Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CNikosey (#46920483)
 member for 9 years, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I will gladly transfer a memorial to you if the person you are requesting is a family member within the stated four generations. I also welcome corrections and additional information. I ask, however, that these be sent through the link at the top of the memorial page that states other information. I like being able to view the memorial while editing. Please provide source information for information that is not on the stone. This helps reduce emails regarding where the information came from (especially if it conflicts with someone elses) and helps fellow researchers follow the clues. It is also much easier to fix things when I get the information that way, as I get a direct link to the memorial. Thank you for understanding.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,836 Memorials Added
 • 4,747 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 6,168 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 67 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cremations (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Cooper8694, randall gove
Messages left for CNikosey (149)[Leave Message]
Adele Just
Baird at Auburn Cemetery
I have left this message at the Find A Grave site for Rural Cemetery at Worcester County. The same message applies to the Baird records at the Auburn Cemetery. Vital records for these Baird people appear at Leicester, Auburn, and Worcester.

Hi!

Someone or more than one researcher has joined together some Baird genealogical data that is quite erroneous on FindAGrave.

I don’t know if you are one of the Baird researchers for this record or not. I would like to know where the “research” supporting the change to the Baird entries for Rural Cemetery and Auburn Cemetery came from.

I descend from Daniel Baird who was born at Leicester, MA, in 1742, and his parents were Thomas Baird and Elizabeth. No middle names in records—EVER.

Someone has changed the Thomas Baird of the original FindAGrave record for Auburn cemetery to Thomas D. Baird. The original FindAGrave record was as it was published in the Vital Records for Auburn in 1850, as it was also for Elizabeth Baird. All other Baird people at the Auburn cemetery and in the Vital Records for Auburn are of this same Baird family.

Someone has changed Elizabeth Baird (whose maiden name is STILL unknown to researchers ) to Elizabeth Susannah Walker Baird. They were actually two separate women, each married to a man named Thomas Baird, and each Thomas Baird being born coincidentally in 1708. One in Woburn, MA, and the other probably in Northern Ireland.

The Daniel Baird record in Rural Cemetery has errors in it. And Aaron Baird has no relationship to my Daniel Baird but is related to the Thomas Baird of Woburn 1708.

This was all researched and sorted out between researchers of both of these Massachusetts Baird families in the late 1990s and the early 2000s. All of the Rootsweb e-mail for the BAIRD and BEARD distributions lists is still in Rootsweb archives and can be (and should be) accessed to sort out the reality.

There was a Thomas Baird who was born at Woburn in 1708. He was orphaned and raised (or adopted) by Carter at Woburn. He was later at Mendon, MA, and married Susannah Walker. They had a family of children and this Thomas Baird family settled in various small towns in Berkshire County: Beckett, Otis, Pittsfield.

This Thomas Baird couple and family was NEVER at Worcester / Leicester / Auburn. My Thomas Baird and Elizabeth, his wife, were at Worcester. The problem began with the fact that THIS (MY) Thomas Baird was ALSO born in 1708. It is believed that he was born at Ulster in Northern Ireland and came to MA in 1718 with the first group of settlers from Ulster. Their farm at Worcester was on land that was later legally set off by a petition as a town called Leicester, so they could build and have a church nearer to them. As the region grew in population, the land that their farm was on was again set off to what was called first Ward and then Auburn. The name of Ward was often confused with the name of another MA town (Warren?), so the name was officially changed to Auburn.

All of the Baird burials at Auburn are from my own particular family of Baird people, from Thomas and Elizabeth, to various of their children and grandchildren.

None of the Baird people buried at Auburn are from Thomas Baird born Woburn 1708 and Susanna Walker who were at Mendon, MA, and then to Berkshire County.

Aaron Baird does not belong with the Thomas Baird couple who were at Worcester / Leicester / Auburn.

