Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dale Safford (#46557929)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello! To begin, I am a LADY. Confusing first name.
On this website I am attempting to enter information from the west side of Iron County, Michigan in the Upper Peninsula, where I live. It's BEAUTIFUL here, with forests, lakes, hills, and rivers. The history of the area comes alive for me as I work on this.
I also am entering information from my own family tree and my husband's. We have 5 young adult children and one grandchild, and I'd like to preserve the family tree information for them.
I am a retired High School Librarian, so researching and recording this information is pretty thrilling & natural for me!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,792 Memorials Added
 • 17,604 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 26,588 Photos
 • 53 Photo Requests
 • 261 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,974 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 19 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
beautiful & interesting h... (78)
Chisholm relatives (39)
Civil War vets in Iron Co... (11)
Griffin relatives (18)
Kmet relatives (9)
Midland High School class... (58)
Murder Victims (8)
Safford relatives (23)
unique obituary (18)
Vietnam county deaths (8)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Dale Safford (109)[Leave Message]
Thank you much, the latest on our Merle Smith,born Steuben Co. In. burial somewhere in Florida, still searching.

Smith Family Historian
Dorris Sickels Smith
Added by DORRIS SICKELS SMITH on Oct 23, 2016 9:33 AM
Carl Nelson
#2 - Nydia King, Resthaven Cemetery
Hello Again -


I noticed that I failed to mention Nydia's birthday of August 1, 1864.

Later -

Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 11:22 PM
Carl Nelson
Sarah E. Young, Iron River City Cemetery
Hello Again -

A few additions for Aunt Libby (1865-1910).

After her father, John S. Kinney, had the first family home constructed in Iron River in 1882, he sent for the family, and they arrived on his 44th birthday, June 28, 1882.

Libby, their oldest child, married Archie McDonald around 1885, but were divorced sometime before 1891.
Divorce was a big deal back then, so I'm curious what brought it on.
Their daughter, Annie, died about 1925.

About 1893, she remarried to Andrew Young, and they built a beautiful home across from the Kinney homestead in Gaastra.

On January 2, 1910, she was putting dishes away in the cupboard and fell to the floor from a brain hemorrhage.
Dr. McBurney was called for, and she died a week later on January 8, 1910, at the age of 44.

The death certificate mentioned a brain hemorrhage, but I'm wondering, since she didn't die quickly, if it could have been from a stroke?

The cemetery record mentioned that she was born May 13, 1865, but the death certificate and family record says May 11th.

After Andrew Young died in 1928, and his next wife, Jenny Grandy died in 1949, the home came into the possession of Libby's youngest sister, Adelia Kinney White, until she died in 1967.

Afterwards, the home became a rental, and was gutted by fire in 1981-82.
What was left of the home was knocked over about 1999.

My uncle, Percy Piper, mentioned that Andrew was very, very quiet and hardly said a word at gatherings, but was a very kind and sincere soul.

When Andrew and Libby were married, she was about 28 and he was already 45.

Also, Libby's brother, Aaron Kinney, died of a brain hemorrhage, as well, except, for him, it was 50 years later in 1960, and he was 84 years old by then.

Talk to you later.

- Carl Nelson Jr.

Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 11:11 PM
Carl Nelson
Nydia King, Resthaven Cemetery
Hello Again -

Nydia King (1864-1939) was born Nydia Clements in Pointe Fortune, Quebec (near Montreal).

She married Emery J. King, Sr. in Quebec about 1881 and relocated to Ishpeming, Mich. by 1883.

Following the birth of their youngest child, Dorothy, in 1898, they moved to Stambaugh and into a log cabin near the site of the Langenberg Funeral Home.

Emery Sr. (1855-1907) became almost disabled from arthritis by 1904, and made at least one trip back to Montreal for medical treatment.
He died there on July 15, 1907, and, as far as I know, was buried there in Pointe Fortune, or his hometown of St. Eugene, Quebec.
Now that it is 2016, I should do a new search and find out.

Nydia was remarried to John Osborne some years later, and resided in Ashland, Wisconsin, where her eldest child, Tillie Pinten, also lived.

By 1936, after John Osborne and Tillie had both died, she spent some time in Marquette getting medical treatment.
In her final years, she lived at her son, Emil King's home in Stambaugh, and died there at the age of 74 on March 20, 1939.

She was actually Nydia Osborne at the time, but is Nydia King on the stone in the family plot.
John Osborne, I believe, is buried in Ashland, Wisc.

Emil King (1890-1970) is buried in Resthaven about eight plots away, but isn't mentioned as one of the children.

Ben King (1888-1950) is another son, and is buried up in Stambaugh.
He had a twin sister, Josephine, that was born Dec. 15, 1888, and died three weeks later in Ishpeming on January 4, 1889.

Nydia may have learned some English, but everyone who remembers her noted that she spoke only French, at least in family gatherings.

She is supposed to be a sister or niece of Ben Clements (1844-1920) of Gaastra, but I haven't found any reliable proof on it yet.

Talk to you later.

