Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy Thompson (#46809360)
 member for 9 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Let me start by saying, People that send me 300+ edits just because you are bored and have nothing else to do will be ignored. There is nothing wrong with the names I have added. Please find another hobby.
I take pictures of every stone in the cemetery. Therefore I have no way of knowing if the person is still living. I mean no disrespect by adding them.

Everyone deserves to be recognized with a memorial. Please keep in mind that deaths are public record. Cemeteries are also public.
I will be more than happy to add family links. Please just send request through the edit on each memorial, instead of asking for transfers.

Findagrave is doing a great service for us and I appreciate it. So please, remember that we are all in this for the same reason. To help others and pay tribute to all those who have gone on before us.


Please do not ask for transfers if you are researching family surnames. That isnt fair to the actual descendants.
Please send a message through the edit, on each memorial. That way I can find the memorials quickly. If they are in my family tree at all, I may choose not to transfer them.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 58,330 Memorials Added
 • 56,811 Memorials Managed
 • 124 Memorials/Week
 • 62,384 Photos
 • 17 Photo Requests
 • 139 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 137 Virtual Flowers
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amanda J, AZLITE, Becca Hendricks..., BLB, Carl Greenfield, Craig Thweatt, Greg Miller, Jill Reynolds, Jolene Jacks-Ca..., Joyce, Judy Edwards, Justin Richards..., Kathleen MacLen..., LDF, LesaK, Melissa Clayton..., nekochan, Rhea and Larry, Rhonda, Ryan, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kathy Thompson (619)[Leave Message]
Mrs Fenton
RE: Joe Keeling
So sorry, I thought I was linking his wife Cora and his father Lafayette, those are correct.
Added by Mrs Fenton on Oct 29, 2014 5:20 PM
Rosemarie
RE: Ross Cem.
Thanks.
Added by Rosemarie on Oct 29, 2014 5:02 AM
Rosemarie
Ross Cemetery, Calloway Co KY
Posted on the Ross Cemetery is a memorial for Unknown - Was an initial written on the stone you have posted?

Would you know who holds the records for Ross Cemetery?

I am looking for John Miller Sr whose homeplace (patent #154) once sat on the land on which Ross Cemetery sits.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
Added by Rosemarie on Oct 27, 2014 10:28 AM
Penny
Sillus Bratcher
Thank you for transferring my grandfather Bratcher's memorial to me.
Added by Penny on Oct 11, 2014 7:29 AM
Vanetta
David Vinson
Kathy,
Wanted you to know how much we do appreciate the work that you have done. I do understand that you get alot of information from other people. Some is correct and some is incorrect. I am not asking you to change the dates of birth and of death for David Vinson, even thought I know they are wrong, BUT I AM ASKING THAT YOU CHANGE THE PLACE OF BIRTH. In the 1800 census there were TWO David Vinson in North Carolina. One in Franklin County and one in Northampton County. The David Vinson buried in the Hicks Cemetery in Stewart County Tennessee was the one from Northampton County. He WAS NOT the one from Franklin County. The one from Franklin County was older than my 4 Great Grandfather David.

I don't expect you to make any changes to his birth or death dates, but I know why they are wrong. Since David did not have a stone, no one knew when he died, but did know about how old he was, so they took a guess. He had deeded land to his son Daniel, so just assumed that he had died. The county records at the archives proves he did not die in 1831.

In the Settlement, Wills, and Bonds Vol C page 470 was at Enos Outland's estate sale in 1835.

In 1838 he deeded his son Edmond (Edmund) 160 acres. The had a clause that stated that he and hhis wife could live on the property until they died.

In 1840 he was in the census records and he was in all of the tax records until 1846.

If we allow for a margin of error in some of the county records, I would say he was born between 1771 and 1781 and maybe between 1774 and 1780. He probably died between 1841 and 1847 and maybe 1845 or 1846.

Thank You,
Vanetta

Added by Vanetta on Oct 10, 2014 3:02 PM
Mrs Fenton
Jackson memorials
Thank you so much for the transfers.
Added by Mrs Fenton on Oct 08, 2014 5:08 AM
strainfamily
Spring Hill
According to the memorials, it is in Clinton, Kentucky.
Added by strainfamily on Oct 07, 2014 11:49 AM
strainfamily
Spring Hill Cemetery
I saw that you uploaded memorials to Spring Hill Cemetery, but I cannot find this cemetery on google. Can you tell me where this is?
Added by strainfamily on Oct 06, 2014 9:00 PM
lmdunn
RE: Howard Cem
Thanks for your reply.
Lillie
Added by lmdunn on Oct 03, 2014 4:01 AM
Debbie Scott
RE: Larimer famly pics
Thank you so much!!
Added by Debbie Scott on Oct 02, 2014 1:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service