Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CB (#46937227)
 member for 9 years, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I add to Find a Grave for the purpose of genealogy - my own or, hopefully, to help someone else find a relative they are looking for - or find one they didn't know existed.

Definition of "ANCESTOR" - One from whom a person is descended and who is usually more remote in the line of descent than a grandparent. As an example, my 3rd cousin 1x removed does not qualify as my ancestor. Family, yes - ancestor, no.

I've been researching my family off and on since 1980. So....not new at this.

Transfers - Most of the time (but not all of the time), I will transfer family outside the "guidelines" as long as they are not in my family lines or connected to my family. Just ask and tell me your relationship. Please be honest about it and, if possible, don't just say "he's my family" or "he's my ancestor". I'm nosey - I'll probably make an attempt to determine your connection - especially if you're vague.

I might not transfer if it looks like someone is a surname collector or a cemetery collector. I would rather real family have the pages if they ever want them. I will not do out-of-guidelines transfers to those contributors who will not do out-of-guidelines transfers.

When I first started adding memorials I added only relatives and a few others with a close association. In March 2009, I started adding non-family to the site. Please look at my virtual cemeteries to determine who is my family and who is not.

Let me know if you find any mistakes no matter how small they seem - but - please check and make sure you're right before asking me to make corrections.

I have found several of my headstone photos on other websites with no mention of the source or who the photographer was (me). While I don't get too bent out of shape over it, it has the potential of causing problems. So...With the exception of re-using or duplicating my photos on Find a Grave, you have my permission to copy any photos I have added (both headstone and family photos) for personal use or non-profit use on another website. I do ask and expect that you credit where you got them from: CB - Find a Grave Contributor (something to that effect). Hopefully, that will avoid any question as to who the original photographer was - or who copied from who.

If you do copy my photos to another website without giving credit, don't be surprised if you find yourself reported.

Almost all the headstone photos found on the memorials I have added were photographed by me. Several were added through photo request and several I used with permission from the photographers. These are not included in the above permission to use my photos. Please read the captions or who the contributor was before using photos from my pages.

Please check my photos for additional information in the captions - especially if the photo was added to a memorial I did not create.

Please be aware that the family links added to my non-family pages were determined by the limited resources on the internet (family trees, census records, marriage records, etc.) and sometimes nothing more than what seems to be the most likely relationships based on the names and ages of people interred together. I have done little (not zero) extensive research on families that weren't my own.

The quality of my headstone photos can be somewhat disappointing. I need a new camera. Too many of the monuments and stones appear to be either leaning, bowed or pinched on one side when they aren't really like that. Some of the lettering doesn't look as good as it does in real life. Haven't figured out my problem with that. You can read most of the markers in my photos by clicking on the photo to see the larger version.

If you copy information to your family tree as I have added it here, you might want to check back from time to time to see if I have made any corrections or added additional information.

***************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,264 Memorials Added
 • 2,247 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,168 Photos
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 252 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1. Family Line (10)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Rela... (313)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Rela... (41)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Tran... (21)
1. Mt. Olivet - Friends o... (4)
1. Mt. Olivet - Related b... (427)
1. Mt. Olivet - Relatives... (88)
1. Mt. Olivet - transferr... (10)
1. Mt. Olivet - transferr... (6)
2. Mt. Olivet - Log Book... (185)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for CB (261)[Leave Message]
Noreen Callahan
Find A Grave Memorial# 71865471 & Find A Grave Memorial# 71865214 Amelia Hadley Hadley
I'm sorry my message was so confusing. I wrote such a long message to try to prove the proper relationships.

Amelia Hadley Hadley was the wife of Dr. John Livingston Hadley and the daughter of Joshua Hadley and Hannah Holmes.

Thomas Jefferson Hadley and Mary Thompson were her grandparents, not her parents.

You have her posted as sister of Joshua.

You don't need to do anything about Thomas Jefferson Hadley and Mary Thompson - T'Anna who posted them as parents has also been notified.

Joshua Hadley and Hannah Holmes need to be changed by you as Amelia's parents.

Hope this clarifies things for you. It took me almost 2 days to straighten out the facts, it was so confusing for me. The long message at the end of my message (Ron Allen's home page) seemed to verify all the proper relationships.

Noreen
Added by Noreen Callahan on Sep 15, 2016 2:50 PM
Noreen Callahan
Find A Grave Memorial# 71865471 & Find A Grave Memorial# 71865214 Amelia Hadley Hadley
Amelia Hadley Livingston has erroneously been posted as the daughter of Thomas Jefferson and Mary Thompson, and the sister of their son, Capt. Joshua Hadley. Thomas and Mary are actually her grandparents, and Joshua and Hannah Harmon are her parents.

Messages are being sent to T`Anna and HistoryLove with memorial #ís on all affected individuals.

Noreen Johnson Callahan

ncallahan@thegirid.net (you will get "mail delivery failed" message. Ignore it - I get all my emails anyway.


P.S. Thomas Jefferson's grandfather, Simon Hadley is my 7th great grandfather.
__________________________________________________

Capt Thomas Jefferson Hadley . Birth: 1728 New Castle County Delaware, USA Death: Aug., 1781 Cumberland County North Carolina, USA

Family links: Spouse: MaryThompson Hadley (1728 - 1795)

Children: AmeliaHadley Hadley (1799 - 1875)*
Burial: Unknown Created by: T`Anna Record added: Sep 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41799524

Mary Thompson Hadley Birth: 1728 Chester County Pennsylvania, USA Death: 1795 Wilson County North Carolina, USA

Family links: Spouse: Thomas Jefferson Hadley (1728 - 1781)*
Children: Joshua Hadley (1753 - 1830)*

AmeliaHadley Hadley (1799 - 1875)*
Burial: Maplewood Cemetery Wilson Wilson County North Carolina, USA
Created by: T`Anna Record added: Sep 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41799407

Capt Joshua Hadley Birth: Jul. 13, 1753 North Carolina, USA Death: Feb. 8, 1830 Sumner County Tennessee, USA

Family links: Parents: Thomas Hadley (1728 - 1781)
MaryThompson Hadley (1728 - 1795)

Spouse: Hannah Holmes Hadley (1768 - 1837)*

Children: Denny Porterfield Hadley (1797 - 1872)*

Sibling: Joshua Hadley (1753 - 1830)
AmeliaHadley Hadley (1799 - 1875)**

Burial: Hadley Cemetery #1 Duplex Williamson County Tennessee, USA
Created by: CB Record added: Jun 23, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 71865471

Hannah Holmes Hadley Birth: May 13, 1768 Death: Apr. 28, 1837

Family links:
Spouse: Joshua Hadley (1753 - 1830)

Children: Denny Porterfield Hadley (1797 - 1872)*
Burial: Hadley Cemetery #1 Duplex Williamson County Tennessee, USA
Created by: CB Record added: Jun 23, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 71865214

Amelia Hadley Hadley Birth: Sep. 8, 1799 Cumberland County North Carolina, USA Death: Feb. 11, 1875 Tennessee, USA

Family links: Parents: Thomas Jefferson Hadley (1728 - 1781) Mary Thompson Hadley (1728 - 1795)

Spouse: John Livingston Hadley (1788 - 1870)*

Sibling: Joshua Hadley (1753 - 1830)** Amelia Hadley Hadley (1799 - 1875)
Burial: Unknown
Created by: T`Anna Record added: Sep 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41800922

Dr John Livingston Hadley Birth: Aug. 10, 1788 North Carolina, USA Death: Dec. 26, 1870 Old Hickory Davidson County Tennessee, USA
Family links:
Spouse: Amelia Hadley Hadley (1799 - 1875)
Burial: Unknown
Created by: T`Anna Record added: Sep 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41801062

Dr John Livingston Hadley Birth: Aug. 10, 1788 Death: Dec. 26, 1870 Tennessee, USA

[Please see John L. Hadley's biography, authored by Ron Conn, at earth.vol.com/~rconn/johnlhadley.htm]

