Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynn Fortney (#48193795)
 member for 1 year, 9 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have found findagrave to be so helpful in my own research and want to pass it on to others. If what I have helps someone else, I will be very happy to have helped in a small way. I have been researching my families for almost 30 years and have amassed a lot of information but I know there is so much I have not even touched. I have been researching Erway, Lent, Seely, Lewis, Owlett, Treat, Rice, Yeatter, Leister, Shellenberger, Bardell lines for me - that's not to say that there are not a lot of others, because there are. For my husband I have researched his Fortney, Kling, Earnest lines - again this is a small list. My husband and I mainly photograph stones in a cemetery that are related to us but every once in a while we do more. We plan to do some cemetery readings and photographing in the near future.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 528 Memorials Added
 • 558 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 849 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 92 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
GerbLady, Jim Smith, Michael Erway, My Family Tree ..., Robert Treat, ShellyB
Messages left for Lynn Fortney (21)[Leave Message]
Karen Hill
RE: Emily Curtis Bullard
Great to get this piece of info! Ok, I will change my records to reflect the correct spelling. Thanks so much. I am not directly descended from her but from her father's uncle Joshua Curtis. I have been working on this Curtis genealogy for 40 years and am getting ready to publish it.
Added by Karen Hill on May 07, 2015 9:45 AM
Karen Hill
Emily Curtis Bullard
Hi, I noticed you created a memorial for this lady. My records show she was a Ballard.
Added by Karen Hill on May 06, 2015 5:50 AM
Cindy E.
Evans-Ellis or Evan
I noticed you photographed an Evans grave stone in the Mechanicsburg Cemetery. I found the death notice for Evan Evans in The Indiana Gazette (Indiana, PA) on November 8, 1899. He was 84 years old. It mentioned that "Internment will be made in the Evans graveyard near Mechanicsburg". He lived in Brushvalley township. I live in California, so am not able to hunt for his grave site. Do you know of another "Evans graveyard" near Mechanicsburg? If so, please let me know. Also, if it is possible once your weather calms down, would you be able to photograph his grave, and any other Evans relatives? Thank you.
Added by Cindy E. on Jan 26, 2015 4:43 PM
Carolyn Troupe Stoll
RE: picture on Caroline Treat Carl page
I went into my tree as I do not have a memorial
on them. The photo is Carl with daughter Ellen and
grandchildren Tom wife Jenny and Bob.
Orig. Sub. by William Clark892 ancestry. Treat was a
cousin 5xs rem.
Glad I could help. Any other q's let me know
Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Troupe Stoll on Oct 19, 2014 3:54 PM
Mona Anderson
Hazel Kling/Hazel King
Thanks for catching that duplicate.
Added by Mona Anderson on Jun 16, 2014 7:39 AM
sr/ks
thanks for your reply
I appreciate the additional thoughts on Noah Smith and Lydia and their family. I added it to my great great grandma's memorial. His parents are mentioned there if you would care to check. I have a copy of his marriage cert to my gggrandma- before he married her, he had had one wife die in North Dakota (probably Lydia), and another marriage ended in desertion (probably with Jane, not sure who deserted whom). If you want any of these docs, let me know. Thanks once more.
Added by sr/ks on Jun 04, 2014 5:14 PM
sr/ks
hello
I'd like to thank you for documenting Noah Smith and his wife Lydia on the site. Only yesterday, I found a newspaper account of the will of my great great grandma in Allentown, and it mentioned she'd been married to Noah Smith - a total surprise because she is not buried under that surname. It was likely a late in life companion marriage because he was 74 and she 66. I spent this morning researching the heck out of him, and wondered what had happened to him after my gggrandma died, and your memorial tells me he either lived or went back home to rest with the wife with whom he had his children (at least 11 of them) Lydia.

I'm not seeking a transfer, just wondering if you might have any additional info. You don't seem to be trying to rack up a huge number of memorials, so I was hoping he might be related to you, and you might share some insight. Thanks for memorializing him and for any reply.
Added by sr/ks on Jun 04, 2014 9:44 AM
Alana H.
Rena Zook
Thank you for catching that mistake I made on my 2nd great grandma's memorial. The day she died was April 9th not 29th.

Alana
Added by Alana H. on Nov 07, 2013 8:32 AM
Leo
Mary E. Dressler FAG# 65870600
Hi Lynn, Would you please post your picture of the tombstone of Mary and her husband, Kenneth, on Kenneth's memorial? Kenneth N. Dressler Find A Grave# 119411521 Thank you, Leo
Added by Leo on Oct 29, 2013 3:20 AM
Judy Litton
Alvis Goalden
Thanks for your input. I rechecked and the date of Vicki Lynn was wrong. I removed it and added some additional information. Judy
Added by Judy Litton on Sep 09, 2013 7:23 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service