Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gary Myers (#46921638)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo NOTE: If contacting me about one of my entries, please identify that person by the Findagrave memorial number located at the bottom of that person's page. That saves me much time in looking them up. Thanks........

I'm a long time family genealogist, have made use of many genealogy web pages, and have decided it's time to do my part as a volunteer, as many others have done, by placing sometimes very difficult to locate birth and death dates in Findagrave. Some of my entries are for family but the most are from 'just going down the rows' in cemeteries available. My hope is that I'm helping at least a few unknown genealogists with information.

A word of caution to the unsuspecting:
Along with obituaries, gravestones are NOT infalliable in accuracy, most often having a partially incorrect date for the birth date. My experience has shown gravestones to be inaccurate in one date or another at least 5% of the time. Birth and marriage dates in obituaries have a higher rate of inaccuracy. Even death dates on gravestones are subject to error as I have found in many years of researching.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,185 Memorials Added
 • 2,120 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,892 Photos
 • 64 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gary Myers (93)[Leave Message]
Sadina Phillips Millard
R S Morgan
I am looking for my g.g.g.g.g. Who was a Raleigh S. Morgan from Wales. Married a Rebecca Slyer. Could you get a picture of this headstone or is there even one? He also was supposedly in the war too. His sone was born in 1824 moved away from Potomac River/ Sheperadstown during the war to protect his family.
Added by Sadina Phillips Millard on Sep 18, 2016 10:51 AM
deanna french
FAG # 67487212 Alba Tucker,C.W.Veteran
May I use the photo of thr grave monument that you contributed to the memorial page of Alba Tucker, to be posted on the Vermont Civil war site? (

You will receive credit for this.
Thank you for your consideration.

Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Sep 13, 2016 4:54 PM
Transfer of Michael and Mary Kivlighan
Thanks for the transfers! I appreciate it.
Added by Asa on Aug 06, 2016 8:38 PM
Mike Purdy
Memorial # 21574555
If the wife of John M. Carroll (#21574555) is Mary T. Cupp, then his parents are John Carroll and Elizabeth Lushbaugh.
Added by Mike Purdy on Jul 30, 2016 9:17 PM
Charles Glentzer DOB
Gary, I am wondering if the date of birth could possibly be wrong. When I look at the headstone it does not look like 1860 to me. Notice the 0 in the DOD 1903.

The number looks more like an 8 to me although the 1900 census indicates that he was born in Mar 1869.

I believe Charles' parents, John Glentzer (aka Glintzer) and Anna Pfau, were married in Cleveland, Ohio on Dec 19, 1861.

Added by anonymous on Mar 24, 2016 9:50 PM
Pat Gardner
Ellis Hughes #70860204

Although Ellis Hughes is not a direct line, he is in my ancestry line, so go ahead and move him to me. I would like to see a copy of the obit. if you could send it to me, just to have in my records.

If Martha Jane is under your name, you can move her as well. The Jennie that I mentioned in my first message is by another person, so will contact him to see if he can solve the problem.


Pat Gardner
Added by Pat Gardner on Mar 02, 2016 9:35 AM
Carol Wilson
# 21490038 Earle Douglass Wilson
Gary Myers,
Thank you so much for "walking the aisles" and creating memorials such as Earle Wilson's. You greatly helped my Wilson family genealogical research. Find A Grave is a wonderful site due to your and other volunteers' efforts.
Carol Wilson
Added by Carol Wilson on Feb 21, 2016 11:08 AM
Pat Gardner
Ellis Hughes #70860204

Unless there is a separate tombstone for Jennie Modie Hughes as a wife of Ellis, I believe that she is the same individual as Martha Jane Modie Hughes. She appears as Martha on the 1880 census, but as Jane on their son, George's, marriage record and Jennie could easily be a nickname for Jane.

I don't find a 1900 census record for him, but he indicates that he has been married one time on his marriage record to Emma L. Warner. She has also been married once before and her maiden name is Holbrook.

I will leave it up to you to make the corrections if you agree with me on the above information.

Thank you,

Pat Gardner
Added by Pat Gardner on Feb 20, 2016 5:03 PM
Jo Ann Cummins
Death date infor
Thank you for posting of the tombstone for Nodiah Sanger Find A Grave Memorial# 21121324

Could you please tell me where you found the month,day and year death date for him?

Thank you,

J. Cummins
Added by Jo Ann Cummins on Feb 11, 2016 12:14 PM
Memorial #74648747 John Nimrick

Thank you for the info. Unit should read Co F, 9th Indiana Infantry. Again, thank you for your work with Find a Grave.

Catherine L Miller
Added by duck2009 on Feb 02, 2016 12:57 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service