And the Thomas Baird and Elizabeth Baird buried at Auburn, MA, are NOT Thomas D. Baird and Elizabeth Susannah Walker Baird. The relatives of Thomas and Susannah are at Berkshire cemeteries. They were never at Worcester / Leicester / Auburn.

I was quite amazed to see how these FindAGrave entries had been distorted in order for someone to fit their Baird people in SOMEWHERE. It really is incredible. I can’t believe that the person in charge of these Baird FindAGrave entries made these changes to the entries.

I will be willing to work with you to correct these FindAGrave records. If you cannot do it, please refer me to someone else who can. Otherwise, I’ll have to work with FindAGrave to get it sorted out.

Adele Just / Seattle
Added by Adele Just on Jul 05, 2016 2:18 PM
Mrs. GA T Jr.
Robert Fitts
Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots
Birth, Marriage & Death, including Parish,U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970.
Added by Mrs. GA T Jr. on Jul 02, 2016 8:07 PM
genealogygeek
RE: Edits
No need to make change, I have added the memorial numbers on some of mine.
I just want others to be able to get the correct information....that's all.
Again, there is no need to change yours, others will be able to figure out whats correct and whats not.
Thank you for responding.
Added by genealogygeek on Jun 15, 2016 4:23 PM
genealogygeek
RE: Edits
William Rosenau senior is my Great Great Grandfather and his Grandson David Rosenau(before he passed which includes emails and letters of correspondence) gave me the information and I do have death certificates from the Westport Town Hall along with information from the Westport Historical Society. Hope this clears up your answers. For those that are researching, I just thought that they might like the correct information but thank you for responding.
Added by genealogygeek on Jun 13, 2016 1:09 PM
Stephen Barneby
RE: Chaffee Edits Richard and Ethel
Thanks for your help and all the work you do on Findagrave.
Added by Stephen Barneby on May 11, 2016 5:32 AM
Stephen Barneby
RE: Chaffee Edits Richard and Ethel
Ethel Elizabeth (Johnson) Chaffee (#28756104)
Middle name Elizabeth from Massachusetts, Town & Vital Records marriage
Obituary Daily Times Index shows POB as Thompson, CT. Also Federal Censuses from 1900-1910 show her parents as living in Thompson.
Place of death should be Lakeland, Polk, Florida vice Vineyard Haven. Info from her Lakeland, FL obituary.
Added by Stephen Barneby on May 11, 2016 5:18 AM
Stephen Barneby
RE: Chaffee Edits Richard and Ethel
Richard Johnson Chaffee (#28756166)
Massachusetts, Town & Vital Records, 1620-1988 - shows birth 18 Apr 1924 in Oxford, MA, parents Norman F. Chaffee and Ethel B Johnson
California Death Index, 1940-1997, shows death 9 Aug 1997, San Diego.
Middle name Johnson was mother's maiden surname and son Jr.'s middle name.

Added by Stephen Barneby on May 11, 2016 5:11 AM
Shannon Fox
RE: Eva Hoyt
So awesome to hear from you. I have two photos of her and possibly more along with one of a Mr. Hoyt and it seems his name starts with either G or F?, that were in an antique photo album of Nellie E. Caufield, born in 1872. I purchase such items for the sole purpose of finding their lost relatives so that they may enjoy their family's heirlooms. In this album families of: Caufield, Brickerhoff, Trichler, Hoyt, Smith(Vinnie, George & Sarah).
You may contact me at shannonfox1@hotmail.com.
Added by Shannon Fox on May 10, 2016 7:14 PM
Cathy
RE: Carlton Bowers # 21635848
Thanks for your diligence. Information about Carlton Bowers was obtained from on line information about Union Cemetery records, Charlton, Worcester Co, MA.
Added by Cathy on Apr 26, 2016 4:05 PM
Rita Seery Davis
Kevin John Flannery
Hi Cathy!
Could you please fix Kevin's DOB to read Sep. 1, 1999. Thanks so much!
Rita
Added by Rita Seery Davis on Sep 12, 2015 12:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service