Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ida daniels (#47259451)
 member for 5 years, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My Hobby is Genealogy and have enjoyed researching my family for over 40 years.
I am always thrilled to find family working on the same lines. I enjoy helping others and hope what I enter will make someone a happy camper.
My lines are many but the main ones are
Adams, Camp, DeHart, Bradford, Fox, Hagaman, Henry, Large, Martin, Miller, McDowell, Wainman, Hayward
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 341 Memorials Added
 • 1,084 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1 Photo
 • 53 Photo Requests
 • 1,291 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Deborah Shelton..., GCO, J.R.L., K. Pike, Lillie Oppie, MillieBelle, OkieBran
Messages left for ida daniels (139)[Leave Message]
Dragon Lady
Clara K Staples Scribner
I follow the Find A Grave transfer guidelines. If Clara falls within those guidelines I will transfer her to you. Otherwise, if you have additional information and/or links, I will be happy to post those for you.
Added by Dragon Lady on Mar 30, 2015 5:14 PM
Joanne Guggenheim
Jacob Wicoff
We had an email exchange over a year ago when I promised to look for this headstone. I think this is in error -- the stone attributed to Jacob Wicoff #81786621 is the same as the existing memorial and photo for Jacob Wyckoff III # 7997641 who died in 1797. I looked all over the Wyckoff plots and only saw what was already posted for the various Jacobs. Please make sure there is truly a third Jacob. (I originally created this memorial, so I might have made a mistake due to the different spelling.) By the way, the poem on your Jacob's memorial is the one on the stone for Jacob III. That's why I'm thinking these should be combined. By the way, the photos already posted are superior to anything I could get now as the stones have much more lichen on them and deterioration than when the original photos were posted.
Added by Joanne Guggenheim on Mar 29, 2015 4:41 PM
Stone Finders
Transfers
I only transfer your direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

Any others I will add links and information.
Added by Stone Finders on Mar 27, 2015 2:32 AM
Lin McNamara
Huldah
She's all yours. Families should be together. Lin
Added by Lin McNamara on Mar 02, 2015 12:10 PM
Connie Robinson
Abner McDowell Streepy
I was always told his middle name was McDowell. I am a great granddaughter of his son Edward.
Connie Mullins Robinson
florene66@hotmail.com
Added by Connie Robinson on Jan 09, 2015 9:31 PM
Sandra Lennox
RE: Howard
Hi Ida:
This is the link to the book which the photo
came from:
https://archive.org/stream/successful
vermon00jeff#page/n5/mode/2up

Successful Vermonters
A Modern Gazetteer of
Caledonia, Essex, and Orleans Counties
by William H. Jeffrey
The Historical Publishing Company, 1904

William S. Howard is on page 132. There
is a short biographical sketch on him.
I did not see any information about his
grandfather.

Sandy
Added by Sandra Lennox on Nov 06, 2014 6:57 PM
AUDREY
BOUGHTON
I just wanted to thank you for your kind note about my work on the Boughton's. I appreciate it!! Your 2 transfers are complete.
Added by AUDREY on Nov 02, 2014 11:39 AM
raspberrybee
Peter Brank - Correct Cemetery?
Hello There :)
I recently requested a photo (if available) of a stone/monument for Peter Brank (79948363) at the cemetery you have listed for him as of 2011. I was curious that he would actually have a burial in a cemetery other than his family's in Weaverville. After reading the stories/accounts of the battle it seems dubious at best that many man were actually buried in a formal cemetery. The person who went out to the Mountain Rest Cemetery stated that the Cemetery did not open till the early 1900 and so more than likely is not buried here but perchance should be listed here...Kings Mountain Battleground Cemetery, Blacksburg, Cherokee County, South Carolina, USA. Mr. Brank is my 6th ggrandfather and I am looking to have him as a supplemental ancestor in the DAR and am trying to find as much info on him as possible and was kind of excited to see a monument with his name on it....maybe there is one out there somewhere :) If you could check out the other cemetery and see if that is not a better place to "list" Peter Brank I would certainly be grateful. Thank you so much! Karen, Montrose MIchigan
Added by raspberrybee on Sep 29, 2014 9:12 PM
Debra
Plunkett
I just found your email in my spam box. I transferred Harry to you.
All the best, Debrs
Added by Debra on Sep 17, 2014 6:43 PM
Jo Ada Council
RE: SPENCE
I am a direct descendant of Margaret Matthews Spenceís husbandís (Thomas Spence) brother, John Melvin Spence. John Melvin and family moved to Kansas in 1869.
Added by Jo Ada Council on Sep 02, 2014 5:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service