Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TerriwithaC (#47397749)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In the course of researching and putting together my family tree, my husband and I have come to realize just how fulfilling it is to have an answer. This site helped us find some of ours. We appreciate the opportunity to help others find theirs.

My husband is a linguist who has a particular interest in Old German gravestones. He's always willing to help translate if desired.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,410 Memorials Added
 • 9,312 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 20,138 Photos
 • 1,361 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,598 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family United (50)
Find A Grave Friends
Den&Lynn, Glenn Warner
Messages left for TerriwithaC (234)[Leave Message]
Ralph Brown
RE: Louisa Rudisil
Thank you for your message ... I learned earlier this week from another contributor of your memorial for Louisa (without the "a) so I missed it when I was linking Rudisil family members for a Rudisil descendant. I will delete my memorial, and will attach the biographical information I added to the edit tab on your memorial. Thanks for contacting me.
Added by Ralph Brown on Oct 11, 2015 4:24 PM
edie eader
Julia Smith # 103153346
Terri, I believe the following obit clarifies Julia's parents.
Edie Eader
Mrs. Julia Smith
Mrs. Julia E Smith, 93, of Taneytown, died Thursday, March 5, at home. Her husband, Curtis S. Smith, died in 1963.
Born Sept 19, 1904, at Ladiesburg, she was the daughter of the late James Franklin and Mollie Kate Smith Wilhide.
Mrs. Smith was a member of Messiah United Methodist Church, Taneytown.
Surviving are a niece, Lola M. Crawford of Westminster, and a number of cousins.
She also will be remembered by friends Charles Paul and Charlotte Jones and Charles P. Jones II and family, all of Frederick, and Betty Crouse of Taneytown.
Mrs Smith was preceded in death by two sisters, Agnes M. Binkley and Ethel B. Wilhide.
The family will receive friends from 2 to 4 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. Saturday, March 7, at Skiles Funeral Home, 136 E. Baltimore St., Taneytown, where funeral services will begin at 2 p.m. Sunday, March 8 The Rev. Laura L. Schultz will officiate, assisted by the Rev. Mark L Foucart. Interment will be in Pipe Creek Cemetery. Linwood.
Added by edie eader on Oct 08, 2015 1:23 PM
Cindy Driscoll
RE: Entry of James Sidney Hoy
Thank you!
Added by Cindy Driscoll on Sep 23, 2015 6:48 AM
Cindy Driscoll
Entry of James Sidney Hoy
I have what I believe is compelling evidence that James Sidney (Lee) Hoy is not the son of David & Anna Belle Hoy.
James Sidney Lee Hoy was born on 6.5.1899 in Franklin Co., VA - per his delayed birth certificate from the VA Dept. of Health (which can be found on Ancestry) - as "James Sidney L Hoy". He was the s/o Washington Pierce Hoy & Lucy Ann Moore, both of Franklin Co., VA.
On this birth certificate his mailing address is listed as Union Bridge, Maryland. He is also showing on the 1930 & 1940 Maryland census records - and give the census taker the information that he was born in Virginia. The 1920 Virginia census shows him still living at home with his widowed mother in Franklin Co., VA.
His WWI registration lists him as James Lee Hoy, which omits his 1 middle name of Sidney - but explains the single "L" as on his birth certificate.
Perhaps you have some other documentation that would refute the above data? Thank you for your assistance in this matter!
Cindy Driscoll
Added by Cindy Driscoll on Sep 17, 2015 5:49 PM
Buddy Lundmark
RE: Florence Engel Memorial #132657436

Thank you for your prompt response. The error was very understadable.

Added by Buddy Lundmark on Sep 07, 2015 12:41 PM
Buddy Lundmark
Florence Engel Memorial #132657436
Hi TerriwithaC,

I believe you have an incorrect Parent Link for Fannie Foley Dickens to the above subject. Fannie Dicken only marriage was to Jodie Dickens. Fannie Dickens was my Great Aunt.

Please let me know when this link is removed.

Thank you,

Buddy Lundmark
Added by Buddy Lundmark on Sep 06, 2015 10:46 PM
Lucinda Deitman
Daniel Doll #101317235
His parents are Daniel and Anna Margaretha Doll.

Here is a copy of his baptismal record:
Added by Lucinda Deitman on Aug 22, 2015 8:16 PM
nancy linder
Wm A Spurrier
Terri you mention
Husband of 1) Laura Ann (Metz) and 2) Emma Gwilt Spurrier; father of Anna F., Margaret, and Thomas Spurrier
do you have any info about Emma Guilt Spurrier (perhaps second Wife??)

My grandmother was Margaret Spurrier.


Added by nancy linder on Jul 20, 2015 6:55 PM
Glenda Lloyd
Sallie Belt
Sallie Belt is listed as the sister of George Belt, not his wife. See the 1880 US Census, New Windsor, Carroll, Maryland.
Added by Glenda Lloyd on Jul 08, 2015 8:17 PM
Tracey Dicely
Patrick Anthony Livelsberger
I want to thank you very much for finding these. I didn't have his birth date nor his wife Patricia Vaughn or her son. Thanks for taking the time to get this great readable picture.
Added by Tracey Dicely on Jun 28, 2015 7:07 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service