Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen & Tony Foreman (#47078964)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 469 Memorials Added
 • 554 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 144 Photos
 • 59 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Karen & Tony Fo... (93)[Leave Message]
samantha davidson
RE: Forest, Bunida & Orval Eppler - Headstones
You are welcome. I'm happy that i could help someone.
Added by samantha davidson on Aug 16, 2014 10:28 PM
Dokes74
RE: Alisha Lynn Ash
You're quite welcome.
Added by Dokes74 on Jul 19, 2014 10:48 PM
Jeffrey W. Adams
RE: Rev. T.C. Puckett #80416177
Thank you for transfer of memorial for Thomas Carlyle Puckett, brother-in-law to my great-great-grandfather James E. Cameron. Regarding duplicate memorials for Thomas… The one you just transferred to me (# 80 416 177) cites burial in Trinity Lutheran Cemetery, Alma, Missouri. The other (#121 786 253) by member Bill Wealot, cites burial in Corder Cemetery, Corder, Missouri. Both cemeteries are in Lafayette County, about two miles apart on Hwy 20. Bill Wealot also created a memorial for Thomas' wife, Luella F. Cameron-Puckett (#121 795 826), and posted a photograph of their shared headstone, which he found in Corder Cemetery. I did some further research on Thomas and his wife Luella F. Cameron-Puckett to resolve the confusion over burial location. I found their death certificates online (Missouri Digital Heritage). The certificates indicate burial in Corder Cemetery for both. Further, Thomas was a Methodist minister, not a Lutheran. As a result of this additional information, rather than asking Bill Wealot to delete his memorial for Thomas, I intend to delete this memorial (#80 416 177), as I believe the information on Thomas' burial location is mistaken. However, before I do, I plan to contact Bill Wealot and suggest the addition of Thomas' obituary, which Karen apparently located in a Missouri newspaper and transcribed for your original memorial. I will make sure Karen is given due credit for that obit. Please advise if you do not concur.
Regards, Jeff Adams (member #48181502).
Added by Jeffrey W. Adams on Jul 18, 2014 11:47 AM
Joseph Crone
transfers
Your very welcome
joe
Added by Joseph Crone on Jul 17, 2014 8:06 PM
Karon Murphy Hall
RE: Maggie Clark
Well I'm not sure I'm understanding what you are asking about a mass marker? Are you referring to why all the names are listed on monuments together? If so it actually has a history and it's quite lengthy but I do intend to post it someday. You either have to catch it on a cloudy day to take a good photo due to the direction it is facing or read it into a recorder and type it. I am intending to do both when I get an opportunity. Its either located on the edge of what use to be the Air Force Base or just beside the air base. Either way all graves were moved from within the base when the base was established years ago and many headstones were actually destroyed or didn't have one. There are still actually a few individual headstones there and the names are still listed on the memorial.
Added by Karon Murphy Hall on Jul 17, 2014 4:38 PM
Ted DeLozier
RE: James and Eliza DeLozier
Karen and Tony, I thank you, ever so much for the transfers...I will update them..James is in my direct line...Again, I thank..
Added by Ted DeLozier on Jul 16, 2014 9:30 PM
Andrew McAlister
Thanks you
Thank you for your posting of my families graves and information greatly. God bless you.
Added by Andrew McAlister on Jun 16, 2014 12:54 AM
JudyF56
Jubal Early Cox #117322388
I have been documenting gravesites in Woodlake Cemetery and came across Jubal Cox, his wife Reta G. Davis Cox and Reta's sister- Emma Louise Davis Cox. In doing a little research I discovered that three of the Cox boys married three Davis sisters. Emma was married to Robert Lee Cox in 1901 & they divorced or separated some time around 1920. Alice Davis married James Albert Cox in 1902. The Davis sisters parents were John Fremont Davis & Nancy E. Barclay Davis.
I was wondering if you could locate the Davis's gravesites and create a memorial for them. I am fairly certain they died in St. Clair Co., MO.
Added by JudyF56 on May 27, 2014 8:10 AM
C Wilson
Maston H Thomas ~ Emerald Hills
I received your edit request.

Are you a relative?
Added by C Wilson on May 24, 2014 3:33 PM
Jeffrey W. Adams
Re. Thomas C. Puckett #80416177
Hi Karen & Tony,
I've been researching Luella Frances Cameron-Puckett (1858-1933), sister to my great-great-grandfather James E. Cameron (1841-1921). I am certain Luella was the wife of Rev. Thomas C. Puckett, subject of your memorial # 80 416 177. Your memorial contains a statement below his obituary that reads "Note: He was the son of Miles & Luella Frances Puckett." I think that is wrong. Luella was his wife, not his mother. Also, there seems to be a duplicate memorial for Rev. Thomas Puckett. See # 121 786 253, which was created after you created yours. It shows a photo of the headstone that lists both Rev. Thomas and wife Luella. Perhaps you can communicate with the person who created the second one and agree to have just a single memorial, one with both the obituary and the headstone photos. Just a suggestion.
Regards,
Jeffrey W. Adams
Member #48181502
Added by Jeffrey W. Adams on May 02, 2014 2:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service