Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo FindAGrave, as I understand it, is a graves registration database. That means that memorials listed as 'Burial Unknown' should not be on the site longer than 30 days past D.O.D. The site isn't called 'Find the Name of a Deceased Person.' It seems that some are confused about these things. If you are one of those, see the FAQ's.

If I have made a demonstrable error of fact on any of my postings, please let me know in order that I may correct it. As many of the stones are old, worn, and weathered, I have done my best to interpret the information thereon. If I'm not reasonably sure of the information, I won't post it.

With very few exceptions, all my interment data comes from photographs of the individual's gravestone done by me in the field.

If you see an image you would like a copy of, let me know and I'll be happy to provide one. There is but one proviso however. Any image provided must be for your personal use only and is not to be uploaded to another web site.

On the subject of 'Relationship Links' and 'S.A.C.'s', please read the following carefully. And use the correct procedure!!! I will be happy to make links and corrections.

(((PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY:
Please double check your suggestions for accuracy before submitting them. Hopefully you will have a reasonably reliable source for the information, AND HAVE PROVIDED IT!!! BTW, most web sites are not sources. For the most part, they contain information somebody uploaded. The source is where the information came from. For example, if someone on a web site claims to quote from the New York Times, the NYT is the source (along with date of publication, edition, page number, etc.), NOT THE WEB PAGE. If it helps, try thinking of this as if you were writing a term paper. (Does either 'MLA' or 'CMS' sound familiar???)

I have been deluged recently with suggestions and requests to make relationship links which simply cannot be possible. When you ask me to link a child to parents who would have been 3 years old at the time of the child's birth, something's very wrong somewhere. Of course, if you wish, I can easily post anything you submit and attach your name to the erroneous information. There is enough bad data on the internet as it is and I really don't want to be adding to the problem. But if you insist... Please keep in mind, just because it's on the internet doesn't make it true.))) Since FindAGrave rules prohibit the use of external links (they can go dead or change over time), I won't create them.

I have 'isolated' the bulk of the 2 preceding paragraphs with ((())) because the current 'Edit' system no longer provides for the submission of documentation and has thus made them irrelevant. It seems that now the addition of any data is more important than the addition of accurate data which has been properly sourced. Previously, when someone submitted an edit, it was via a message which provided a text format for submission of documentation which I could then 'copy and paste' to add the data, along with the documentation, and the name of the member who submitted the information. As it stands now, I would have to message everyone who submits a change with a request for a source and wait for a reply. That reply might never come and the data would automatically be added after 21 days anyway. I.M.O.

Please do not ask for transfers solely for the purpose of adding biographies and making links. If you submit information from a reliable source, a source you have provided, I will add it. Keep in mind you can always create a virtual cemetery.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,930 Memorials Added
 • 2,914 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 4,869 Photos
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for TomKat (138)[Leave Message]
Mamsel
RE: Van Pelt Burying Ground
Thank you for your help and encouragement, ~m
Added by Mamsel on Aug 30, 2015 11:30 AM
L Evans
RE: Enoch Hollingsworth
they are 2 different boys.... my guess is that they were trying to carry on the name.... unfortunately,
both passed as infants.
Added by L Evans on Aug 28, 2015 8:09 AM
Mamsel
RE: Van Pelt Burial Ground
Burial lists-- inc, in some cases, months of death too.

I also have lists for the Lane burying-ground, the one off Milltown Road (I lived opposite the field where it was located --- and my grandfather always plowed around it)
Added by Mamsel on Aug 28, 2015 8:09 AM
Mamsel
Van Pelt Somerset County--
I grew up on the farm this was part of-- I've collected additional/more complete burial information from:

The Genealogical Magazine of NJ 12 (1937)

Somerset County Historical Quarterly (1916)

Contributions to the Family History & Genealogy of the Van Campen Family of America (Messenger-Gazette article, 3 May 1940)


How do I submit/ add to?
Added by Mamsel on Aug 28, 2015 7:33 AM
Mamsel
location?
What is the location of the Van Pelt Cemetery?

on a knoll, near the Raritan River, near Sutton's cow tunnel, off Rte 22?
on the former farm of Harry Sally?
Added by Mamsel on Aug 26, 2015 12:14 AM
Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: A M
I will remove it, but if you had clicked on it, you would have seen the name, date, and page below the obit, as well as a copyright notice.
Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Jun 17, 2015 2:02 PM
Joe B.
RE: 18260443
Yes, I do understand there have been changes and will continue to be changes. Someday searches may return a memorial results even if a name is in quotation marks or check first name and nickname. I was only hoping to help improve the memorial. No, I did not contact the contributor who posted the scanned obit.
Added by Joe B. on Jun 17, 2015 1:42 PM
Joanne Kearney
RE: Andrew Brown
The Andrew Jr I was working on had a brother Charles (1852-1916); My thought was that the memorial was a family memorial and was intended to include both Andrews. I have the PA veterans burial cards which discuss a family memorial and the information seems to combine the information for both.... which is what confused me and got me started. I did just reach out to the person who posted the photo to ask if there is more info on the memorial that might clear things up.

I suspect that Andrew jr is not actually buried there but perhaps some of his service was included on the memorial. The PA Veterans burial cards seem messed up. Not only do they seem to mix the two Andrews info But they indicate that young Andrew died at Gaines Mill.... a review of muster rolls indicates that he transfered to gunboats and died in Cairo Il. Whomever filled out the burial card was off one line... the fellow listed just below Andrew died at Gaines Mill.

I have found this out since I first inquired about the memorial Are there other Browns in that area? Sorry to cause all this confusion... actually I have been trying to sort through it. If you are interested I can send you copies of the PA veteran burial cards. Not sure you are interested... thanks for your assistance
Added by Joanne Kearney on Jun 17, 2015 10:20 AM
Joanne Kearney
RE: Andrew Brown (1808-1862)
I am sorry for confusion. If you look very closely at the photo attached to the findagrave memorial for Andrew Brown 1808-1862.... of the large stone marker, you will see information related to being killed at the battle of Gaines Mill.... it is very hard to read but from what I can read it matches information from veterans grave card for Andrew Brown Jr. I was trying to determine if the marker was for both the father Andrew 1808-1862 and Andrew Jr.

Andrew Brown Sr, seems to have been too old for the Civil War, so I have assumed that perhaps both were memorialized on the stone.

I am not sure this clears things up or not. Sorry for any confusion.
Added by Joanne Kearney on Jun 16, 2015 10:50 AM
Joanne Kearney
RE: Andrew Brown (1808-1862)
I am sorry for confusion. If you look very closely at the photo attached to the findagrave memorial for Andrew Brown 1808-1862.... of the large stone marker, you will see information related to being killed at the battle of Gaines Mill.... it is very hard to read but from what I can read it matches information from veterans grave card for Andrew Brown Jr. I was trying to determine if the marker was for both the father Andrew 1808-1862 and Andrew Jr.

Andrew Brown Sr, seems to have been too old for the Civil War, so I have assumed that perhaps both were memorialized on the stone.

I am not sure this clears things up or not. Sorry for any confusion.
Added by Joanne Kearney on Jun 16, 2015 10:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service