Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue Lewis (#47707369)
 member for 4 years, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In the 1990's, my mother asked me to compile some family stories for a publication called Whitley County and Its Families: 1835 - 1995. That was the beginning of my interest in genealogy.

As my husband and I visit cemeteries to get pictures of family tombstones, we often take pictures of other nearby stones. I post these pictures on Find A Grave. I am happy to add information or make corrections as needed.

[Note: I try to follow good genealogy research practices. If information is given to me to edit or change a memorial, I do want to know the source of the information].
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 500 Memorials Added
 • 557 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,750 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sue Lewis (68)[Leave Message]
poorbaugh 6.28
RE: Ida Jones Hickman Homire
thanks
Added by poorbaugh 6.28 on Jan 26, 2016 4:37 PM
poorbaugh 6.28
RE: Ida Jones Hickman Homire
due you have her death crt
Added by poorbaugh 6.28 on Jan 26, 2016 3:19 PM
poorbaugh 6.28
RE: Ida Jones Hickman Homire
Silas Hickman lived next dr to matilda in 1870 and 1880
Added by poorbaugh 6.28 on Jan 25, 2016 8:37 PM
Eileen youkey Brudi
RE: Youkey
Thank you for the quick reply.
The problem is that my Grandfather was always listed as Harry. I'm not even sure if this is he. But he did have brother Sanford and another brother W. Vincent (who was mayor of Crown Point, IN). But there aren't many Youkeys.
Added by Eileen youkey Brudi on Jan 24, 2016 10:54 AM
Eileen youkey Brudi
Youkey
You have a photo of YOUKEY from Greenbush cemetery in IN
Would you know if another Youkey initial H was nearby? think they were brothers
Another photographer lists H YOukey in this cemetery.
Thank you
Added by Eileen youkey Brudi on Jan 23, 2016 4:30 PM
L. A. (Terry)
Lowell Crouse 30974798
Sue,
the tombstone you left on this baby is from the wrong lot.
Thought you would want to remove it.

thanks for all you help.
Added by L. A. (Terry) on May 31, 2015 7:49 PM
JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
RE: Smith tombstone pictures
I know what you mean, by the value, I've been working on my family history during the C-O-L-D weather also! So glad to finally get some warm weather...hope you have success in your searches, let me know if I can be of further help.

Janet
Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Apr 03, 2015 2:44 PM
Deb Poe
RE: Picture of Ruby
Glad to help:)
Deb Poe
Added by Deb Poe on Mar 19, 2015 6:27 AM
L. A. (Terry)
Greenbush
Sue,
thank you for proofing the file. As you can see there are a lot of mistakes from that file, plus the dates are different. Also spellings can be very different.

Please let me know if you add anyone. Most likely they are there, but spelled wrong. I've even found first and last names reversed.

LA
Added by L. A. (Terry) on Jan 19, 2015 10:29 AM
Donna Schulz
Sarah Anna (Bruckart) Reeg
Hi! My name is Donna Schulz and I am researching my father's family at the moment. He had a LOT of Bruckart/Brookhart's in his line as three of his four grandparents bore this name.

My question to you is: why do you show Sarah A. (Reeg) Montz's death date as 1889 when her tombstone (pictured on the memorial) says she died in 1939?

Oh, Sarah's mom was a Bruckart.

Thanks for clearing this up for me.
Donna
Added by Donna Schulz on Nov 20, 2014 12:55 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service