Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane & John (#46842343)
 member for 10 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Update John sadly passed away on Oct. 10, 2015 very suddenly at home. He was my best friend and my partner in all things. We traveled many, many miles to out of the way cemeteries, old cemeteries, and town cemeteries to photograph tombstones. John did all the work of cleaning, digging out (sometimes) and just making the stone more readable so I could take a picture.

I will miss him so very, very much.

Diane

Note:
Any of our photos can be used by anyone for genealogical purposes. Please add: "Photo by Find A Grave Contributor Diane & John (#46842343)"
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 118,230 Memorials Added
 • 112,600 Memorials Managed
 • 226 Memorials/Week
 • 189,203 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 871 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,757 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 30 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Krohmer Klan (43)
Loy only (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Allen Austin, Ann, Ann Tindall, Beth McGlasson, Candy, Carole Curry, Clifford Fargas..., Cori Hoag, CPR, Crackers, Donnie Ruyle, Doug Porter, Earl R Giddings, Family Ties, GeekyGraveGirl, Goldrush, Hallcreation, Iced Tea, Joy, Judy Clark-Wick, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Diane & John (333)[Leave Message]
Shan Clark
RE: Re: Agnes & Robert Conrad
I forgot to say I definitely do not want you to delete your memorials for Robert and Agnes as I would like to have the old photo your took still in place, but with my newer photo added as well.
Added by Shan Clark on May 23, 2016 3:59 PM
Shan Clark
RE: Re: Agnes & Robert Conrad
Hi Diane,

Check out the "temporary" memorials I created for Robert #162845689 and Agnes #162845691. I wanted to do that so that someone coming through our Mount Calvary Cemetery would not do a check for them, not see a memorial, then create one. This way once you transfer the memorials to me I will update the cemetery in your original memorial to Mount Calvary, leave the info about their original burial place in AZ, then delete these I have made. I will update yours with the photos and family links I know.

Hope that helps.
Added by Shan Clark on May 23, 2016 3:57 PM
Lois Palecek
RE: Cleaning Tombstones
Thank you - I'll try both!
Added by Lois Palecek on May 23, 2016 12:35 PM
Shan Clark
RE: Re: Agnes & Robert Conrad
I would like the transfers if you can.

I called the cemetery in AZ and they told me they no longer have anything showing Agnes and Robert were interred there, meaning I guess, they did what you suggested and took off the name tags and sold the vault to someone else.
Added by Shan Clark on May 22, 2016 6:10 PM
Lois Palecek
Cleaning Tombstones
I was wondering, what did your husband use to clean headstones? In our cemetery we have a lot of moss on the stones.
Added by Lois Palecek on May 22, 2016 4:53 PM
Tramper
RE: Stamme, Johan H
Memorial# 32653420
Added by Tramper on May 21, 2016 5:44 PM
Tramper
Stamme, Johan H
Look closely at this stone. The last name should be:

Stemma

There IS a Stamme, J Heinrich also.

Added by Tramper on May 21, 2016 6:33 AM
Bernie Carlisle
Arizona Carlisle's
Thank you very much for the Carlisle updates and Arizona Death records added that verify my info.
Added by Bernie Carlisle on May 18, 2016 8:06 PM
Yucaipa Valley Genealogical Society
Earl Giddings #162509582
Starting a FindAGrave memorial - - "Sure wish I had asked for his research" - - Have we heard that before? Barbara YVGS
Added by Yucaipa Valley Genealogic... on May 12, 2016 1:04 PM
luckysitsinback
RE: Re: Sarah Colean #23228964
Thanks for your inquiry. With regard to Sarah Colean's mother, it linked her to her father's mother (1778-1858) in error. Hence, the removal request.

Should there be further evidence as to a "Sarah/Sally Gillham" who had been married to William Gillham Waddle, and died before 1833, it is she is who should be linked as the mother.

It would also be helpful, regarding this individual, to show her parents and birth date. I suspect she is either a cousin of William's or had a previous marriage to a Gillham.

At any rate, the link to "mother" was incorrect, and with her correct father linked, let's hope more information can be found. Let me know what you think. Regards.
Added by luckysitsinback on May 11, 2016 4:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service