Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Mallory Land (#46870015)
 member for 10 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo John has been a genealogy hobbyist since 1990, and although he grew up in Texas, he considers Columbus, Georgia, "the old homeplace." He is also passionate about theater, particularly playwriting. He currently sits on the Executive Board for the Clapp's Factory Cemetery Preservation League (which he serves as President).
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,003 Memorials Added
 • 8,969 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 7,856 Photos
 • 28 Photo Requests
 • 68 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 40 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
George Washington & Rhoda... (68)
Find A Grave Friends
Ben Chrismond, Bruce Williams, Christine Thac..., Dan Dawson, Jesse Williams, Joyce , Lois Hottinger, Love in Family, P.G. Daniel, WildGeese15, William
Messages left for John Mallory La... (460)[Leave Message]
C. Wright
RE: Mem. #108037680
I found this information on the Talbot County, GA 1880 census on I am not sure where you reside by the Georgia Archives is having a Archive and Genealogy Day October 22, 2016, 9:00 am-3:00 pm, Sponsored by Georgia Archives, Georgia Genealogical Society, and the Friends of Georgia Archives and History Itís Free!October 22, 2016, 9:00 am-3:00 pm, Sponsored by Georgia Archives, Georgia Genealogical Society, and the Friends of Georgia Archives and History.
My McCrary also shares lineage with the Biggs family as well of Talbot County, GA.

Have a great day
Added by C. Wright on Oct 18, 2016 1:01 PM
Donna Spears
RE: Mem. #171317325
I was born in Bowie, Texas and have lived here all my life. We currently live in Argyle. We are members of the Denton County Genealogical Society and have also spent many hours in the downtown Dallas library.

Frank Vandusen was born is Portland, Oregon. Looks like a hack to me.

Added by Donna Spears on Oct 17, 2016 11:58 AM
Georgia Girl
Francis Henry Springer ~ #88409450
Totally confused ... why are there "two Sections" ... city (2 and A) and "two" lots" (997 and 111 ... for Francis Henry Springer? Are you saying these are found in the "Autry book."
Added by Georgia Girl on Oct 16, 2016 4:18 PM
Karen Mickel Bennett
Allen Holzhaur
Thank you John for the cemetery correction. As we know, it's vital to have accurate information. Glad you caught my mistake. Appreciate it.
Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Oct 16, 2016 1:11 PM
Donna Spears
RE: Mem. #171317325
Where is the Factory Cemetery that you are involved with? Donna and I (Joe) are on the boards of two cemeteries here, one of which we saved, through a successful lawsuit, from being paved over for a parking lot. They are the Lisbon Cemetery and the Smith Family Cemetery, both in Dallas County, Texas.

Added by Donna Spears on Oct 16, 2016 9:10 AM
Donna Spears
RE: Mem. #171317325
Find A Grave has already merged Forest Park Cemetery and Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery, thus the redirect. "Forest Lawn Lawndale" and its 27 memorials is a mistake and I believe that they all belong in Forest Park Cem., aka Forest Park Lawndale Cem.

That is why it needs to be merged with the other two. I live in Texas. Guess I need to research Find A Grave process for merging cemeteries in the FAQs.

Joe Spears
Added by Donna Spears on Oct 16, 2016 8:56 AM
Donna Spears
RE: Mem. #171317325
I deleted the duplicate memorial that I just created at the Forest Lawn Lawndale Cemetery where there are 27 memorials for people who should probably be in Forest Park Lawndale. Forest Lawn Lawndale was probably created erroneously. It should probably be merged with Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery aka Forest Park Cemetery.
Added by Donna Spears on Oct 15, 2016 12:45 PM
Don Richey
RE: Mem. #33416642
I got my information from I'm not sure where I got Ann as Margaret's middle name. Of the 25 public trees on ancestry, 20 trees say her middle name was Gilley, you must be right, only one tree shows Ann. 16 trees use 4 Jan 1934 for birth date, 8 use just Jan 1934. Only one tree uses 1936. Census reports with Margaret in them show different birth years for her. 1850 indicates she was born in 1936, 1870, 1880 and 1900 censuses indicate 1834. The 1920 census indicates 1838. I have found that death certificates don't necessarily have the correct information. The information is only as good as the person providing it. I will delete my edits and you can add a middle and maiden name or leave the memorial as it is. My wife descends through Warren Bailey.
Added by Don Richey on Oct 14, 2016 8:22 PM
C Bozeman
G W Brooks...OOPS my mistake
My mistake...forget previous message. Figured out my mistake!!
Added by C Bozeman on Oct 09, 2016 5:17 PM
C Bozeman
George W Brooks, Worth Co.
We have this gentleman in two different cemeteries with photos...I made one memorial which means I photographed the grave...or got it from the cemetery book! I have NO idea which memorial is you?
Added by C Bozeman on Oct 09, 2016 5:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED