want them in the format that a teacher would when writing a paper. If you don't want to make my changes, I can have FAG do it". Here is my response:

I've been doing genealogy, both personally and professionally for 51 years, and long ago learned how important it is to be able to verify information. Right now I can find several undocumented items of data concerning my own ancestry on the internet. Much of it would be extremely valuable to me if only I could verify that it is true. I know that some of it is false, and it is repeated and copied over and over, since that is so easy to do with the click of a mouse. Several of my ancestors have the wrong parents linked, and it is repeated sometimes a hundred times.

There are good reasons for using a standard format for documentation, and the best genealogical journals insist on it. Check a copy of the National Genealogical Society Quarterly, for example. The reason the year of publication is important is that sometimes there are different editions, and one might have certain information which is not in another. I never thought that you made up anything. Family researchers are by nature very honest, but they are sometimes mistaken, and it is absolutely necessary to check their sources.

After spending countless hours photographing tombstones all over the western U. S. and then countless more hours creating memorials, I like to see evidence for any additions or corrections. You are welcome to send information if it is documented. Someday, if you stay with genealogy work, I think you will understand why it is important.

----------

My large database with ancestors of my children and descendants of those ancestors is on WorldConnect at RootsWeb. See the "williamyates" file. It is also on Ancestry.com, and is more up to date there.

For many years I was involved in genealogy publishing as a business, and still run Yates Publishing, but on a much smaller scale. Previous to retirement, my full time job was teaching mathematics. Now I am retired I spend most of my time researching family.

Please go to my web site for a 50% discount on any of the family group sheets!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://yates.montana.com/
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,409 Memorials Added
 • 11,079 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 19,625 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Don Sewell
Messages left for William Yates (412)[Leave Message]
Lynda Estrella
Swan Cemetery in Ravanna, MO
Good day,

My name is Lynda Estrella, (Ellis). I am the great-grandaughter of Ollie Mae Cooksey (Swan) who is laid to rest in the Swan Cemetery of Ravanna, MO. There are slaves buried in that cemetery, they had stones there and I believe the stones are still there. I think they may have been covered over. I first visited this cemetery when I was 14; I am now 56 years of age. I only know a few of the slaves names, but I believe they are important. Those slaves were owned by the Swan family. My grandmother, Inna Mae Croy (Cooksey) told me these things, as well as showed me the graves of my ancestors and of those graves. One of the markers was shown to be of a young girl, whose name was Sara. She was nine years of age when she passed.

Added by Lynda Estrella on Aug 20, 2016 6:21 PM
Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
Thanks for the hint
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 16, 2016 10:11 AM
Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
Oh Under other additions or corrections?
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 14, 2016 6:21 PM
Marsha
RE: Stone Cemetery
It is memorial page 39566431.
Added by Marsha on Aug 14, 2016 4:17 PM
Carol Appleton
RE: Edits
I did use the edit tab, I was sending you the backup that you wanted for the changes
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 14, 2016 12:18 PM
Marsha
Stone Cemetery
I noticed that you created a memorial page for unknown and asked if anyone might know who was in the fenced off grave. I have relatives buried in that cemetery by the name of Purjue. Frank and Marsha had twin sons born on Oct. 20, 1911 and they died the same day. They also had a daughter, Della who was born on Aug. 19, 1886 and died the same day. It might be them. One of their other sons, Abe is also buried in Stone Cemetery as well as their grandsons, Joseph and Elmer. There is no stone for Joseph.
Added by Marsha on Aug 13, 2016 1:50 PM
Joann Driggers
Bruneau Cemetery, Idaho
Dear William - thank you so much for your documentation of distant ancestors in the Portlock family in Bruneau Cenetery, Idaho!
I can't wait to learn more about this part of my father's family. Your work is much appreciated. Joann Portlock Driggers
Added by Joann Driggers on Aug 10, 2016 9:34 AM
Carol Appleton
Lillian "Lillie Mae" Hudson Keller
Parents George Spencer Hudson and Mary Edna Dain

1880 census

Detail
Year: 1880; Census Place: Oak Creek, Webster, Nebraska; Roll: 757; Family History Film: 1254757; Page: 306C; Enumeration District: 067; Image: 0298

This is husband, Joseph's obit proving her maiden name

OBITUARY
Joseph Michael Keller was born April 9, 1868 at St. Clairsville, Ohio. At the age of 17 he went to Nebraska, and 36 years ago came to Montana, first settling in Bozeman. He was married in 1898 to Lilly Hudson at Lawrence, Nebraska. They came from Bozeman to Polson and have lived there and at Charlo with the exception of one year at Kalispell. Mr. Keller came to the lower valley to visit relatives and while there was taken ill suddenly and passed away January 14, at the age of 67. He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Lilly Keller, at Charlo and eight children: Mrs. Lucinda McDonald of Polson, Mrs. Edna Nelson of Pablo, Edmond Keller of Sweet Home, Oregon; Mrs. Helen Barns of (print error) Martin Keller of Charlo, and Josephine and Kathleen Keller of Charlo. There are also two brothers, Charles Keller of Kalispell and George Keller of Cutler City, Oregon and other relatives.


1900 census:
Detail
Year: 1900; Census Place: Victor, Nuckolls, Nebraska; Roll: 935; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0138; FHL microfilm: 1240935

1910 census:

Year: 1910; Census Place: Bozeman Ward 1, Gallatin, Montana; Roll: T624_832; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0137; FHL microfilm: 1374845

1920 census:

Detail
Year: 1920; Census Place: Polson, Flathead, Montana; Roll: T625_971; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 51; Image: 339

1930 census:

Year: 1930; Census Place: Mission, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 6B; Enumeration District: 0006; Image: 868.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

1940 census shows she is widowed:

Source Citation
Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 12:55 PM
Carol Appleton
Edith M Keller Nelson
Marriage Certificate

Title
Montana, County Marriages, 1865-1950
Author
Ancestry.com
Publisher
Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.
Publisher Date
2014
Publisher Location
Provo, UT, USA

Lists her parents as Joseph and Edna Keller and spouse as Hans Nelson
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:33 AM
Carol Appleton
Richard R Nelson
Reference 1930 and 1940 census

Source Citation
Year: 1930; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: 1257; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0008; Image: 920.0; FHL microfilm: 2340992

Detail
Year: 1940; Census Place: Pablo, Lake, Montana; Roll: T627_2222; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 24-9
Added by Carol Appleton on Aug 06, 2016 11:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED