Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DBardes (#47833902)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo A Plea for Enforcement of Miss Mary Hedges's terms requiring Preservation & Maintenance of ancient Hedges Cemetery at Dunlap Station, Section 30 Miami Purchase, Township 2, Entire Range 1, inside the horseshoe bend of Great Miami River, Hamilton County,Ohio. Inter alia:15 Sept 1910 Transfer by Deed recorded 27 April 1912, Deed Book 1065, p63, microfiche cartridge, Hamilton County Recorder, 2nd floor with public access. My work during 2012-2014 on Findagrave is to attempt to resurrect Hedges Cemetery at Dunlap Station from its neglect and deterioration. The c1990-2013 purposeful neglect which The Gamble House has suffered [now demolished] at the hands of Louise Nippert's Indian Hill foundation, Greenacres has taught westside historians a lesson in not being proactive. This follows the bizarre 1960-1980s planned desecration of pioneer methodist, Ebenezer Cemetery, and the county's inaction to compel removal and re-burial of say 200-530 persons still buried there; Harold Hopping (1924/2005) findagrave 73037431 protested that loudly but is now sadly deceased and too many young people don't even seem to realize that the bodies are yes, all still buried there, although nary a stone remains on top of any grave. Harold traced his own heritage on a stunning mausoleum, New St. Joseph's Cemetery and fought to preserve westside settlers' stones after the Methodists (Ebenezer Methodist, Wilke Memorial, Oak Hills Methodist-burials lie under giant parking lot/day care center,5 points intersection) set them out for the trash. Not a joke.

On the Hedges Cemetery matter, like Harold Hopping, with whom I used to talk on the phone and later met with at the Indiana Alzheimer's care center where he later resided, I cannot accomplish the task alone so please do what you can and raise your protests too. The failure of the county to digitize its records and make them easily and readily available raises questions as to their full compliance with Public Records laws; this includes land deeds, commissioners minutes, and other early records now on microfiche (with broken equipment everywhere). One of the microfiche with important wording has been oddly scratched, 2005-2013, as if to destroy the one and only public record, or squashing the matter in effect.

I am particularly seeking descendants of Elias Hedges, wife Elizabeth Gaston Hedges, originally of Morristown NJ who removed from NJ about 1791; their disintegrating pioneer graves, among many others need preservation/replacement in the ancient burial ground on Elias & Elizabeth's farm which he purchased about 1805. 2013 was the 200th anniversary of his 1813 death and needed celebrating. Also see Johanna Curry Ludlow and related pic captions. Please post onto the public message board, and link your lines to the burials at Hedges.

The ownership of this cemetery is unreconciled, and ripe, with legal dispute established, 2005-2014. Miss Mary Hedges who never married, and died before 23 Aug 1920, was last descendant of one son of Elias & Elizabeth Hedges to own the family farm and cemetery. She was a daughter of Stephen Ogden Hedges and Sarah White Hedges, his wife. Mary carefully planned her 1910 transfer by deed, as proved by the 1912 recorded deed along with other descendants including Martin Pinney [Spring Grove Cem.], son of Sidney Pinney and his wife [at Venice Cem.]; he brought the 1910 Petition to the 3 Commissioners.

Mary planned for an executed contractual Agreement which required both Maintenance and Preservation for the cemetery. This critically important Agreement was entered into, a Petition was Presented and agreed to, an escrow account was funded/set up?, a deed was agreed to and duly recorded. But it seems that for the last 100 years the terms have not been enforced or even acknowledged...

I am having significant difficulties with Colerain Township (who regularly cuts the grass) and the Hamilton County Commissioners office in easily resolving the ownership, maintenance (above grass cutting), and preservation matters, so please write if you have insights or interests in this historic .44 acre cemetery, East Miami Rd, between Proctor & Gamble plant and new Heritage Park. Funding, historical insights, lineages, missing burials, et al is needed! I am trying to create Exhibits to prove that the owners of the cemetery are the three present (2013) Hamilton County Commissioners (not the county but the three persons) - errors may exist here so please verify details:

A. Last Will of Miss Mary Hedges, daughter of Stephen Ogden Hedges and his wife. Case #87746, as shown on her Will, Vol 149, p325-p328 (4 pages. Mary signed the Will,30 July 1914, witnesses, Arthur T Good, Eliz J Black. The Will was presented on 23 Aug 1920, but the date of 30 Aug 1920 also is there. This is online at Hamilton Co Probate Court (try probatect.org, then Archives Search under Record Search)[also 1920-1922 Estate, Book 62 p406 & p540,#87746]

Item 2, Will is where Miss Mary Hedges leaves her 76 acres, Colerain Twp., Hamilton County, to her sister, Amelia Hedges Willey and to Amelia's four named children: Anna M Bevis, Stephen E. Willey (1861/1945), Dora E. Willey and David H. Willey(1875/1959, he m. Olive Weaver; Spring Grove Cem).

Item 3, subsection (2) is where Miss Mary Hedges directs her executor to pay the Trustees of Colerain Township, Hamilton Co., OH the sum of three hundred dollars, which sum of money said Trustees shall invest and manage for the purpose of maintaining in an orderly and appropriate manner the Hedges' Family Cemetery located upon Mary's above described farm; the next clause of this Item 3, subsection (2) adds a bit of confusion into the mix: here the verbiage states "which cemetery has heretofore been conveyed to said Trustees".

ERROR: This recitation clause is somewhat inaccurate given that the 1910 Deed recorded in 1912, actually transfers the cemetery to the three 1910 Hamilton County Commissioners and their successors in that office, rendering the 3 current 2013 commissioners as the actual owners. So whether the word "Trustees" actually means "Commissioners" may become a sideshow issue to justify further delays.

The final clause of Item 3, subsection (2) states, "I direct that said Trustees shall annually expend on said cemetery in said manner the net income of said $300.00."

Will the county, commissioners, or the township be able to produce records reflecting this 1920- so 90+ yr old escrow account-- and its use of the interest for Hedges Cemetery at Dunlap Station. Mary also left her one half interest in a farm, Ross Township, Butler Co., OH to explicitly be sold and converted into cash (Item 3) to fund her cemetery escrow account among others. Written by DBardes, Feb 2013, but space does not allow further explanation here.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 687 Memorials Added
 • 804 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,903 Photos
 • 14 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 52 Sponsorships
 • 501 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Clues re NJ Zachariah Gar... (15)
Clues re Scarlett/Pool Po... (17)
Hawk Hill Farm Deeds (OP ... (10)
Find A Grave Friends
#47687047, 46620252, A Families Tree, A.L. Walters, Alberta Daniels..., Alford Genealog..., Alice Martin La..., Alison H, Allison Ferris ..., Amber, Amber Scully, Amy, Amy Choquette, Amy Wexler, andrea price-Jo..., angel searcher, Angelique Monti..., annabanana47, Anne Montague, Annis Jean Hite..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for DBardes (224)[Leave Message]
Jack McDonald
Sarah M. Anderson -- 158615712
Re: Sarah M. Anderson -- Find-a-Grave Memorial # 158615712

I have found further information about Sarah Anderson from the records on Ancestry and FamilySearch websites.

1860 US Census: Ohio, Vinton, Vinton, image 16 of 20, Dwelling 1058
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCL7-P49

Joseph and Margaret Anderson with seven children, among them Sarah M. age 5.

1870 US Census: Ohio, Jackson, Milton, image 3 of 61, Dwelling 18
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M625-F44

Joseph and Margaret Anderson with five children, among them Sarah age 14.

1880 US Census: Ohio, Jackson, Milton, District 79, image 7 of 40, Dwelling 100
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M898-3JC

Joseph and Margaret Anderson with three children, two "boarders", and two grandsons
James M. (age 2) and Mont (age 2 mo.) Anderson. Sarah age 24 was a daughter.

Sarah was the mother of Mont Anderson.
Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X65C-HHJ

Male Anderson born 20 Mar 1880 in Milton, Jackson, OH
Father: Walter Gillespie Mother: Sarah Anderson

Sarah's Find-a-Grave Memorial gives her date of death as 7 Jun 1880. I must assume that this is correct as I can find no further records with reference to her. James M. and Mont were living with grandmother Margaret in Ward, Hocking, Ohio in 1900.

James' death certificate gives his mother as "Sarah Anderson" and his birthplace as Jackson County, Ohio.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZLH-V8H

I hope this information helps clear up some of the questions you posed in your memorial for Sarah Anderson. By the way, my interest in Sarah stems from the fact that she was a first cousin of my 2g-grandmother, Lydia Anderson Barnes.

Jack McDonald
Added by Jack McDonald on Aug 08, 2016 3:07 PM
kee rodgers
wm pool
You mention Esson J Pool as one of the hunters. He is the son of Samuel Orange Pool and grandson of Lorenzo the son of Orange W Pool. His dau is alive age 82. I spoke to her some weeks ago and sent her some things. Hope she gets back. Got the supposed obit of Wm Pool aged 89 died on a Tuesday (which would be the 28th) I dont have the date of the paper so might not be him and if it is no doubt hastily made obit. No choice but to trust the stone as we have the proper transcription now. But no date on newspaper. Must find that. Esson Jacob Pool b 1900, So he would be age wise correct for SAR hunt near 1960. OH by the way.....its a SAR emblem at base not DAR. Maybe Clark and Esson were playing SAR. I have close up pic ... its spelled out Sons of Amer.. Geo Wash in center. More later when I find it. Send me your email...me...keecusick at yahoo.es... Im sort of concerned about that obit age 89. Keep in mind, the only record of Wms birth is what we derive from tombstones age at death. The obit 89/Tues prob him but doesnt pass the Kee test.
Again, we need the paper date. Do you have it? Thanks always. Kee
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 20, 2016 4:56 PM
kee rodgers
Extant Estate Papers Clark Co OH l RE: William Pool/Poole
William Pool...DBardes, Kee Rodgers back at ya. You mention stone facing wrong way. Thats correct. When this 1960 range dar hunt began, the stone was missing. Note that the orig dar hunter called the stone a "small slab" which was really the base with no mention of dates and had the name spell wrong as Poole. the base is what she called a slab because thats all there was, the stone was toppled and lost vandalism whatever. Well, in their scramble, they found the stone nearby overturned we can imagine and put it back. Placed the emblem for DAR and now this unknown woman is all set in her dar quest. Till she found the stone she didnt have dates. I have new photo of stone on the way and fingers crossed its readable but doubt it. As it stands the age at death may be 23 days. He died on a Tuesday which is the 28th. We shall see, or not see. If above turns out to be correct, he was born Apr 5, 1766. based on 23 days rather than 22 days. A large percentage of stones have wrong age at death because they forget that the day of death is a day of life. They always miss it by one. In this case, that might be the case. One stone transcriber states 23 days. Its always been my thought that the original transcriber of the age at death may well be wrong. It might be 23 days. Yes, he died on a Tuesday which is the 28th. Later, Kee Rodgers, Lima, Peru.
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 16, 2016 10:45 AM
kee rodgers
Extant Estate Papers Clark Co OH l RE: William Pool/Poole
William Pool...DBardes, Kee Rodgers back at ya. You mention stone facing wrong way. Thats correct. When this 1960 range dar hunt began, the stone was missing. Note that the orig dar hunter called the stone a "small slab" which was really the base with no mention of dates and had the name spell wrong as Poole. the base is what she called a slab because thats all there was, the stone was toppled and lost vandalism whatever. Well, in their scramble, they found the stone nearby overturned we can imagine and put it back. Placed the emblem for DAR and now this unknown woman is all set in her dar quest. Till she found the stone she didnt have dates. I have new photo of stone on the way and fingers crossed its readable but doubt it. As it stands the age at death may be 23 days. He died on a Tuesday which is the 28th. We shall see, or not see. If above turns out to be correct, he was born Apr 5, 1766. based on 23 days rather than 22 days. A large percentage of stones have wrong age at death because they forget that the day of death is a day of life. They always miss it by one. In this case, that might be the case. One stone transcriber states 23 days. Its always been my thought that the original transcriber of the age at death may well be wrong. It might be 23 days. Yes, he died on a Tuesday which is the 28th. Later, Kee Rodgers, Lima, Peru.
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 16, 2016 10:44 AM
kee rodgers
Extant Estate Papers Clark Co OH l RE: William Pool/Poole
Thanks for the "base of Wm Pool´s gravestone". Bingo. Thats exactly what I needed. A person of Poole blood or wife, writes to Clark telling him that she photographed the tombstone. Thus, the date of death and age at death was on his tombstone giving those dates strong validity. Not found on a dar hunt but rather those dates 1854 etc are from the stone itself. Great. Does this stone exist today. Well for sure it did at one time. I quote the letter that proves she transcribed the stone of William Pool at Fletcher. Makes me wonder what findagrave took off as you tell me.