Family links: Spouse: Amelia Hadley (1799 - 1875)*

Children: Augustus William Hadley (1817 - 1819)* John Livingston Hadley (1819 - 1893)
* Margaret Claudia Hadley (1821 - 1825)
* Amelia Hadley (1824 - 1840)
* Clementia Hadley (1826 - 1845)
* Evelina Hadley (1828 - 1839)
* Ferdinand D. Hadley (1830 - 1840)
* Rufus Hadley (1833 - 1833)
* Alphonso Hadley (1835 - 1836)
* James Hadley (1836 - 1858)
* Robert Livingston Hadley (1839 - 1904)
* Evelyn Hadley (1843 - 1844)
* Joshua Hadley (1845 - 1846)*

Burial: Hadley Cemetery Old Hickory Davidson County Tennessee, USA
Created by: HistoryLove Record added: Jan 18, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 103773610

Amelia Hadley Birth: Sep. 8, 1799
Death: Feb. 11, 1875 Tennessee, USA

Family links: Spouse: John Livingston Hadley (1788 - 1870)

Children: Augustus William Hadley (1817 - 1819)* John Livingston Hadley (1819 - 1893)
* Margaret Claudia Hadley (1821 - 1825)
* Amelia Hadley (1824 - 1840)
* Clementia Hadley (1826 - 1845)
* Evelina Hadley (1828 - 1839)
* Ferdinand D. Hadley (1830 - 1840)
* Rufus Hadley (1833 - 1833)
* Alphonso Hadley (1835 - 1836)
* James Hadley (1836 - 1858)
* Robert Livingston Hadley (1839 - 1904)
* Evelyn Hadley (1843 - 1844)
* Joshua Hadley (1845 - 1846)*











Inscription: Wife of John L. Hadley
Burial: Hadley Cemetery Old Hickory Davidson County Tennessee, USA
Created by: HistoryLove Record added: Jan 18, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 103773565
Ron Conn's Home Page September 12, 2016
John L. Hadley Jacob Jones Michael Gleaves Flower McGriggor
Fire Hall DuPont Grammar School DuPont High School The YMCA The ball field
Dr. John Livingston Hadley was one of the largest land holders in Jones Bend. Dr. John was born August 1788 in Fayetteville, North Carolina, the only child of John Hadley and Margaret Livingston. Before moving to the Jones Bend area, John Hadley graduated from the University of North Carolina in 1807 and from the School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania in 1812. He served as a surgeon during the War of 1812. John Livingston Hadley's grandfather, Thomas Hadley was killed by Tories during the Revolutionary War. Thomas moved to Virginia from London Grove MM, Chester, Pennsylvania shortly after his marriage to Mary Thompson in June of 1750. He did not remain in Virginia long. In 1760, he with a partner, John Wilcox, were the first merchants of Cross Creek in Cumberland Co., North Carolina. He represented his district at the Constitutional Convention at Halifax, NC. in November 1776, which enacted a Bill of Rights for the new government. He was elected sheriff of Cumberland Co, NC in 1778, and re-elected in 1781, but was killed before he could serve his last term. Despite being Quakers, Thomas, his sons Joshua and Simon were very active in the American Revolution. All were Captains of Militia. Unlike his father and brothers, John Hadley took no active part in the American Revolution. As a result he became known to the Scotch Tories of North Carolina as "Gentleman John". He was, however, Constable of Cumberland County which rendered him ineligible for military service. John died August, 1817 in Cumberland Co., NC John Livingston Hadley moved to Tennessee some time during 1815 probably with his uncle Joshua, who was a land speculator following his career in the military. On December 6, 1815, John married sixteen year old Amelia Hadley, the daughter of his uncle Joshua. His uncle/father-in-law must have been pleased with this union as he made a very generous gift "for and in consideration of the love and affection I have for sd. John L. Hadley and Amelia Hadley" of 620 acres of land on Rutherford's Creek in Williamson County in 1817. In 1826, John Hadley purchased from Beal Bosley 1,171.75 acres in the area known as Jones Bend for the sum of $8202. John began immediately to build his house which he called Vaucluse, after the valley in France famous for its wine and association with Petrarch. He devoted more time and energy to the management of his plantation than to the practice of his medical profession. He did send the only two sons who reached maturity John Livingston Hadley and Robert Livingston Hadley through medical school. Both attended the University of North Carolina and medical school at the University of Pennsylvania like their father. Dr. John and his wife Amelia had a total of thirteen children, only two of whom lived to maturity. The children are as follows: Augustus William Hadley b: 23May1817 d: 19Oct1819 John Livingston Hadley b: 30Apr1819 d: 28Aug1893 Margaret Claudia Hadley b: 21Jul1821 d: 15Sep1825 Amelia Hadley b: 17Jan1824 d: 4Apr1840 Clementia Hadley b: 16Feb1825 d: 2Jun1845 Evelina Hadley b: 12Sep1828 d: 11Feb1839
Added by Noreen Callahan on Sep 13, 2016 1:39 PM
L. N. Pumphrey
Gus Howard Talley
Please contact me for correction to record concerning Gus Howard Talley (memorial #24138110)
-Larry
LNPumphrey@pacbell.net
Added by L. N. Pumphrey on Aug 16, 2016 10:09 AM
Linda Moore Mora
Felix Grundy McGavock
Mt. Olivet, Nashville, TN
Same information refers as with wife Mary Manoah Bostick McGavock.

