Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sharon B. (#47856058)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live out west and did research back before the internet era. Since starting again in 2012 I can hardly believe the amazing resources to work with, including FindAGrave.

Thanks to all who have transferred memorials so that I can continue to work on them and special gratitude to those who have taken photos. If I can help you, just send me a message. What a wonderful community of people helping each other towards common goals. ~Sharon B.

PHOTOS: Please note FindAGrave has some copyright rules you should be aware of regarding the use of photos. However, concerning photos I post, I give permission for their personal use. Please contact me if you desire to use images in a professional capacity.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60 Memorials Added
 • 157 Memorials Managed
 • 106 Photos
 • 100 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 8 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Cremation/Non-cemetery Bu...
Find A Grave Friends
April Fausett, Bill & Verna, Bill E. Doman, Collins Crapo, Lisa Olorenshaw, Louis M., M. Littlejohn, Richard K Thomp...
Messages left for Sharon B. (62)[Leave Message]
Trunnells and Egberts

Do you know much about the history of the Trunnells and the Egberts?
Added by familysearcher on Apr 07, 2015 8:31 AM
Temple O. & Henrietta Smith
Re memorials #43,134,357 and #43,134,491: The birth date on Temple's grave marker is erroneous. He was 2 years old in 1860:

1860 U.S. census, Mahaska Co., Ia., pp. 163-64, dw. 1176, fam. 1181, John Smith household, NARA M653, roll 334. And 12 years old in 1870 in the same place: 1870 U.S. census, Mahaska Co., Ia., Adams Twp., p. 193, dw. 4, fam. 4, John Smith household. Not only are these records closer to the event of his birth, adding an unborn child in 1860 and backdating its age just is not the kind of mistake that happens in a census -- whereas misremembering an exact year of birth later on is easy to do.

Temple's Bannock County death certificate names his parents and there are other connections. I am writing an article on the family, who are distantly related in-laws of my wife. Thank you for helping to make Find A Grave so useful!

Harold Henderson
Added by Harold on Apr 04, 2015 8:38 AM
Lynn Ballard Cunningham
RE: Thanks for the great contributions!
Sharon, they were just newspaper clippings I have transcribed over the years from the Pike County Journal.

Thanks for all you do.

Added by Lynn Ballard Cunningham on Feb 12, 2015 9:35 AM
Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.
Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM
Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.
Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM
Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.
Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM
Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Thanks, again!
You are very welcome.
Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Nov 02, 2014 12:23 AM
Lynn Roe
RE: Albert Hanny #14518696
Here is what Deverl said:
I have made some changes on Alice Francis Hammon Hanney husband Albert F Hanny.

But to make the two memorials in one we need the contact Sharon B who maintains the memorial now.

I will be glade to delete my memorial or to transfer my memorial to Sharon and she can combined them both into one or the other way around.

Is it possible for you to contact him and work out the details?
If one is deleted, I just don't want to lose any valuable links.
Added by Lynn Roe on Nov 01, 2014 8:28 PM
Lynn Roe
Duplicate memorials: 111703653 & 14518688
Below is a message I left for Deverl concerning a memorial duplication. My hope is to have just one, but if not, then have the information the same on both... (I just noticed you maintain Albert's memorial, but not Alice's. Is 'has2beshasta' doing Alice's still?)

Sorry DeVerl, I was assuming any 'edit's to the memorial for name, or spouse/parents, went the creator of the memorial. I thought they went on a queue for you already. You know what they say when you 'assume'something... anyway.
Two memorials are the same and I hope we can make them one or at least get the information the same on both.
14518688 (not yours) has Alice's name spelled the way yours (111703653) should be... Alice Francis Hammon Hanny
Your memorial has all the siblings listed; great job! But has2beshasta's memorial, 14518688, doesn't.
Your's has 'John Hanney' as her spouse; this is wrong. It should be Albert Hanny, 14518696.
When I requested a photo/info of John Hanney, who is in the same cemetery as Albert, the volunteer couldn't even find his name on the cemetery rolls!
Either John doesn't exist or they are one in the same... and Albert never went by John, that I know of.
Your updates and help in correcting this is greatly appreciated... thank you.
Added by Lynn Roe on Oct 24, 2014 1:51 PM
Patricia Krueger Tucker
RE: Price City Cemetery Photo
Yor are very welcome. Yours in Family History, Patricia K Tucker
Added by Patricia Krueger Tucker on Oct 09, 2014 5:43 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service