Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cissy Currie (#46827179)
 member for 10 years, 8 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Houston, Harris County, Texas and was raised in the Dallas area. My family roots go deep in Cass County, San Jacinto & Robertson County, Texas. (Surnames - Smith, Evers, Penny, Ansley, Elledge and Currie)

If you were born in San Jacinto, Houston, Polk or Robertson County, Texas and are a Currie by birth, we're related. :) And, I do have a copy of Currietown & Beyond. Double :)

I am grateful for any corrections or additions. I love to transfer memorials I've added to family members for their "safe keeping". (Please remember that direct descendants should always have management when possible. If you are not a direct descendant, I would ask that you transfer to one should they ever request it from you.)

I will not transfer any memorials that are for anyone that I am a direct descendant of. I prefer to maintain management of those until such time as I am no longer able to care for them. I appreciate your understanding.

If you are a FAG Contributor, and you send me messages about a memorial, but do not include an email address or have your messages turned off on your profile...I may not respond to your request.

I have had a number of people offer "corrections" to memorials, but when I have documentation to back up my information and cannot contact them back to inform/share this with them, I find it very frustrating. Thanks!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,944 Memorials Added
 • 5,040 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 1,337 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,294 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 27 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Addie Mae's Currie Memori... (4)
Currie Descendants Links ... (5)
Find A Grave Friends
Addie Mae Butte..., Bunkie, Dyona Phillips, Mary Brunette
Messages left for Cissy Currie (200)[Leave Message]
Alan Fradkin
William Tillett Watt-Not Correct
Sallie's father was William Thomas Watt, born 1844, Iredell County, North Carolina, date of death was Oct. 25, 1922, Morganton, Burke County, North Carolina, USA, buried in Statesville, Iredell County, North Carolina. I guess his second wife was Margaret Kathryn Watt as it is shown per U.S. Find A Grave. Therefore two of the children Carl Summers Watt and Fannie Ola Watt reflect the newspaper obit. of Sallie Deal as half brothers and half sisters.
Added by Alan Fradkin on Oct 19, 2016 12:37 PM
Alan Fradkin
William Tillett Watt
I am fairly certain you show one of the children Sallie Belle Watt Deal as William's daughter.
William Tillett or sometimes Tillet Watt was married as shown to Augusta M. Ferguson and they had three children; Mary Frances (Cross), Charles P. and Anne or Annie (McClendon).

I know this is being picked up or produced by the Sallie Belle Watt Deal obit. but it is very clear via the published information by The Landmark, Statesville, N.C. newspaper, 8/5/1946 via Ancestry .com that Sallie Belle Watt Deal had two half brothers and two half sisters: Harry Watt, Carl Watt, Ola Watt, Mrs. Raymer Campbell. These were not the children of William Tillett Watt born about 1845 and died in 1921 that he conceived with Augusta Ferguson. I will complete this research on the half brothers and sisters just to be 100 percent postive, but for right now somebody made a mistake.
Added by Alan Fradkin on Oct 19, 2016 12:11 PM
Riley Parker
Cissy, thanks for all the edits. Always like to ask if people are related to those they submit edits for. Do you know who Riley is with at Evergreen? Minnie? BJ
Added by B J on Oct 16, 2016 1:20 PM
C. T. Lewis
RE: Virgina Merryman Memorial# 45627821

Thanks for your information about the death certificate error (her brother instead of her father).

I can't change the DC, but the memorial now lists her correct parents.
Added by C. T. Lewis on Oct 14, 2016 1:18 AM
Charles Pippin
RE: Samuel Benjamin Pippin
I am not sure if I answered this or not but I have the information you wanted. Your g.g.aunt was wife to Samuel Benjamin Pippin, who was the 5th g.grandson of the immigrant ancestor, John Phippen. The immigrant ancestor was my 7th g.grandfather. That is as near as I can come to being cousins, but DNA will back up the relationship.
Added by Charles Pippin on Sep 26, 2016 11:42 AM
Tana (Stephens) Clark
Are you related to Della G Pettus?

Tana Stephens Clark

Added by Tana (Stephens) Clark on Aug 09, 2016 3:10 PM
Marjory Collier Moore
Edward Yowell
Eddie was my uncle & I was wondering if it would be possible to transfer his memorial to me for maintenance as we have so very few family members left.
Added by Marjory Collier Moore on Jun 20, 2016 7:56 AM
W & L
RE: Foster Cemetery San Jacinto County TX
I didn't keep that photo. I am sorry it isn't clear. There is only one headstone that I know of in the cemetery and I don't live in the area to reshoot or verify. Sorry
Added by W & L on Jun 11, 2016 12:08 PM
Robert Frier #18061803
Cissy, You had transferred him to me back in February. Is it oaky if I use his gravestone photo in my Family Tree? Thanks so much, Terry
Added by Terry on May 20, 2016 8:48 PM
Olga Marie/Marie Elmira Royster Lloyd
I'm helping a friend trace his family history. You've created a memorial for Olga Marie Reyster Lloyd and someone subsequently posted a photo of the headstone for Marie Elmira Lloyd. Did the poster add a photo of the incorrect headstone to your memorial, or is Marie Elmira the woman who was married to Mr. Lloyd? Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.
Added by SKP on May 19, 2016 6:33 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED