Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phyllis Meyer (#47083260)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Almost every genealogist sooner or later ends up looking for their ancestors in a cemetery because a great deal of information can be found there. If the listings and photos I've posted at Find A Grave has helped you send me an email or leave a message.

Transfers, family links must be done thru the proper edit, suggest a correction tab others will be ignored. A transfer is not necessary for family links or bio additions.

Family surnames include Bull,Beasor,Kreitzbender,Meyer,Meyers,Mauerman,Randall,Davis,Mye,Kohler and so many more
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 92,225 Memorials Added
 • 96,715 Memorials Managed
 • 248 Memorials/Week
 • 124,616 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 467 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BK, Charles Zadora, Gooseneck Farm, Lori Salisbury, Thomas A Hawkin...
Messages left for Phyllis Meyer (1148)[Leave Message]
Grace K. (Crewe) Austin
63831137 VERN NICHOLS
PHYLISS, the parents of Vern are Andrew Jackson Nichols Jr. # 44831268 and his 2nd wife Hettie L. Root Nichols, but I can't find her on find a grave. she died in 1929. She had 4 daughters with AJ Nichols Jr. Thanks, Grace
Added by Grace K. (Crewe) Austin on Jan 24, 2016 5:29 AM
MOC711
RE: George D Winzenried Photo and Bio
Thanks Phyllis! Docs sent as instructed.
Marty
Added by MOC711 on Jan 22, 2016 1:04 PM
KMN
Birthdate of Aaron Ruslander
The draft record which Aaron completed and signed shows his own birth date as 19 Oct 1876. Although he said 42 (1 month before the 12 Sept 1982 transaction), the 1876 date was his own declaration. I have seen no source as to who contributed the information for his gravestone and/or death certificate. I personally will take his own declared birth date of 19 Oct 1876 as the preferred, but did not edit the year, in case someone with a primary source comes up with proof of something different. Census records give estimate years that are + or - 1 year. If someone has a primary birth and/or baptismal record that confirms 1875, please encourage them to share the source and citation information so that it can be substantiated.
Added by KMN on Jan 21, 2016 4:15 PM
Ronald P. Mills Sr.
RE: Susan Amsdell Mills
Phyllis: Thanks so much for checking that out for me...I just typed in the last two numbers wrong (put in 91 instead of 41)...just these old arthritis fingers I guess. Sorry to have caused you any loss of time and effort. I really appreciate all you do for us seeking Family History. THANKS AGAIN...
Ron
Added by Ronald P. Mills Sr. on Jan 20, 2016 3:12 PM
Ronald P. Mills Sr.
RE: Susan Amsdell Mills
Phyllis: Thanks so much for checking that out for me...I just typed in the last two numbers wrong (put in "91" instead of "41")...just these old arthritis fingers I guess. Sorry to have caused you any loss of time and effort. I really appreciate all you do for us seeking Family History. THANKS AGAIN...
Ron
Added by Ronald P. Mills Sr. on Jan 20, 2016 3:11 PM
Roberta Hewitt
Edwin Stanton Saylor
Find a grave record has death date of 1947 but its 1942 on the stone and that is death year.
Thank you.
Added by Roberta Hewitt on Jan 19, 2016 12:57 PM
Dennie Cunningham
John J Cunningham
Thank you so much, John J Cunningham is my Uncle who I never had the chance to meet (I was born in 1946). He died so young. I am wondering if his dad (my granddad) is also buried there as well. I checked all the Catholic cemeteries in Buffalo, where they all lived. I have been unable to find any of my Grandparents on the Cunningham side. This is my FIRST break through. Phyllis, your an angel to say the least. John was named after my Grandad who died in 1952 and my Grandmother was Mary Linn Cunningham, who was still living in Buffalo as of 1940. Maybe she is buried here too.
Added by Dennie Cunningham on Jan 18, 2016 5:15 PM
MOC711
George D Winzenried Photo and Bio
Hello Phyllis,

Can you advise if you received the Photo and Bio above I emailed to you several days ago at your convenience?

Thanks,
Martin
Added by MOC711 on Jan 18, 2016 3:30 PM
Ronald P. Mills Sr.
Susan Amsdell Mills
Phyllis:
When checking the Find A Grave# for Susan Mills. (Prospect Lawn Cemetery, Hamburg, Erie Co., NY) I find that it shows a different persons name. She is buried with her husband, Zenus Belden Mills Find A Grave# 113520232...Could you please double check this out for me??? I would really appreciate your help!
Sincerely,
Ron Mills (in NH)
Added by Ronald P. Mills Sr. on Jan 18, 2016 3:08 PM
Ronald P. Mills Sr.
Susan Amsdell Mills
Phyllis:
When checking the Find A Grave# for Susan Mills. (Prospect Lawn Cemetery, Hamburg, Erie Co., NY) I find that it shows a different persons name. She is buried with her husband, Zenus Belden Mills Find A Grave# 113520232...Could you please double check this out for me??? I would really appreciate your help!
Sincerely,
Ron Mills (in NH)
Added by Ronald P. Mills Sr. on Jan 18, 2016 3:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service