Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sue (#46637652)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My ancestors include DODD, HUGHIE, HUGHEY, COOK, HARTLEY, JONES, STANLEY, THORNTON, on my Mother's side. Many of these relatives are buried at Bethsaida Baptist Church Cemetery near Riverdale, Georgia. I have attempted to photograph ALL grave markers in that cemetery, even though they are not all related to me.
Ancestors on Father's side include JOHNS, SOI JOW, PARKER, LAIRD, GIBSON, CHAPMAN.

My husband's ancestors include GILLEY, MARSH, HUCKABEE, ROWE, HICKEY, McCLELLAN, FINKLEA and others - most from Arkansas or East Texas
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 253 Memorials Added
 • 247 Memorials Managed
 • 186 Photos
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sue (16)[Leave Message]
Texas Researcher
RE: Kenneth Lusby
Uncle Kenneth was married to my Aunt Pauline. I remember him as a very kind man. I'll be happy to transfer the maintenance over to you. I had asked for it before because of Aunt Pauline's grave next to him.
I'll keep control of Aunt Pauline's memorial though.
Added by Texas Researcher on Aug 25, 2013 7:57 PM
Dixie Home Georgia
William Walker
Sue, I received your Message. How very Sweet of You. I can't thank you, enough. God Bless You for taking care of this Cemetery. It is a lot of work, Documenting and taking Pictures. It is also one of the most rewarding things, I have ever done. Cindy
Added by Dixie Home Georgia on Jun 12, 2013 9:34 AM
Wes Phinney
Robert W Daniel
Transferred as requested. There are some 60 Daniel name memorials in my records, 80% of whom are relatives. Always try and find a 'Daniel'in cemeteries - it was my mother's maiden name.
As you are a cousin to Robert Daniel , there could be some relation, as most of my Daniel line lived in Palo Pinto County in the 19th century
Wes
Added by Wes Phinney on Feb 05, 2013 6:29 PM
Searcher
Bethsaida Baptist Church Cemetery
Sue, Is this cemetery the same as the one that is listed in Fulton Co., GA. I have a book on Cemeteries and I started to place them in findagrave sight. Now it seems that there are two. The one in Clayton Co., and one in Fulton County. So,I will have to remover all that I posted. I have been trying the find on the net the information, to tie them together.
Thanks for your help. Searcher
Gayle Vivian
Added by Searcher on Jan 15, 2013 7:47 PM
Maureen Keillor
Elder John Sample Dodd
Hi Sue,

I found his obituary (looking for something completely different) and posted it on his memorial. It came from the Fayette News.
Added by Maureen Keillor on Mar 17, 2012 6:55 PM
Caron Waits
Elizabeth Harriett Dodd
I would like to confirm Elizabeth's birth family name since I have not been able to find any documentation that would indicate that she was the daughter of William Word and Janette Fairbairn as is claimed by a great many people. William and Janette were my third-great-grandparents and none of my sources include a daughter named Elizabeth. If you know of a reliable source for information on Elizabeth's parents, I would appreciate knowing about it.
Caron Waits
Added by Caron Waits on Feb 05, 2012 5:45 AM
mary
J Spraggins, mem # 10104003
Please add information and links to J Spraggins, mem # 10104003

Year of birth is actually 1860

His first name is John.

Father is John B Spraggins, mem # 10104004
Mother is Emily E Spraggins, mem # 10104002

Thank you for your help,
Mary King
Added by mary on Jan 06, 2012 6:11 PM
mary
Toliver S Spraggins, mem#10104005
Please add family links to Toliver S Spraggins,
mem # 10104005:
Father: John B Spraggins, mem # 10104004
Mother: Emily Spraggins, mem # 10104002

Thank you for your help,
Mary King
Added by mary on Jan 06, 2012 5:50 PM
mary
E E Spraggins, mem#10104002
Could you please add some information to E E Spraggins' memorial:
First name: Emily
Maiden name: Pyle
Father: Samuel Pyle, mem #9375512
Mother: Jency/Jincy Rosser Pyle, mem #9375508
Spouse: John B Spraggins, mem # 10104004

They are not direct kin to me but I'm researching the Pyle family.

Thank you for your help,
Mary King
Added by mary on Jan 06, 2012 5:34 PM
Jim Lique
RE: Kenneth Lusby
The deed is done. Sorry for being slow. I'll be out of the hunt for a while. I'm in Afghanistan. Short of taking Photos, I'll be glad to help you any way I can. When i return, I'll consider it an Honor if you need any more photos.
Added by Jim Lique on Dec 01, 2011 8:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service