Ltr to someone not Clark himself who knew a Ernest Pool tells someone that the Clark Pools and Ernest Pools went to the cemetery and she writes.. the no e is her writing. Proof his stone William Pool.

"Its directly south of the village of Harmony. The cemetery surrounds the beautiful Methodist church of Fletcher Chapel. Several Pools & Pooles are buried together in the north part of the cemetery. We took pictures of the grave of William Pool (no e) died 2-27-4, AGED 87 Yr 10 MO 22 Da Masonic emblem sep of stone DAR emblem on base, flag. Immediately north is a stone marked In Memory of Lois, consort of Wm Poole who departed" etc and other Pool people.

So what Im saying is. These dates we have for Wm Pool/Poole are as close as we can get. Yup, He had a stone, a tombstone. And now the question is "is it a new stone of sorts". Does it exist today. Remember DAR called Wms stone "small slab" which now may well be a footstone. Sure wish we had pic of stone as it stands today. We would know then, is the above Wm Pool tombstone old or new. I have a hunch its the one and only original and it may not stand today. If the stone is no longer, we have the dates as per above.

This stone near Lois proof we have the correct Wm Pool tombstone that is for fact William Pool. I saw that in the letter the "no e" but couldnt read it. It hit me today on closer inspection of the poor zerox copy I have but in general good shape. No problem with dates written for Wm.

To rap it up at this moment. William Pool/Poole death date and age at death came from his tombstone itself. Not a record or gene stuff or dar hunt. My question, does it exist? The eye witness 1960 range taking the pic of stone, made no mention as to it being a new stone which if it were, she surely would have said do. I fear it might be gone. Kee.

Added by kee rodgers on Jul 13, 2016 4:45 PM
kee rodgers
Author Clark Noble Pool RE: William Pool/Poole
Cant argue that as he had the transcription of the new "plaque". But when Clark died in 1969, his tree was typed by Mary Gaddy in 1976 and she in her typing did not reflect the 1766 date. The people, most I presume, that have copies of that Gaddy 1976 Vincennes Clark Pool tree dont know of the 2 brothers and on that Clark Pool tree, the death date of williamm is the 1759 date. Thats why it gets repeated on ancestry. Mary Gaddy who typed up Clarks "stuff" was not aware of the 2 brothers. Like I say Clark did lets say, but Mary Gaddy did not, and if she did, didnt use the 1766 date. If one were to see Clarks separate work sheet papers, they would see that Mary used wrong date but would not know date wrong. I believe she was hired by Clarks sister to assemble what Clark left behind in 1969. Doesnt matter for the moment, we have what we have via Gaddy the typist.

