Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Liz (#46589096)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo MAY 2014 - Please send edits via "EDITS" tab, BUT through "Suggest any other correction or addition" (this is the only way FAG will send me alerts via email), if you want it edited in a timely manner, as I do not check the folder often.
Also, I recently discovered the server sometimes only processes one edit per person at a time... leaving any others lost in the clouds. So if you send me two edits, say for Mr. Smith's name, and his DOB the server is only processing whichever was "accepted" first. The edit system under the new ownership is lackluster... at best!

Other than for links, I usually DO NOT accept blind edits, so provide your source.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

TO POTENTIAL CONTRIBUTORS OF "ADDITIONAL INFO":
I appreciate additional info to memorials which I've created/maintain, but PLEASE LIMIT your info. This site is called FIND-A-GRAVE, not "Find The Genealogy History Of...".
I do not feel it at all appropriate to turn a memorial into an entire "genealogy work". Certainly it will be ONE, OF MANY valuable resources for genealogist' in their research.

BTW...
For those genealogy novices' who like to think every "record" hosted at FamilySearch.com is correct, THEY ARE NOT, as any seasoned genealogist will attest. For the purpose of this site, I record dates as inscribed on headstones. When presented with the possibility the stone info may be incorrect, I will certainly add a note regarding alternative dates.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

***I DO NOT POST OBITS, post 1922***
Please refer to Find A Grave's rules of use under FAQ, by clicking on "Help with Find A Grave" in the left-side menu.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I will not list a person who does not have a DOD inscribed on their stone, unless I have verified their death. Many people have pre-ordered their cemetery markers for the "inevitable", thus their name and DOB being posted online BEFORE THEY DIE, is a violation to their privacy.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I endeavor to compare NAMES and DATES, so that I don't create an entry for someone previously listed by another variation of their name, so please let me know if I have duplicated a memorial.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

NOTE: 99% of the headstone photos I've added are best viewed when "clicked-on".
Headstone photo's may be copied to other sites WITH the proper citation to FindAGrave.com.


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,165 Memorials Added
 • 4,955 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 6,206 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,883 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
15 UNKNOWN Graves (1)
Bush Family (40)
Chadwick Family (9)
Clyatt Family (28)
CSA (41)
Flournoy (1)
Kindred Family (9)
Lacy/Kelly (9)
Law Enforcement - Line of... (11)
NAVY CROSS (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Liz (427)[Leave Message]
Cindi Parker
RE: Warren Dykes
All I have are census records that tell his age that year. Just have to count backwards. Would that work?
Added by Cindi Parker on Jul 10, 2014 7:42 PM
Bettye Young
RE: Cecile Dedmon
I appreciate you adding the links to Cecile's parents. If you are not comfortable adding her middle/maiden name and place of birth/death without quoting a source, please ignore my request.

Bettye Young
Added by Bettye Young on Jun 23, 2014 9:39 PM
obw
William Chandler
Hi. Please add Mahalia (Hall) Heaton (23734009) as the mother of William Sheldon Chandler at Brooksville Cemetery.

Mahalia Hall was first married to William Chandler. They had two sons, Albert and William S., before the father died. Mahalia then married James Heaton and they had eight children, including some of those mentioned as siblings in William S.'s obit.

Thanks.

Dave
Added by obw on Jun 09, 2014 12:47 PM
Lindsey Bowden
RE: William & Frances Green
Ms. Liz,

Thank you very much for the transfers.

It was not my intention when I contacted you with some updates for the pages to get the memorials transferred, although I appreciate it and will put it to good use.

Lindsey

Added by Lindsey Bowden on Jun 03, 2014 7:46 PM
northga1@yahoo.com
RE: Joe Johnston
Thanks so very much. Sorry for that confusion.
Added by northga1@yahoo.com on May 29, 2014 8:48 PM
northga1@yahoo.com
RE: Joe Johnston
I had it wrong the first time. These are his grand-parents. John White Johnston is the father of Joseph Ellis Johnston Sr.

Joseph Ellis Johnston Sr is the father of Joseph Ellis Johnston Jr.

I do not know where is mother is buried.

So can you please correct the linkage for Jr's father to be: 130287628

Thanks.
Added by northga1@yahoo.com on May 29, 2014 8:19 PM
junkbuyercbd
RE: Ammer Chadwick - Watoola Cemetery
I have completed adding all the pictures, which I had taken at Watoola Cemetery. I am noticing a few date differences and name differences. I currently show 11 internments without gravestone pictures. I do plan to return in a few days to recheck a few pictures and hunt for the eleven. My email address is cbd007@live.com. If you need other information or a specific request, send me an email. Also, if you see any mistakes, please let me know. This was quite an undertaking to add all the pictures. I have many hours in the photos and the listings for Watoola Cemetery.
Added by junkbuyercbd on May 21, 2014 11:53 AM
Nancy Solt
RE: Alexander Craig
Hi Liz,



Thank you for your email concerning the memorial update of Alexander William Craig who was the son of Captain James Chapman Craig who was 46 yrs. when he enlisted in the Calvary and had to resigned in 1863 because of a heart condition....Having this background it seems kind of odd that Capt. James Chapman Craig would let his 10 to 14 year old enlist...but given that time period anything could be possible....You have done a good job in recognizing the possibility of an error of ID here....Hopefully we will be able to get the ID corrected ...One more thing...it appears that 90% of my Craig ancestors are buried in Chesterfield Cemetery / Chesterfield, S.C.....yet again....there are definitely exceptions.



Keep up the good job and contributions you have done with FindAGrave website. You are their access.



Sincerely,

Nancy Solt
Added by Nancy Solt on May 17, 2014 5:39 PM
Nancy Solt
Alexander Craig
In doing the math I don't believe Alexander Craig was ever in the Civil War as , if these numbers are right, he was born Jan. 10, 1851....The Civil War began in 1861 ...just ten years later...He would have been 10 years old at the beginning of the war and was 14 years old when it ended in 1865... Is there some figures that isn't shown here...
Also , if this statement is true about Alexander's age then this gave could not be his...
Could you verify this ?

Alexander Craig's great granddaughter,
Nancy Craig Solt
Added by Nancy Solt on May 16, 2014 1:36 PM
Dorothy Sunday
RE: Memorial #128714214 - R. Danley
The info was from his obit.
Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Sunday on May 16, 2014 4:23 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service