If you have questions, I'll be glad to help.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 10:06 PM
Carl Nelson
Thyra A. Nelson, Resthaven Cemetery
Hello Again -

The footstone is actually correct.
She was born on August 13, 1896 (and weighed 11 lbs.!), and was not quite 45 years old when she died of cancer.

Talk to you later.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 9:18 PM
Carl Nelson
John S. Kinney, Stambaugh Cemetery
Hello Again -

I was just going to chime in that John S. Kinney (1838-1918) died in Long Beach, California and not in San Francisco.

John S. Kinney had a residence there and a new wife of three years in 1918.

His son, Aaron Kinney, had gone out to California to visit him that October and it was he, John S. Kinney and his wife that had gone for a drive when the automobile was struck on the rail road tracks by an oncoming train.

John S. Kinney's head struck the top of the car's door frame and he died of head injuries almost instantly, at the age of 80.

Aaron Kinney and his step-mother recovered, although she was badly hurt and spent the rest of 1918 recovering.

John S. Kinney was sent back to Stambaugh for burial, and I was told that it was a very, very big funeral.

Problem is, no one saved an obituary, and the Reporter archives (and everything before 1922) were lost in a fire, so I don't have an account of it.

Talk to you later.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 8:57 PM
Carl Nelson
Charles Kinney, Stambaugh Cemetery
Hi Dale -

Finally, I activated an account, rather than just float through all of the pages.

I've been working on my family history since before high school (when everyone was still alive to talk to) so I've got several additions to help you with around Iron River, as time permits.

For this one, I'd like to let you know how Charles Kinney (1878-1893) ended up in Stambaugh Cemetery (since he died 11 years prior to the first burial there).

Charlie and his brothers were riding logs by Minckler's Sawmill (the lumberjacks could do it, so it couldn't be too hard)on May 10,1893 and Charlie lost his balance and fell into the water.

When he came back up to the surface, his head got knocked in between two logs coming downstream, and he slipped underwater from the concussion.

It was several days before his body was recovered from the Iron River and Mr. Minckler drained the mill pond to help in the recovery.

Following his funeral, he was buried in the City Cemetery next to Kenneth Campbell (an uncle).

Fifteen years later, in May 1908, his mother, Sarah Kinney, died from blood poisoning that couldn't be stopped with the amputation of her arm.

The Kinney family was just beginning to come into money from the dividends of the mine behind the farm in Gaastra, so John S. Kinney was able to buy several lots in the Stambaugh Cemetery and a large headstone to place on it.

Shortly after Sarah's May 1908 funeral, John S. Kinney had Charlie exhumed from the Campbell lot in Iron River, and reinterred in the Stambaugh Cemetery next to his mother.

I really need to get back to the Kinney lot and help spruce things up, too.
I used to pull the stones up, place a new batch of gravel underneath, and replace the stones so they were raised up completely.
Now I see they are starting to sink again.
All in good time.

Talk to you later with more.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 20, 2016 8:43 PM
Jacob "Jack" Brey update
Hi Dale

I was looking at the Brey graves in the Stambaugh cemetary. You have
Theodore Brey as deceased in 1985. He is my uncle and he is alive and well
living in Oregon. The information you have on my Uncle Ted is may be true
but the information is attached to the wrong person. My Uncle was married
to Alba Giovanelli

Also under Jacob "Jack" Brey you can add his other children

Frances B Brey Johnson 1912-2000 buried Empire Michigan
Julie Brey Budz 1914-2005 buried in Chicago Illinois
you have my mother Sophie Brey Polich
Albert J Brey 1917-2000 buried Empire Michigan
Florence D Brey Michalewicz 1918-2012 buried Chicago Illinois
Alice Brey Schott 1920-1975 buried chicago Illinois
Robert Brey 1934-2010 buried in Greendale Wisconsin

Hope this helps

Karen Polich
Added by Karen on Oct 06, 2016 8:37 AM
Deborah Rioux
Error on Paul N. Minckler #7344793

My name is Deborah Rioux, the great-granddaughter of Flossie Minckler Mason, who is the daughter of Paul Minckler. I had asked you to make an edit on my great-aunt, Irene Minckler Dorris' memorial page by linking her to her father, Paul, which was done. Thank you. However, you typed an extra paragraph on Paul's memorial page which needs correction. You wrote the following:

INFORMATION FROM RELATIVE great-great granddaughter Deborah Rioux ( whose great-grandmother Emma Irene Minckler Dorris was Paul Minckler's daughter

Please correct it to say that my great-grandmother is Flossie Minckler Mason instead of Emma Irene, because Emma Irene (she went by "Irene"), is my great-aunt.

Thank you for your assistance.
Added by Deborah Rioux on Sep 18, 2016 6:33 PM
Kathleen Komblevicz
I am working on the Kempisty family tree book and see that alot of Kempisty's lived in Iron River, Michigan. How do I go about checking on the gravestones and deathdates on them. Is there anywhere I can see pictures of these people? I just heard that Resthaven isnt the only cemetary in Iron River...where do I get that info? Can you help me?
my husband Don Komblevicz is a grandson to Rozalia Guzowski who was a Kempisty.
Thankyou, Kathy Komblevicz
Added by Kathleen Komblevicz on Jul 08, 2016 3:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED