Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom B (#46532325)
 member for 13 years, 10 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been doing genealogy since 1976. This has been a fun hobby looking up my ancestors and finding out who and where they are buried. It shows me what stock I come from my heritage.

Plus this is a great source for finding others in my tree to fill in the gap of blanks in my family history.

I use this as a training place for helping others trying to find their ancestors to learn where they come from and who they may be related to.

Researching surnames on Boelling, Gardner,
Ungry, Wert, McLaughlin, Gustin, Brinkmann, Black,
Henry and others.

Been known to be a Gravestone whisperer.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,911 Memorials Added
 • 1,587 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,895 Photos
 • 194 Photo Requests
 • 502 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 210 Virtual Flowers
 • 30 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Betty Loffredo, Bruce Herker, Carolyn G Senn, Donald Boelling, Doug P, JBCowley, Jim Boelling, John A Senn, Jon Tyler Conne..., karen stieler, kewpiegal, Marty & Harley, Melinda Martin, mike ford, Mike Johnson, Nathan Fuller, Newsgeek, P.J., sondra carnahan, Tony Cannon, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Tom B (16)[Leave Message]
Kathy
Susan Emma Vance/Emma Jane Vance gilmore
Since you won't remove the erroneous information, I have contacted info@findagrave.com and asked them to do it as they've done in the past when you have posted erroneous information. I can't can't believe my family is the one family you've posted bad info to. Have to wonder about all those other memorials you have created. Just because you "read" it somewhere doesn't make it gospel. It's not that hard to track your errors - Emma Jane is one of two wives of Melissa Vance Gilmore's son; Susan Emma never existed however Susan Ruhama did. Not that hard!
Added by Kathy on Feb 09, 2016 4:53 AM
Kathy
Deniza A Harper Vance
Your memorial 123328552 created 1/31/2014 is a duplicate of 755510933 created 6/26/2011. Please delete or I will ask findagrave to delete.
Added by Kathy on Feb 07, 2016 9:03 AM
Kathy
Emma Jane Gilmore
My mistake - Emma Jane Gilmore was one of Melissa Vance Gilmore's son's wives - therefore she was Melissa's daughter-in-law, not her sister, nor Wilson's daughter! His daughter is Emma B. Marcellus 154021449 as proven by the newspaper's obituary on her memorial. Please correct.
Added by Kathy on Feb 06, 2016 6:16 PM
Kathy
Emma Jane Vance Gilmore
Ah ha, I knew you added another child of the Vance's. There are 12 kids listed for my great, great grandparents and they only had 11.
Emma Jane Vance Gilmore memorial 13612915 says she is the wife of William Wilson Gilmore 80668579. His memorial says he is the son of Melissa Ann Vance Gilmore 42590080. Her memorial states she is the daughter of Wilson Vance 42355424 and Mary Vance 42355496. Therefore Emma Jane Vance IS NOT the daughter of Wilson and Mary Vance; she is their granddaughter. I cannot believe the pages I am going to have to reprint after info@findagrave.com corrects all these mistakes before I can even consider sending this binder to my aunt. I can't even start my two cousins' binders until this crap is corrected.
Kathy Vance Leonard
Added by Kathy on Feb 06, 2016 2:03 PM
Kathy
Henry Wilson Vance
and Infant Wilson wasn't a Henry - look his headstone. You're not a Vance - leave my relatives alone.
Added by Kathy on Feb 06, 2016 1:13 PM
Kathy
Susan Ruhama Vance
In fact here is the correct info on Emma B. Vance Marcellus - Memorial: 154021449 and her husband. I've asked findagrave to make the corrections since I know you wont.
Added by Kathy on Feb 06, 2016 1:12 PM
Kathy
Susan Ruhama Vance Webb and Susan Emma Marcellus
You've got another one wrong in my ancestry. Wilson and Mary Vance had one daughter named Susan. That was Susan Ruhama Vance Webb. There was no Susan Emma Marcellus. Per the Drummer Township Cemetery Burials, Ford County, IL Emma's name was Emma B. Marcellus married to Albert J. Marcellus - please correct as this person has now posted to all of Wilson and Mary's descendants.
Added by Kathy on Feb 06, 2016 12:52 PM
Vauna Snyder Stahl
John Vance
I checked findagrave and find a John Vance with dates close to yours buried not in Johnson Cemetery but with a memorial already in Old Leroy Cemetery in Leroy. That is in the area so it is more than likely possible. He and his wife have tombstone there.
Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Feb 06, 2016 6:18 AM
Vauna Snyder Stahl
Vance graves - Johnson cemetery
Two of us walked all of Johnson cemetery last fall. We intend to go again sometime in the spring, as it is not near. However, we walked all the cemetery and added all tombstones found. Have you checked any death records to make sure this family is buried in this cemetery?
Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Feb 06, 2016 6:11 AM
mshunter
RE: Isaac Langford
Cemetery staff has advised that Isaac Langford 1888-1956 is not interred at Claquato. The only Isaac Langford in the State Archives was born in 1890 and died in 1973. His last residence was in Spokane, WA.
Added by mshunter on Jan 13, 2016 4:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service