Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Happy to Share (#47259670)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo An avid genealogist and amateur photographer. Mother, wife, nurse. Love my ancestors, they are so awesome and I'm learning a lot.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 330 Memorials Added
 • 331 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,419 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 51 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Chesnut/Behunin..., Chesnut/Behunin...
Messages left for Happy to Share (69)[Leave Message]
kee rodgers
ninnian pierpont pool
The stone spelling error.

He is Ninian Pierpont Pool named after Gov of Illinois Ninian Edwards. Ninian is the son of Rev James Pool of Wabash Co, Ill.

Important note for the hunters.

Kee Rodgers
Added by kee rodgers on May 05, 2016 6:08 PM
Nancy Dickson
Joseph Higdon
Thank you very much.....
Added by Nancy Dickson on Jan 17, 2016 5:14 PM
Nancy Dickson
Elizabeth Higdon
Thank you very much.....
Added by Nancy Dickson on Jan 17, 2016 5:13 PM
Maureen Davis
RE: Sanford Toll
Hi Pam,

Thank you for attaching these articles. I did go on the "Library of Congress" Chronicling America and found one of the articles you had posted. Also, I found one for his wife 'Lydia Toll', written 20 years later, where she died in an infirmary where she had been lodged after the death of her husband.

What a horrible man he must have been, to have such an uncontrollable temper. His wife was better off without him.

Thanks for doing this research. I had never seen these before. I am not sure, but I think that Sanford Toll was the father of Martha A. Lahman.

Yours truly,

Maureen Davis
Added by Maureen Davis on May 16, 2015 10:49 PM
Susan in Cville
Oakwood-2 different Mary Louise Burtons
Hi Happy to Share,

You posted a photograph on Oakwood memorial #55362791 for the wrong Mary Louise Burton. The Mary Louise Burton that died in 2013 is memorial # 106397418.

Thanks for all of your contributions to Find a Grave!

Susan in Cville
Added by Susan in Cville on May 05, 2015 2:32 PM
Sidney
RE: thank you
You are very welcome. My husband and I photographed every headstone in St Anthony's this weekend, unfortunately, the shot of Max's side of the headstone was unreadable, it's a bit hard manuvering around the mounds of flowers and such. I'll re-shoot it next time I'm down in Ft Sumner, but it might be a couple of months. I will add the big shot of the headstone to Max's memorial in the meantime.
Added by Sidney on Apr 20, 2015 12:45 PM
Carol Marcum
RE: votax vs. votaw
Thank you for finding my error. I must have had a typing error as they are listed on my genealogy line as Votaw, Sorry. Husband, Herbert is in my line on my Mother's family, Curl. I have changed it for them both on find a grave. If you would like to have Patricia Harding Votaw changed to you for find a grave I would be happy to do so. I only created her because I was tracing my Curl family and discovered she did not have any thing on find a grave, nor did her husband.
We all make errors and appreciate finding out so that others searching for someone can find them when the information is correct.
Again Thanks, Carol
Added by Carol Marcum on Mar 16, 2015 3:31 PM
BBW
Louis Jacob Christensen
Thank you for posting the death notice of little Louis. It states he was an only child. I do hope his parents had more children later.
Best Regards,
Brenda
Added by BBW on Mar 03, 2015 6:09 PM
Isabeaux
RE: transfer
Thank you so much!!! For the tombstone image.
Added by Isabeaux on Feb 26, 2015 8:48 AM
Isabeaux
Image for memorial # 74438480
Hello, this may be a bit convoluted so I will try to explain. The memorial #74438480, is of my 2nd Great-Grandfather (with the incorrect death year)of which you posted the photo of on that site. I have requested that the memorial be transferred to me but FDP (#46938330), the one who created the memorial, says, on their profile, they will only transfer direct line up to 4 generations so I am thinking it will not be transferred. I had already put up a memorial of my 2nd great-grand father, #142955966, before I found out about this other one. As you can see I have added a lot of information and other images. I have no intention of deleting all my work.

What I am asking of you is if you could please upload the photo onto my memorial, since it IS your photo, thereby still giving you credit for the photo.

Thank you for all the work you do for all of us.

Izzy
(Isabeaux #46891555)
Added by Isabeaux on Feb 25, 2015 1:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service