If you are willing please let me know so I can then post family picture.
Thanks,
Added by Linda Moore Mora on May 29, 2016 12:43 PM
Linda Moore Mora
Mary Manoah Bostick McGavock
Buried at Mt. Olivet, Nashville, TN
I have a family photo of her I would like to post on her site but there is no room due to so many markers posted. Would you be willing to post your information on her site and deleting your marker photo. This will leave room for me to post her photo. If so please let me know so I can then post.
Thanks
Added by Linda Moore Mora on May 29, 2016 12:39 PM
K. White
RE: Sarah Crosby Berry
Thank you for catching that, and helping me remember to not rush judgment. I had been researching the Knox side of Harry's marriage, and should have left the Berry side to others. I did just reconfirm that Catherine Berry Coleman was their daughter, so that information is correct. As well, Harry's middle name was Smith, per his West Point yearbook and the announcement on engagement to Georgia.
Added by K. White on Apr 21, 2016 12:28 PM
Alleen Cater
RE: two daughters of Jane Eliza Berry
Thanks so much for your suggestions, which I will follow. I wonder how early TN started keeping records. The small (15-grave) White-Ogden Family Cemetery was on Gen. White's land. As far as I can tell, he was the first person buried there, in 1833. I'll check TSLA for that cemetery, as well as Mt. Olivet.
Oddly enough, all the people buried in W-O are also listed on F-a-G as being buried in a cemetery in Goodlettsville. I sent someone a message about that some time ago, but got no answer.
Added by Alleen Cater on Mar 06, 2016 9:05 PM
Alleen Cater
two daughters of Jane Eliza Berry
Jane Eliza White Berry was a younger sister of my g-g-grandfather, Dr. George Wharton White. Recently I have led restoration of the White-Ogden Family Cemetery on Lischey Ave. in Nashville, where Jane and George's parents are buried - Gen. Wm. White, III and Eliza Caroline Wharton White, later Ogden. I have been told on good authority that Sarah Elizabeth and Laura Berry, both of whom died in 1845, were originally buried in the W-O family cemetery. Some years later Jane and Wm. Wells Berry bought a lot at Mt. Olivet and moved the two little girls there. I am curious about when that move happened, as some other members of the extended White family are buried with unusual spaces between graves, and I don't know why. Is there a record available for dates of lot purchase at Mt Olivet and re-interments? Thanks for your help.
Added by Alleen Cater on Mar 06, 2016 6:28 PM
Bloodhound
RE: # 71993063
I appreciate you pointing me in the right direction. I confirmed it.
Added by Bloodhound on Feb 16, 2016 10:57 AM
Bloodhound
# 71993063
CB,
Is there a record (and I'm asking cause I didn't see a pict of a stone) that Stephen H. Smith is buried there. I have a Stephen Smith in my family line and I feel strongly this is him.
JMSmith
Added by Bloodhound on Feb 15, 2016 1:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED