Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
M Baker (#47751648)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Many of the memorials I've added have resulted from me having a photo of a gravestone but not finding a memorial on here. I'm happy to transfer those memorials if you have a connection to any of them.

COPYING MY PHOTOS: I add photos here for the benefit of those who are not able to visit the cemeteries of their loved ones. If you want to post my gravestone photos in your own family trees, please include in the photo caption "used with the written permission of M Baker (#47751648) at" and keep a screen-print of this page for your records.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 112 Memorials Added
 • 131 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 791 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for M Baker (29)[Leave Message]
Randy G Randol
103148941 David Randol/Randall
My Y-DNA links to David by tests back to Enos Randall of Colchester, Ct b. about 1685. His father was in the Revolutionary War at age 14. Regardless you found the needle in the haystack!!!
Added by Randy G Randol on May 19, 2015 8:45 PM
Randy G Randol
103148941 David Randol/Randall
Thank you! Thank You! Thank You!!!!!!
Added by Randy G Randol on May 19, 2015 8:35 PM
Randy G Randol
103148941 David Randall
Oops my number was incorrect in the first message.
Please transfer 103148941 David Randall to me.
Thanks for all of your work!
Randy G Randol # 47622012
Added by Randy G Randol on May 18, 2015 1:40 PM
Randy G Randol
103148941 David Randall
Thank you so much for David Randall's memorial. Some of david's children buried him, later moving to California. We knew where he died because of the 1880 Mortality Schedule, never found his grave.
Please transfer his memorial to me.
Randy G Randol
Added by Randy G Randol on Apr 27, 2015 1:13 PM
Jim Copley
RE: Kruse photos
M. Baker,

You are welcome to use the photographs in any way.

A couple of things,

With the Ernest Kruse stone was a Mame E. stone that was not listed on Find a Grave so I added the record and photograph.

The other "Ernest Kruse" stone actually reads: "Ernst Kruse". With that memorial is the Bertha Kruse stone that is very hard to read. I rubbed the stone using news print and a crayon to bring out the text on the stone and photographed that as well.

Good luck with your genealogy efforts!
Added by Jim Copley on Jun 05, 2014 7:46 PM
Patricia R Reed
RE: Tyringham Cemeteries
Yes, and thank you so very much for asking! I see my photographs all over the internet and yet you are the first person who's ever asked permission to use them.

What is your Heath line? I don't know if you read the blurb I posted in my "bio" section, but this is a multi-part research project I've been doing for the past two years. Though the Heaths are a fairly well documented family, there will be a lot more information in the Tyringham archives when I'm done. In fact, I'm headed up there next week for another research trip, and am hoping to finish the project before fall.

Pat Reed

Added by Patricia R Reed on Apr 21, 2014 9:17 AM
Ruth Ellen Bartels
RE: Bertha Skelton
Thanks: no, she was not a relative.
Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Apr 21, 2014 8:32 AM
Ruth Ellen Bartels
RE: Bertha Skelton
My error--that should have been 1882, not 1892, for DOB. She was 13 when she died in 1896, and 12 in the 1895 Kansas Census. That is what I was going on; however, it is more probable that she was born in 1881, since she was 12 by the census date of March 1, 1895 and 13 at her death on Feb. 14, 1896.
Thanks for notifying me of my error.
Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Apr 10, 2014 9:36 AM
Stephanie Wenther
RE: Varbles
I took those photos for you, please use them however you would like. Glad I was able to help!
Added by Stephanie Wenther on Mar 07, 2014 7:36 PM
Margaret Lunsford
Valley of Rest cemetery
I would be happy to take the photos you have requested. However, that is a huge cemetery. Do you happen to know in what part of the cemetery those graves are located, so that I don't have to search through thousands of graves?
Added by Margaret Lunsford on Nov 18, 2013 3:27 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service