Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sue Reneau Damewood (#46976794)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in East Tennessee. My husband and I have been doing genealogy for about 40 years on the Reneau/Reno and Damewood lines and have traveled to many states gathering information on these lines. We have photographed some tombstones on our lines in the East Tennessee area and I have added them to Find-A-Grave. I am not kin to most of the people in Lynnhurst and Greenwood but have photographed and added them to Find-A-Grave as a service to others who are researching their ancestors.

I will handle your suggestions to memorials as I have time.

It is not necessary to send me copies of censuses, death records, etc. Most of the ones I have posted, I do not know.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,353 Memorials Added
 • 18,119 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/week
 • 15,938 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bob Reneau, classic, don sanford, Gerald "Jerry" ..., Howard A Suther..., Michael McNeal, Randy Williamso..., Robbie Beam, Tommie Moser Ni..., Virgil & DeAnna..., William Lyman S...
Messages left for Sue Reneau Dame... (51)[Leave Message]
Peggy Harris
Millie Jane Wysong Crouch Gentry
Millie's maiden name was actually Wysong, her first husband's name was Crouch.
Added by Peggy Harris on Jun 30, 2014 12:44 AM
Bev Carr
UPDATE: Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant
Hello, my name is Beverly Carr and I am Hassie's Granddaughter. I have noticed that there are 2 find a grave memorial numbers for Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant.
Could you please move the headstone photo on memorial# 31475276 (Hassie Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant)and place it on memorial# 65867093 (Hazeltine Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant).
I would also like to ad/update the Burial information on find a grave memorial# 65867093.
Hassie was buried at:
Burial:
Lynnhurst Cemetery
Knoxville
Knox County
Tennessee, USA
Once these updates are finished - memorial #31475276 (Hassie Jane "Hassie" Brummitt Grant can be deleted/removed.
Thank you so very much
Beverly Carr
I can be reached at either
bevcarr23@yahoo.com or carrnut@earthlink.net
Added by Bev Carr on Jun 02, 2014 9:23 PM
BKR
RE: Robert C. Reneau
Thanks for the "heads-up" about the duplicate, but my memorial was set up in 2012 and the other memorial by a different contributor was made in 2013.
Added by BKR on May 29, 2014 9:37 PM
Elaine Boro
RE: Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
I believe the picture of the stone for Thomas Reno is the husband of Margaret simply because they are side by side in the cemetery. I could be wrong though.
Added by Elaine Boro on May 15, 2014 3:59 PM
Steve Hall
Bell Reno
Find A Grave Memorial# 78008574
Added by Steve Hall on May 10, 2014 3:17 PM
Steve Hall
Bell (Belle) Reno
I am wondering about the obituary info posted with the memorial for Bell Reno. It identifies a Robert Reno VanDensen as her son. However, in the 1940 US Census she is listed in the household of her son-in-law D.C. VenDensen, which also lists her grandson as Robert Reno. I believe the obituary information has incorrectly identified her grandson as her son. I realize that you are not responsible for the info in the obituary, but I thought you might want to know.
Added by Steve Hall on May 09, 2014 5:51 PM
llanggin
Ray J. Reno
in Agency Cemetery. There is a duplicate memorial for Ray - # 63319363. Would you consider deleting yours since the 63319363 has more info on it?
Added by llanggin on May 09, 2014 1:51 PM
Elaine Boro
RE: Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
What I am suggesting is that maybe the tombstone picture is a different Thomas Reno. The death date doesn't look like Sept. 17, 1874.
Added by Elaine Boro on May 06, 2014 4:44 PM
Elaine Boro
Thomas Reno - Laurel Point Cemetery
Sue - I question whether or not the pic I took of Thomas Reno's tombstone is attached to the correct Thomas Reno. You show born 1800 and dies 1874 but the inscription looks to say he was aged 23 yrs & 1 mo. I obviously can't be 100% sure, but it surely doesn't look like 74 yrs. Could this be a different Thomas?
Added by Elaine Boro on May 04, 2014 8:14 AM
Elaine Boro
RE: John R. Reno Jr.
Sue, you are correct about John R. Reno being 45 years old. It is definitely a "4" on the tombstone. Thank you for suggesting another look. I would like to get the information as correct as possible. When I have a chance, I will go to the Geneology Center to see if they have the newspapers from the late 1800s to try and find some death notices to verify some other dates in this cemetery.
Added by Elaine Boro on May 04, 2014 8:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service