Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
M. Suzanne "Bisby" Caporusso (#46904450)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born a Bisby to Joseph Brice Bisby and Dorothy Dee Harriss of Houston, Texas. My father's Family names are Charles Elliott Bisby/Seslar and Mary Louella Smith/Gamble. My Mothers Family names are Oliver Diuguid Harriss/Wimberly of Milam County, Texas and Anna Florence Hansen. Danish/Chicago, Illinois. I have been researching all of these family members for 30 years and I have a family tree on Ancestry.com. I do some research on the side for others. The "extra" Surnames on the end of these persons names that you see above are for the parents of these individuals. I take cemetery photo's in the Clovis Cemeteries only when I can and I enjoy the research. I recently added the names of those interred at Glendale - Harris Family - Old Harrisburg Cemetery, in Houston, Texas and will entertain any questions you have regarding this cemetery. I have family members buried there and the family belongs to the cemetery committee so I have access to their records. I try to maintain Glendale Cemetery, Houston, Harris, Texas in memory of my dad who was on the Cemetery Comittee. Suzanne
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 685 Memorials Added
 • 799 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 225 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 33 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
BISBY & EXTENED FAMILY (24)
GAMBLE SMITH FAMILY (1)
HARRISS HANSEN & EXTENDED... (17)
SESLAR SESLER ALDRIDGE FA... (6)
WIMBERLY & EXTENDED FAMIL... (7)
Find A Grave Friends
Bruce Hicks, GW, John C. Anderso..., Krystle, Mrs. J, Vanessa Burzyns...
Messages left for M. Suzanne "Bis... (35)[Leave Message]
Deb
John C. McKinley
Thank you for your input, however that is the wrong John C. McKinley - notice the d.o.b. ... I did however find the correct one and have added the death date. So it all still worked out ok!
Added by Deb on Nov 29, 2016 4:43 PM
von lawyer
thomas scisler
Hello. I did some checking on your photo request for Thomas Scisler. I noticed there is a Thomas Schisler memorial # 90111032,also Tobias Schisler memorial # 90112333. I wonder if you might have the wrong spelling on his name. Von
Added by von lawyer on Nov 14, 2016 3:22 AM
brandon henderson
Ole Olsen (1886-1925
Dear M. Suzanne "Bisby" Caporusso:

Please accept my apologies for requesting an 'edit' for Ole Olsen (1886-1925). I have just learned from a cousin in Norway, that I had the WRONG Ole Olsen. This gentleman is NOT Ole Sverre Olsen (b.1887), nor my family's relative. Please see below written by my cousin in Norway for details:

A little correction to Ole Sverre on findagrave. I have aked Beverley about how she can be so sure that she has found the right person she believes to be our Ole Sverre Olsen. According to the church record ,Ole Sverre was born 12 Jun 1887 at Augedalsbro in Brandbu, Oppland County and christened 14 Aug 1887.
She has him born 20 Nov 1886 ,but I can find an Ole Johan Olsen born on that date on ancestry.com. Hi naturalization papers have him born 20 Nov 1886 in Fredrikstad ,Østfold County ,Norway ,and this guy were living in Houston in 1919 and died there 14 Dec 1925. It must clearly be another one than our Ole Sverre.


Thank you so much for your time and again, my apologies for the inconvenience!

Best regards to you and family,

Brandon Henderson
Added by brandon henderson on Oct 20, 2016 8:10 AM
brandon henderson
Ole Sverre Olsen (1886-1925)
Thank you very much for the 'edit' to Ole Sverre Olsen's memorial, and he is now linked to his parents and siblings. One final edit: his death date according to his headstone and death certificate is 14 JUNE 1925, not December.

Thank you again for your time and edits to Ole Sverre Olsen's memorial!

Best wishes to you and family,

Brandon Henderson
Added by brandon henderson on Oct 06, 2016 12:03 PM
Jeff Phillips
Mary Jane Hubbard
Mary Jane Hubbard, daughter of Jacob & Phebe Peters. Died Dec. 25, 1879 age 78, born in Indiana. Race Black. This info is from the county death record index book.
Silas Hubbard buried in the same section was the son of James & Hulda Hubbard died Sept. 9, 1894. His race is listed as white. His age says 82 & he died in New York.
Artie Hubbard, white died Jan. 2, 1880 age 16 years & 9 months parents listed as unknown.
I did not find a death record for Decosilla Hubbard & Andrew Hubbard.

That's all I could find, hope it helps.
Useful link!!
http://kalamazoogenealogy.org./default.htm
Added by Jeff Phillips on Oct 09, 2015 7:23 PM
Dorothy Howell Carroll
Clovis Cemetery photo
If you know someone in Clovis who will photograph, please ask for a photo of Jimmie Tom Aycock grave. Should still be Aycock family members in or near Clovis. Jimmy/Jimmie was my nephew. I didn't know of his death 'til I found this. Thank you for posting. I also live in Houston, SE area near NASA & Galveston Bay.
Added by Dorothy Howell Carroll on Aug 06, 2015 8:49 PM
Leona Henderson
Henderson Joseph Milby
Suzanne, I have requested that you link Joseph Milby Henderson #39547757 with his parents, Emma Victoria Milby Henderson #17902605 and Joseph Andrew Henderson #116780914.

I would like to request a transfer of management of Emma Victoria Milby Henderson as she is my husband's great grandmother and Joseph Milby is his grandfather.

I appreciate the care and oversight you have given to the Glendale Cemetery as a way of honoring your family's caretaking of it. I would also appreciate being able to honor my husband's family by caring for their direct memorials. Please let me know if you will transfer her memorial.
Added by Leona Henderson on Nov 26, 2014 4:08 AM
Dave & Lee Burns
RE: William Hume in glenwood Cemetery
I have added the picture and sent an edit to Gene Ford to correct the dates.
Added by Dave & Lee Burns on Oct 21, 2013 5:29 PM
Dave & Lee Burns
RE: William Hume in glenwood Cemetery
Further thought. Gene Ford has already done this section and I think if there were a stone he would have found it. I am just wondering, if the 1950 date is the date the the stone was put on. The one that I found was a confederate marker 1846-1874
Name was William Armstead Hume with above dates.
Added by Dave & Lee Burns on Oct 21, 2013 4:30 PM
Dave & Lee Burns
William Hume in glenwood Cemetery
I goofed. I found a William Hume in Sec G-1, took the picture and posted it and then realized it was the wrong person. The one with a stone has dates from 1846-1874. You may want to enter your request again.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Lee
Added by Dave & Lee Burns on Oct 21, 2013 3:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service