Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CHerr (#47103644)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live in Maryland; summer in the Adirondacks. Write historical articles for Weekly Adirondack in Old Forge and appear on , am interested in Adirondack and Fulton Chain historical figures, of whom many are in Oneida and Lewis Counties and other NY cemeteries, many now inactive, often in obscure locations.

I work from my cemetery photos, then linking the graves through trees, and newspaper sites such as and I often contact ancestry trees to let them know I've found their family members, especially if I've used their trees to confirm or help link family members on findagrave.

There is always a chance for errors and happy finger typos. So please do not hesitate to let me know if you find something needing correcting, have more family connections or question the links I've made, using the "Edit" tab on the memorial.

If you find I've added a photo where one was already present, I often take photos to get the whole stone and a closeup for clarity or to get the family group of stones. If I find a photo of part of a stone and I have the entire stone , if the back of stone is shown without the front, I will add my own to the benefit of the memorial and the deceased's family who may not be able to go to that location.

In like manner, if someone has a better, clearer photo than mine, please add it and don't hesitate to ask me to remove mine. Please contact me and I will be glad to do so for this any other reason.

I don't add to existing photos to replicate what is there or to add to my statistics. If you believe mine repeats what you've added without additional benefit, please ask me to remove mine and I will do so promptly.

Rather than add memorials from listings, I add memorials from walking the cemetery and taking photos.

Anything I add to findagrave is intended to be used by you.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,616 Memorials Added
 • 23,495 Memorials Managed
 • 67 Memorials/Week
 • 63,520 Photos
 • 113 Photo Requests
 • 193 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
adknative, C. Rose, CathyNaps, DBT, Genealogy Buff, Greg, Greg and Cindy ..., Karen Dwyer, Kelly Beach, LikeHideAndSeek, Linda Proudler, Linda Seymour G..., Mark Peebles, NCDave, Ray Smith, Sandra Markham, Tombstone Hunte..., ValJ, waldonia
Messages left for CHerr (427)[Leave Message]
Walter Dawson Hart
Memorial # 96102968 ... Charlie, you have the birth and death dates of his father (Michael Wesley Hart) on the memorial for son Walter.
Added by adknative on Nov 15, 2015 7:48 AM
Kathy Manning
RE: veriga
It's my pleasure, as always. I always try to get the full marker in the pictures, as you know. There were some recently at some of the cemeteries I went to that I couldn't even get to. :(
Added by Kathy Manning on Nov 11, 2015 5:26 PM
John Allaben
RE: Find a Grave
That about does it; although I have never seen a record to show Mary Schenck, as Mary A. Schenck.
Can you verify it other than that Family Tree?
Added by John Allaben on Nov 07, 2015 8:25 AM
John Allaben
Find a Grave
Your "Find a Grave" account for Sarah Barrett,aka Cole, daughter of Harvey H. Cole & Mary Schenck has some errors. At the top of the page, it states parents=Harvey H Cole & Mary Schenck.

below that it states daughter of Mary A

The 1860 census original shows Sarah as a daughter of Harvey Cole and Mary [who is Mary Schenck, since she was alive in 1860 & died in 1863. This proves Sarah is a daughter of Mary Schenck.

Harvey Cole married Mary A.[last name unknown] after 1863. If you wish to discuss this further contact me at:

John E. Allaben,
Added by John Allaben on Nov 06, 2015 11:53 AM
Kathy Manning
RE: lydia puffer
My pleasure, Charlie. Always happy to help. :)
Added by Kathy Manning on Nov 05, 2015 1:23 PM
Chrissy Gebo
RE: fahsel
You're very welcome! Glad I could help. :)
Added by Chrissy Gebo on Nov 05, 2015 11:24 AM
Viola Mullen
Waugh Cem.
You have the wrong parents for James Simms in Waugh Cem. Glen Arm, Balto. Co., Md. My grandmother
was the sister to James Simms. I was born in 1933
and remember going to visit Uncle Jim. He never got married and lived in Balto., Md. He was buried in Waugh Cem. by his brother Thomas Simms b. 1872.
My grandmother buried him there. It was a plot for 4 people and Uncle Tom his wife Aunt Jennie (Virginia) and their baby were buried there. He never got a tombstone, but I believe that church has the record of him. The James Simms you have has a wife and died in 1930.
Viola Mullen
Added by Viola Mullen on Oct 31, 2015 9:23 PM
RE: etta jane parker
Will do. I looked though old newspapers for her death with no luck. Last I saw of her was in a 1939 paper.
Added by littledarla on Oct 29, 2015 10:18 AM
RE: blixt info
Added by Papawraith on Oct 15, 2015 5:23 PM
bill preston
Memorial #61193963 Andrew Joseph
Hello: please disrgard my suggestion to post his obit. You already had, I goofed. Thanks. Bill Preston
Added by bill preston on Oct 09, 2015 7:15 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service