Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norbert Duncan (#46968901)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 200 Memorials Added
 • 195 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 215 Photos
Messages left for Norbert Duncan (6)[Leave Message]
Lisa Lee
Dora Duncan
Dora was the daughter of Ervin L. Foster and Lucinda Cochran Foster. One of her siblings was Florra Foster Harben. Dora died after a head injury when she fell off the back of a wagon.

Could you please make the link from Dora to Ervin, Lucinda and Florra? Ervin is buried at Mulberry Missionary Church, not far from Sardis. Lucinda is buried in New Hope, Dawsonville, Dawson Co., Ga. They were all from Dawson CO.

Ervin is buried by his 2nd wife, Martha, but she is Dora's stepmother.
Added by Lisa Lee on Aug 09, 2012 2:25 PM
Lisa Lee
Dora Duncan
Dora was the daughter of Ervin L. Foster and Lucinda Cochran Foster. One of her siblings was Florra Foster Harben. Dora died after a head injury when she fell off the back of a wagon.

Could you please make the link from Dora to Ervin, Lucinda and Florra? Ervin is buried at Mulberry Missionary Church, not far from Sardis. Lucinda is buried in New Hope, Dawsonville, Dawson Co., Ga. They were all from Dawson CO.

Ervin is buried by his 2nd wife, Martha, but she is Dora's stepmother.
Added by Lisa Lee on Aug 09, 2012 2:24 PM
John Comer
Sardis church & cemetery
Can you please give me information about when the old Sardis Methodist church ceased? I recently went to the location and found a Korean church. One of my ancestors helped found the church in the early 1800s.
Thanks,
JC, Phoenix, Ariz.
Added by John Comer on Apr 16, 2012 1:36 PM
Dorothy Gaston
Catherine & Thomas McKinney
Norbert, I do not know how I managed to miss the fact that you had already made memorials for Thomas and Catherine. It isn't usually good form to accept a transfer and delete a memorial, but since you transferred Catherine, I guess that's what I need to do.
Thanks for the transfer.
If you have no vested interest in Thomas, and I've already made multiple links to "my" Thomas, you may simply wish to delete your memorial. It's your call.
Sorry about that,
Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Gaston on Apr 28, 2011 9:50 AM
Carol Mercier
Sardis Meth. Cemetery
I added a few pictures of graves at this cemetery and noticed what I believe is a wrong birth date. The gravestone shows:
Lamar Fraser, son of J.L. & M. Fraser
Oct 17, 1918 - Dec 10, 1919
The birth date on the find-a-grave record for Lamar G. Fraser is Oct 17, 1880. Would you please check on this and correct it, if it is incorrect, or otherwise just delete the picture.
Thanks, Carol
Added by Carol Mercier on Mar 13, 2011 8:41 PM
LER
Please correct the following:
Memorial # 31515210, Nellie Radtke. She only had 2 sons to our knowledge, Carl Jacob and Edwin. Her husbands name was Paul Earnest Radtke. He never remarried to my knowledge and his ashes are buried next to his son and daughter in law in the Boardman Cemetery in South Boardman Michigan. Their other son, Edwin lived and died near Portland Oregon. Thank you, Linda Radtke
PS. There is another entry for her in a different Town in Kansas with the same erroneous info.
Added by LER on Oct 03, 2009 9:37 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service