Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JCF (#47174419)
 member for 6 years, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm an amateur genealogist, working on my lines (and the lines of a few friends) for about 13 years now.

In general, if I've added somebody, I have some sort of connection to them and may have more information. Other times, I take a picture of a stone because the font is pretty or the name is interesting, so you can never tell. :)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,473 Memorials Added
 • 10,325 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Memorials/Week
 • 1,659 Photos
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for JCF (94)[Leave Message]
TexasBluebonnet1953
William Nathan Wilkey Sr
Jim
Can you look on his death certificate and tell me what his cause of death was? I am going to see a geneticist soon and she needs cause of deaths on all my grandparents on both sides of the family. I do not have access to William or Allie's information. You can email the info to me at txbluebonnet-2014@charter.net Any info will be greatly appreciated. If you know any info on their parents, siblings, down line descendants ....
Added by TexasBluebonnet1953 on Jul 17, 2015 10:48 AM
Talex
MAPLES
Are you related to Ola Mae? I am trying to find my husband's relatives. One thing though, Fannie is not Ola's mother. Thanks.
Added by Talex on Jul 04, 2015 12:15 AM
Lonestar
Obit for Martha Youngblood
Appreciate your effort locating Martha's obit. It allowed me to determine the date she passed, so I've updated her bio.

Thanks again.
Added by Lonestar on Jun 27, 2015 11:09 AM
TexasBluebonnet1953
Ruby Ruth Jones
What are the correct birth and death dates on Ruby? I see DOD on one tree as 1959 and then I see 1978 on another.

Janie Wilkey

txbluebonnet-2014@charter.net
Added by TexasBluebonnet1953 on Jun 23, 2015 6:42 AM
CWDavis
RE: Betty Cochran, Greenwood Memorial Park Fort Worth TX
Thank you!
---
"ssw" is an abbreviaton for "same stone with", meaning a double (or in this case, triple) stone. I've also seen "dbl" and "tpl" used to indicate shared stones.
Added by CWDavis on Jun 18, 2015 10:15 AM
CWDavis
Betty Cochran, Greenwood Memorial Park Fort Worth TX
Just curious, what does
"Note: ssw Robert & Irad Cochran, Jr." mean?
Thank you for all you do for FindAGrave,
Carolyn
Added by CWDavis on Jun 17, 2015 7:41 AM
Melvin F. Weiss
William & Frances Loewe
Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum Ft Worth Tarrant Co TX
Thanks for the updates and Transfer of the two memorials of my wife's great uncle and aunt.

Mel (#47057136)
Added by Melvin F. Weiss on Jun 12, 2015 10:08 PM
Brenda Massie Tolle
Maude A Melton
Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum Ft Worth Tarrant Co TX
wife of Troy Melton

Are you related to this family or just a contributor? I show Maude's parents as Dennison Massie and Annie Randles. I have sources to verify this information:
US Census 1900 TX Grayson Sherman Ward 4 Ancestry.com May 2015
US Census 1910 TX Grayson Sherman Wd 5 Dist 72 Ancestry.com listed as adopted daughter
US Census 1920 TX Tarrant Fort Worth Wd 7 Dist 126 Ancestry.com May 2015
US Census 1930 TX Tarrant Fort Worth Ancestry.com May 2015
US Census 1940 TX Tarrant Fort Worthe Ancestry.com May 2015 (dau Bettie at home)
Daughter Bettie (mistranscribed as Bethe)Joann Melton's birth certificate from Texas, Birth Certificates, 1903-1932 ancestry.com

Are we talking about the same family?
Cordially Brenda Massie Tolle
Added by Brenda Massie Tolle on May 30, 2015 8:15 AM
LJRiley1149
Incorrect birth place listed
Hi, thanks for posting the photo of Lillie Gardner's headstone. Lillie Bray Gardner is my maternal grandmother, and I've done extensive research on her family line over the last 40 years. The birth location information listed on her Find-a-grave page is incorrect. Lillie was born in Huntsville, Randolph, MO., not Kansas City. Her birthdate is 3 April 1906 (or 1907 depending on which record you look at). Her husband Admiral Dewey Gardner (his real given name)(1898-1981)is buried in Whitney, Hill, TX with his second wife, Macaria Robles. This is why there is only one name on Lillie's double headstone. The family member who ordered the stone was unaware that Lillie was buried in a single plot!
Added by LJRiley1149 on Mar 24, 2015 9:35 PM
Ralph Hammond-Green
Elizabeth Billingsley # # 103220280
Her parents were living in Pittsburgh 1900 (1900 census), continued to live there and died there. While I don't have a birth record, it is highly probable she was born in Pittsburgh.
Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Mar 07, 2015 8:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service