Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Olva (#47435887)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my family genealogy for quite sometime, but have been a contributor of Find A Grave for a short time, compared to some of you out there.

On any of my memorials, if you see a mistake please let me know. I will not be offended, and will make the corrections. If I have any memorial posted and you are a relative of that person and I am not, I would be happy to transfer them to you. Most of my memorials are family members, some are not. They aren't trophies, so let's put them with their families.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 176 Memorials Added
 • 253 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 345 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 200 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Olva (93)[Leave Message]
Angela Jones Harlan
Tuscaloosa
I spelled Tuscaloosa wrong LOL just noticed.
Added by Angela Jones Harlan on Jul 27, 2015 6:54 PM
Angela Jones Harlan
Bryce Hospital Marker
I got your message but I am not seeing it on either of our sites to respond.

My dad and I went to Bryce hospital in Tuscallosa some years ago and requested his whole file. Dad had to show ID and tell how he was related then sign an affidavit that he was his grandson to get the records. They really didn't ask for much proof but then he died in 1915. Although I think this was like 1992 and the privacy laws are different so it may depend on what year it was. It was like .50 cents a page then. The marker was listed on the records. They said it had either rusted or whatever they couldn't locate the site. We wanted to place a marker but they are selling the land and are creating memorials for all that they have records for. not sure what that will entail but I gave them his full name and dates as I know them.
My grandmother said when the bypass went in for Northport they moved the graves and it may have been rusted then so didn't get moved. who knows. But the locater number is on the records. Hope this helps.
Added by Angela Jones Harlan on Jul 27, 2015 6:54 PM
Joyce Rye Kasberg
Hallmark
Olva,
I don't have further info on Gracey.
The info on Mary J. came from Joel Palmer in the Cemetery Inscriptions of Marion County, Alabama book. My email address is on my Profile.. You have emailed me before..
Glad I could be of some help..

Joyce
Added by Joyce Rye Kasberg on Jul 22, 2015 9:41 AM
Joyce
RE: Connection: the Peter Martin Scotts
The Peter Martin Scott, who went by the name Martin, (born 1831), buried at Bryce Hospital, is indeed the son of Peter and Jane Williams Scott. Therefore, the brother of your ggrandmother Sarah Scott Emerson.

The Peter Martin Scott (born 1858) buried at Single Springs Cemetery is the son of George Washington Calvin Scott and Hannah Beal Scott.

George is brother to both Peter Martin Scott (born 1831) and Sarah Scott Emerson (born 1843).

Jane Williams Scott would have been in her 50's when the Single Springs Cemetery person, Peter Martin Scott (born 1858) was born, and that is not likely, especially during that time period.

I've been doing this research for over 45 years, and am VERY thorough in my research BEFORE I ever commit information to a website which I share with others. There is so much misinformation on Ancestry, and the internet in general, that I use great caution in verifying information prior to adding the info on findagrave. I was also able to conduct numerous interviews with elder Scott relatives because I began my efforts many years ago.
I am a direct ancestor to Peter and Jane Williams Scott and very passionate about researching my family ties.

Hope this is helpful to you,
Joyce
Added by Joyce on Jul 21, 2015 6:03 AM
katt56
RE: Connection:
Not sure about sister to Emma, but her parents was Winnie Lee Ford and Andrew Jackson Nichols
Added by katt56 on Jun 16, 2015 3:34 PM
Tina Mitchell Makahleh
RE: Mitchell Descendants
Awesome Olva, thank you. Do you know if anyone has found where we came from to the United States? I believe that's still a mystery to most of my family. It seems we have been in the area a very long time!
Added by Tina Mitchell Makahleh on Jun 08, 2015 11:59 AM
PSH
Dorothy (Nichols) Baggett #96183634
Olva, I will check on what I have when I get home from work. PSH
Added by PSH on Jun 08, 2015 8:44 AM
Tina Mitchell Makahleh
Mitchell Descendants
Olva,
If you have any info you could share with me regarding Nimrod Mitchell,John Taylor Mitchell, or previous generations I would greatly appreciate it. Please see my post on Nimrod Mitchell's site. Thank you!

Tina
Added by Tina Mitchell Makahleh on Jun 08, 2015 6:20 AM
Observer
Betty Z. Ables
I used the dates on the photo to slightly up-grade her memorial. Thanks for posting it.
Added by Observer on May 25, 2015 3:26 AM
Sabie
RE: Asa Lawrence Nichols
That is what I have also. Susan Bagget B: 5.9.1840 Alabama Died Feb 16, 1935 Temple, Bell Co., TX.
Added by Sabie on May 23, 2015 11:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service