Clark was sent Thos Pools first sons. Clark thought the oldest b Feb 25, 1759 was his William because listed 2d Chester his brother b Aug 12, 1761 only 2 yrs apart and was convinced he found his Wm.. and the .... 1759 and 1761 brothers, Clark or lets say mary thought these two was the proof that Wm Poole born 1759. He was wrong as we know. Clark and or typist Mary make no mention of 2 brothers and all of Clarks work sheets have Wm born 1759 which is wrong. When Mary typed up his no doubt boxes of information, old Clark was not around to proof read her typing. Hey listen, If you die tomorrow and I die tomorrow, two correct stories will vanish.

The only real question at this moment is, where did the died Feb 27, 1854 age 87 10 22 on the placque come from. Im sure the DAR scrambled for that but we have no source. Yes its on the placque for sure, but where did the DAR find the date of death and age at death? thats the question. The only source now is that it appeared on the "placque". Had it been an old stone, we could buy it. But, where did the DAR find it to place on the placque. Latever. Kee. Use my email... keecusick at yahoo.es....
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 13, 2016 2:04 PM
kee rodgers
William Pool/Poole
Im a descendant of this man at Fletcher Chapel Cemetery. I descend from his grandson Ninian Pierpont Pool d 1889 my gr gr grandfather. I have much on Elder James Pool d 1855 of Wabash Co, Ill and desc, the son of this olde William Poole b 1766. Seems all ancestry trees are wrong for fact. Clark Pool grabbed the wrong William not knowing there were 2 of them. Clark had no knowledge of the infant brother both called William and its Clarks date of birth for Wm is all over trees in error. Thanks DBardes. you found it. PS Im quite sure that Clark N Pool was the first Pool hunter, for Cinn, Ohio, and seems he began his Pool/Poole hunt near 1960. He died in 1969. Double thanks, Kee Rodgers
...keecusick at yahoo.es
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 13, 2016 11:04 AM
kee rodgers
Wm Pool/Poole
at Fletcher Chapel Cemetery. Yes, he was born 1766. In 1850 residing with son Horace Springfield, Clark Co at age 84 which equals 1766. No pic of stone on findagrave. It was said that the original stone was a "small slab" and apparently a new stone erected by DAR along with a descendant of Wm ofcourse. If this new say 1960 stone exists which it surely does, the dates on the new stone would not be from old stone as the "small slab" with William Poole had no dates. Im interested to see a pic of the new stone to see the dates on this new stone and where those dates come from probably probate papers or something. I descend from this Wm Pool via his son James and grandson Ninian Pierpont Pool d 1889, Ill. If the death date of Wm is Feb 27, 1854 at age 87 10 22, per this new stone, his birth date would be Apr 5th not 4th. Im curious as to what this new tombstone/monument looks like. Just a little chatter. Sincerely, Kee Rodgers, Lima, Peru. S.A. To sum it up, has anyone seen this new tombstone?
Added by kee rodgers on Jul 13, 2016 9:49 AM
tim moore
RE: Charles Moore
Thank you for the new information on the headstones. During my research on what happened to Green Township Cemetery I found a story of a woman in her 70s who stated she saw some of the headstones piled up in the newspaper story in 1955 thrown in a pile at the end of Bruestle Avenue on the Zech Family property. Another woman found some there in the early 1960s and took them home to use as patio blocks with the names down. She told me Charles Moore's was not one of those. Believe she was a Cheviot Town Councilwoman. Another story has some of the headstones were trucked to a farm in St Leon Indiana and dumped. I can't believe the people who did this failed to keep records of where they disposed of them or how little regard they had for "the founding pioneers" or their families. Can't believe they could not find living relatives of those buried there still living in Hamilton County.

Tim
Added by tim moore on Jun 26, 2016 3:23 PM
tim moore
Charles Moore
I added some photos I have of Green Township Cemetery To Charles' memorial. I just wanted to add something to the record about the desecration and destruction of our family members final resting place by people who value land above respect. You can sort, delete and use as you desire. I have a few more photos and newspaper records if you want them.

Tim Moore
Added by tim moore on Jun 26, 2016 1:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service