Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
ms1952 (#47533588)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Brainerd, Brainard and Braynard are 99% interchangeable, though our immigrant ancestor's (Daniel Brainerd 1641-1715) grave marker is spelled Brainerd. See memorial # 47491853. My line through William has always spelled it Brainerd.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 668 Memorials Added
 • 1,017 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 46 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 4,058 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
aaron Brainerd (30)
BRAINERD (2019)
Irish Brainerd Barnard (23)
Keller (5)
Lucy's Miscellaneous (22)
McWilliams (59)
Simon (4)
Unknown (114)
Messages left for ms1952 (386)[Leave Message]
DBT
Sarah A. Scofil Dunning, #17473741
Just a funny note. Sarah drove me crazy. Per her obit she is a daughter of Nicholas Scofil. Per her husband's obit she is a sister of his partner, Levi Scofil. Based upon Jotham's obit she was Levi's cousin, Jotham's niece. Also, since she died first, her husband gave the information for her obit and he would know. When he died his children probably gave the information and sometimes the information gets confused. As I state in my profile, I always verify information provided. I appreciate that you did provide backup. I enjoyed the research. No, I don't think I am related to this branch, even though I do have Brainard, Brainerd's in the family tree. I have Brainard: Alexander, Bernice, Charles, James, Leonard, May, Norman, Paul, Ruth, Sardis and Wilhelmina. I have Brainerd: Bert, Charles, Edythe, Frank, Grace, Grove, Margaret, Marjorie, Mary, Sarah and Warner. All of this side of my family is centered in Oneida County.
I leave you to sort out Sarah :-)
Added by DBT on Aug 02, 2015 6:18 PM
DBT
Jotham Scofil, #17556746
FYI - He died April 1, 1887. I have added his obit and Levi's.
Thank you,
DBT
Added by DBT on Aug 02, 2015 2:29 PM
Jim Craig
RE: Requesting a picture
Photos posted as you requested. Enjoy!
Added by Jim Craig on Aug 02, 2015 7:07 AM
Wallace G Lane Jr
RE: Frederick A Van Iderstine
There is only one Frederick A Van Iderstine buried at Green-Wood Cemetery (Lot 21995 section F) I checked with the Cemetery office yesterday. The error is the mistake of the stone mason and the family not having it corrected. The stone is on the grave of the Frederick A. Van Iderstine interred in the grave on 24 April 1899.

I will add a side note about the death date; but will not remove the image.
Added by Wallace G Lane Jr on Jul 18, 2015 8:03 AM
GreenHills Stones Calling
72134907
I have updated the memorial for Robert Pearsall with the information available to me.

Best wishes,
Susan
Added by GreenHills Stones Calling on Jul 11, 2015 4:03 PM
Seth Walker
Apology
I apologize for the one sentence email I sent you, especially as a new person. Some lady I had emailed told me to do it the way I did, for the request of transfer. Now my email I once again apologize for, but I was emailing a bunch of people for the Brainerd's, so I wrote something short. I know that that lineage is a big one, and somehow we could be distant related. I've just been trying to get more info for my ancestry account. Sorry for the lack of respect I should have shown.
Added by Seth Walker on Jul 08, 2015 7:30 PM
Charlotte Ann Price
RE: Memorial# 24565097
Ok done...
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 08, 2015 12:58 PM
Charlotte Ann Price
RE: Memorial# 24565097
Are you related ?
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 08, 2015 9:13 AM
Charlotte Ann Price
RE: Memorial# 24565097
I think then the error was the headstone?...I saw what someone placed on his findagrave site.

Other than this I do not know...
The Obit on his page talks about him trying to save someone and loses his life.

Thanks so much..My Grandmother was a Ruffin...a very interesting family.

Charlotte Ann Price
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 07, 2015 6:17 PM
Charlotte Ann Price
Memorial# 24565097
The findagrave has the Father born in Alabama and son TN
The headstone is 1868..

Maybe you have the Wrong William? I did not put the information down and was transferred the site by another party...One census really is not proof of anything...since they are often wrong in the information on census records.

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Birth year is 1858, not 1868...appears with his parents on 1860 census. Born in Alabama, not Tennessee.

I submitted these edits through SAC.

You can see him in my ancestry tree here http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/26094758/person/27123484370

Thank you,
Elena
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 07, 2015 11:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service