Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
William Sharp (#47117800)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working on genealogy for the Sharp, Sharpe, Vester from Tennessee; Jordan, Hanks of North Carolina and Franklin of Virginia
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 242 Memorials Added
 • 264 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 37 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 138 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Martin Family (1)
Moore Family (26)
Vester Family (9)
Find A Grave Friends
Judy Llamas, Natalie Halvers..., RoxAnne Sweany
Messages left for William Sharp (86)[Leave Message]
Daniel Vaughn
Vester Connection

Daniel Vaughn here in Nashville,.

What was your G-Gfather Vester's name?


Added by Daniel Vaughn on Mar 20, 2015 8:04 PM
Sharp ancestry
Hi William,
Have you ever made any Sharp family connections in Carrollton, Georgia?
Don Sharp
Added by DON SHARP on Jan 03, 2015 3:22 PM
There is also a Wladyslawa 1894-1917, Alouzy 1901-1919 and Bronislaw 1898-1919 all on the family stone. If interested please let me know. I already have photos so no need for a photo request, just leave me a message and i will post. Thanks
Added by Samantha on Jul 27, 2014 2:29 PM
I have just posted for Frank. He is right next to his parents. I will try to get a family shot for you. Glad I could help.
Added by Samantha on Jul 26, 2014 1:42 PM
Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Middle initial is an R as I thought it was a P. Sometimes on these older stones you really cant tell .
You may have to call or write the cemetery for your answers , they would be able to tell you.

5110 Gallatin Road
Davidson County
Tennessee USA
Postal Code: 37216-1305
Phone: 1-615-865-1101

Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Jul 19, 2014 7:55 AM
Scott Beacham
Frances Cravens photo
In your photo request, you mentioned there may not be a marker for Frances Cravens. I found a vacant space beside the marker for Edward Cravens and added the photo to Frances Cravens memorial. If you feel this is not appropriate, please let me know.
Added by Scott Beacham on Jul 06, 2014 4:17 PM
Bill Stephens
RE: Memorial No. 13566801
I have removed my photo that was on 13566801, however my photo was the exact same as the long shot that is there now. Both mine and the one that is there show Edward G Moore and Mamie on the other side. You clicked on the other photographer's link 'oz' and that is where you got the other e-mail address. If you blow up the one that is by the other photographer you will see both names.

Anyway, I hope things are back to the way you would like them. Happy hunting!
Added by Bill Stephens on Apr 18, 2014 6:26 PM
Bill Stephens
RE: Memorial No. 50831039
William --- I must have mis-read your photo request. I thought you wanted all four sides of the Sarah Moore memorial photographed. That is what I did...the photos showed the other faces of her memorial. I have removed the photos though.

You said that the Edward G Moore memorial has some incorrect photos. It is Find A Grave# 13566801 and the 'back' face of it that I added today says 'Edward G Moore'. It is on the backside of the Sarah Moore marker. Do you want that photo removed also? Maybe I am missing something here, but it looks to me like the photos that are there are on the right memorials.

Please advise
Added by Bill Stephens on Apr 18, 2014 3:28 PM
Bill Stephens
Sarah Moore marker all 4 sides
I have posted the other sides of the marker you requested. There was a Mamie, wife of J.E. Moore, and Edward G. Moore. The 4th side was blank. Hope that helps you. I have also posted those names on their own memorials at Topeka Cemetery
Added by Bill Stephens on Apr 18, 2014 12:04 PM
RE: Joseph Edge Memorial 82162554
The question wasn't about Joseph Edge. It was about #82162483 for a "Joseph" with no last name, and no birth or death dates. Since you created both on the same date, I thought the one with only a first name might have been a mistaken "false start" for the other.
Added by OBXr on Apr 12, 2014 7:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service