Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
May Ashby Royer (#46886807)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Daughter of John Finnel Ashby and Goldie Helen Reddell. related to surnames; Ashby, Reddell, Hall, Royer, Bratcher, Smith, Browning, Helton, Hull, Dodd, Conder/Condor, Cravens, Findley, Powell, and others.I am Currently working on the Royer's, Dodd's and Cravens genealogy. Any one with info regarding these lines please contact me. I live in Mineral Wells Texas and was raised in Weatherford Texas. Alot of the entries I have made are ones that I got while visiting the grave yards, Newspaper Obits, Texas death Certificates, and Cemetery searches in my area. If I have posted anyone and you Know more info, ie; Birth place, parents, grandparents, siblings, children please contact me so I can add this information. Or if you are family I will transfer them over to you. If you find an error please let me know I want my info to be as accurate as possible. Please feel free to use any information or photos I have posted for your genealogy research. No need to reference me, but please reference find a grave so that others will be made aware of this great site.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,032 Memorials Added
 • 10,451 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 6,196 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 392 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 155 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 27 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ashby's (35)
Cravens (144)
Dodd (220)
Friends (7)
Griffin's (2)
Horn and Hampton (25)
My Family (83)
Nickell (47)
Royer (32)
Smith-Browning (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carolyn Andrigh..., DeVone Bower, garry dodd, Larraine Dee (M..., Larry Lack, Liz Freeman, Lynn Walden, Mancel Skelton, mikey sweek, Paula and Mom, Robert Coburn, Scott James, Searchers of ou..., Tim Hawkins, timcdfw, totsie
Messages left for May Ashby Royer (568)[Leave Message]
Carolyn Caldwell
Citra
when we were there about 1972 or 73.
Thank you for responding.
Added by Carolyn Caldwell on Jul 16, 2016 8:37 PM
Carolyn Caldwell
Citra
Added by Carolyn Caldwell on Jul 16, 2016 8:35 PM
Carolyn Caldwell
Citra
I am sure we are talking about same Aunt Clara.
Ed Wallace is her grandfather. I can not tell you
how we got there except we came from McAlester, Ok.and had to take a boat to get to cemetery. First time I had ever been in a boat. Sure we are talking about same people and same cemetery.
but I do not remember a fence or sign being there.
Cannot remember if they took pictures. But remember them talking about Clinton Edward Wallace being buried next to his two wives. Clara was married to "jinks" franklin and they owned a service station in Mcalester. After he died she married Clarence Bigbie. Billie (Willie) her twin sister was my husbands mother. her mother was Sena Kemp who married John William Wallace son of Clinton Edward Wallace.

Added by Carolyn Caldwell on Jul 16, 2016 8:33 PM
Carolyn Caldwell
citra
Maybe you can clear something up for me. About 40 years ago I visited a cemetery with my husbands Aunt Clara Franklin and his mother Billie
Wallace Caldwell. The cemetery was located on a hill. We had to enter a state park and tell why we were there. Then had to take a boat across the water to get to cemetery. My question is this Citra cemetery. Their grandfather Clinton Edward Wallace was buried there with his two wives. But records are only showing Carrie Faye Nichell. It is my understanding Alice Bateman was buried there also. his 1st wife. At that time I was not into family history. This was in Oklahoma and I assume Hughes co. I do not remember a fence was that added later? All I remember is taking a boat and going up a hill to get to.
Added by Carolyn Caldwell on Jul 14, 2016 6:36 PM
Charlotte
RE: David J Davis and Julia Hammer Kendrick
The correct date of the marriage of Julia Isabella Hammer Davis and J. O. Kendrick is 1891.

I have family ties to both the Hammer and Kendrick families in Hill County and I would like for you to transfer this memorial to me.
Added by Charlotte on Jul 10, 2016 10:20 AM
Carolyn Lamb Hill
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Davis Guhl
Thanks for your help.
Added by Carolyn Lamb Hill on Jun 26, 2016 1:51 PM
Carolyn Lamb Hill
Sarah Elizabeth Davis Guhl
Memorial #19412219
Hello, thanks for all you do to help us find our ancestors.
This appears to be the daughter of Robert H Davis and Almira Murray Davis, both buried in this cemetery. However I can not find any conclusive evidence with her death records to prove this. The birthdate, place of birth, timing, everything fits, except one thing.
On this memorial her middle name is listed as "Elizabeth". If this truly is "my" Sarah E Davis, daughter of R H Davis, then her middle name probably would not be Elizabeth as they already had a daughter named Elizabeth who was my husband's great grandmother, married Charles Washington Wallace.
Can you help me with this? How did you identify this Sarah as maiden name "Davis" and do you have any sources that I might tap into to help me identify this Sarah?
Thanks so much.
Added by Carolyn Lamb Hill on Jun 24, 2016 7:46 AM
bdbrown
RE: Sarah Austin Asburn memorial 17764979
May, thank you for the transfers. I appreciate all the work you are doing preserving the History in cemeteries.
Added by bdbrown on Jun 23, 2016 11:54 PM
Teresa Taramasso
Robert Walter Carson
May,What is your source that Robert Walter Carson was born in Winn Parish, Louisiana?

Sincerely,
Teresa Riggs Taramasso
Added by Teresa Taramasso on Jun 23, 2016 8:10 PM
bdbrown
Sarah Austin Asburn memorial 17764979
Mary, thank you so much for posting these great pictures of the cemeteries in Mineral Wells and Surrounding areas. I am related to the Ashburn/ Austin/Lotspeich lines. Sarah Austin is my 2x Great grandmother. I noticed when researching that the death certificate info provided by Mrs. Peveto has her middle name wrong. The Austin Family shows it as Emoline . I am attaching the link to Charles Austin's Genealogy as my proof. I am also submitting to correct Ancestry .

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txtarran/citizens/sbaustin.htm
Added by bdbrown on Jun 21, 2016 5:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED