Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ruth Briggs (#46857382)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Ruth Briggs I just started doing genealogy this past year. My brother did alot when he was alive and I didn't want all his hard work to be lost so I am trying to add to his. I have been married for 41 years 4 daughters and 10 grandchildren who like to go help grandma find the tombstones.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 665 Memorials Added
 • 703 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,616 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 420 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites
Messages left for Ruth Briggs (262)[Leave Message]
Roslyn Roisman-Patchi
RE: Ida Mae Thomas
Hi Ruth:

We have been in communication via member portal since 2010. The photo is from you.

Roslyn Patchi
Added by Roslyn Roisman-Patchi on Sep 18, 2015 4:03 PM
RE: Darrell Deaton
you're welcome. I will have that done in a few days. I may need you to help me also some time our Family has many graves in the woodward cemetery. Robinson's are my wife's Family.
Added by backntyme55 on Aug 30, 2015 4:17 PM
RE: Darrell Deaton
ruth i got the location of the plot for Darrell Denton it is in southridge section SR-20-03-04.
I went back today and that plot is not marked.
it you would like i will take a picture with a marker in the place and post that. i would likely
just place a white cross there. at least now we know where and why it hasn't been found. thanks
Added by backntyme55 on Aug 29, 2015 8:28 PM
Dave B
Lena L Ryckmen
I have a photo for William L Ryckmen also if you would like it. Dave B
Added by Dave B on Aug 04, 2015 6:14 PM
Kathy S. Savoie
RE: Lyle and Mary Howard
Hi Ruth,
I am so glad that you messaged me... I informed the creator of their memroials, D.C., that they were in the incorrected indicated Cemetery on their Memorials and did inform him of the correct Cemetery

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church Cemetery (New)
Also known as: New Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Church Cemetery

Highway 35
Church Point
Acadia Parish
Louisiana USA
Postal Code: 70525

I keep checking to make certain that it is corrected.
Sincere thanks
Kathy S Savoie
Added by Kathy S. Savoie on May 18, 2015 2:11 PM
Nancy Thompson
RE: Edward Robinett
I am glad to provide the photo. Have a great day!
Added by Nancy Thompson on May 14, 2015 8:36 PM
RE: Armstrong James, Mary ,Joseph
You're very welcome.
Added by TerriwithaC on May 13, 2015 9:06 PM
Dr. Linda R
Albert Howard

I have been to Mt. Olivet twice to search the T Section for Albert's headstone. Unfortunately, I have not been able to discover a stone for him. In the 203 Plot he should be the second to the last upright stone. There was no stone located in the space where he should be found . . . in fact, there was 3 empty spaces in the plot. If you would like to verify with the cemetery office, they will release the information to family members only. The office is open Monday thru Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and Saturday 8:00 a.m. to 12:00. You need the full name, death date and the location for them to look up if there was a headstone placed on the grave.

Mount Olivet Cemetery
1342 East 5th South
Salt Lake City, Utah 84102-3225

I wish I could have been of more assistance.

Added by Dr. Linda R on May 12, 2015 8:20 PM
Marc G.
Minerva Moore
Hello & Happy Mother's Day Miss Ruth,
Don't know if you use the "Edit" tab on your profile page, but if you can link Minerva Johnston Moore to her husband by copy/pasting his entry # 90061816 into her spouse family link, it would be appreciative. Also on the note on her entry, Minerva married Alexander in 1870, not '75, for there is an 1870 Federal Census with the two living together under surname Moore plus there first born, Robert E. Lee Moore, was born December of 1870.
Thanks for your time. -Marc G.
Added by Marc G. on May 09, 2015 11:27 PM
Kathy Holland, Gates to the Past Genealogy
RE: Addie and Harry erickson
You're more than welcome. Happy to have helped!
Added by Kathy Holland, Gates to t... on May 04, 2015 11:39 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service