Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara (#47155682)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,897 Memorials Added
 • 3,031 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 1,768 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Wing Family (10)
Messages left for Barbara (73)[Leave Message]
AngelTowes
transfer done
I transferred Margaret and Howard Baker. If you need the rest of the family on the stone, let me know.
Added by AngelTowes on Feb 03, 2016 1:47 PM
Debbie
Job and Hannah Fudge
Thank you so much for taking the time to take their stone picture and adding it to their memorial. God bless you for having such a kind heart-

Debbie #46911311
Added by Debbie on Jan 13, 2016 3:37 PM
Sandi Gill
Koch/Hoch headstones
I had a note from Mike O, who saw that I had picked up the photo request for Abraham Koch. He passed along his (your?) list of burials at East Coventry Mennonite cemetery. He found the headstones difficult, and I agree they are, but have taken photos for Abraham, Magdalena & Johannes and am in the process of posting them.

The surname given on Magdalena's headstone, the only one easily readable, is HOCH. I dropped a note to the man who requested the photos, but I see that the memorial is not his. Hence, this note to you. My personal opinion is that the surname as written on the headstone should take precedence over any more modern spelling. To compensate for the variation, I include the alternate spelling in the biography, which is also searchable.

The H in German script (here Fraktur) looks somewhat like a K. And the K looks even more like a K, but not very different to the unaccustomed eye.

As the person who created the memorial, you make the final choice, but keeping the headstone and surname from it the same, you avoid another person created a "duplicate" memorial. As I say, IMHO.
Added by Sandi Gill on Dec 06, 2015 8:50 AM
Linda K
Jacob Stager
Hi. Could you tell me the source of your information on Jacob Stager and his family, including wife's side. Thanks!
Added by Linda K on Jul 24, 2015 8:04 PM
Sherlocks Cousin
Reber Twins
Apparently George and Aaron were twins!
Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Jun 18, 2015 2:16 PM
Sherlocks Cousin
Rebers in Denton
Someone had sent me wrong links:) I think I originally had Ada has the mother....I don't remember who it was as I usually post the contributor's name.
Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Jun 18, 2015 1:44 PM
v_raifsnider (sic_vic on Ancestry)
Emma Wien
Barbara, I made the correction to Emma Wien as noted. I did link William F Wien buried in the Union Cemetery id # 84625815. The corrections were also made to their children. Please let me know if you need anything else.
Added by v_raifsnider (sic_vic on ... on Jun 03, 2015 7:19 AM
Anonymous
Rev. David Wing, 1810-1885
Rev. David Wing married twice. His first wife, Jane Lobdell, died in 1853. He married his second wife, Lorinda Richardson, much younger than he was, on 13 Sept.1855 at Cherry Valley, Illinois, and had six children by her:

Jesse Otis Wing, Rosie L. Wing, Jane "Jennie" Lorinda Wing, Joseph Alonzo Wing, George David Wing, and Persis Abigail Wing.

Lorinda Richardson Wing was born 4 August 1833 in Canada and died June 1907 in Washington State. She is buried at the Washougal Memorial Cemetery in Washougal, Clark County, WA.
Added by Anonymous on May 23, 2015 12:11 AM
Deb McCallister
Anna Wing....
When I declined the change in her name I asked for you to let me know where you had gotten the info so I can confirm it as someone else gave the info now posted on her page. I will check it further when I can.
Added by Deb McCallister on Apr 21, 2015 5:55 PM
Barbara Hunter-Holmes
Christian E. Fulmer # 75285235
Hi Barbara,

During a research session, I located Christian's DC. I'll submit information & family links for your approval.

The document also shows his date of death in 1918. It's not unusual for the stone carvers to make errors, then or now. Since the stone says 1919, I'll leave the year alone when sending his info.

Also, I'd like your permission to use your headstone photos for an Ancestry tree I've created for relatives/ancestors.

By the way, you've a great name!

Thank you so much,

Barbara
#46899379
Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Apr 11, 2015 11:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service