Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Candace Smith (#47080262)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a southern girl (and being 63, I use the term loosely!) who has been at this genealogy thing for many years. I love cemeteries and find them as beautiful as any park with the added bonus of beautiful markers and a 1000 stories. So naturally I love this site! I live in Savannah, Georgia so I have a lot to explore.
I am excited to add new photos and search the site for "missing" family members!! Candace S
Family names..Morgan, Thompson, Shiver, Fulghum, Jeffers, Elder, Belford, Winterbotham, Coss to name a few......
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,547 Memorials Added
 • 2,596 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 4,407 Photos
 • 189 Photo Requests
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 25 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Candace Smith (45)[Leave Message]
KN
RE: Lawrence Osborne Newton
I am sorry for the delay with this response.

My grandfather had just bought the plane and hired Worth to fly him to Illinois to get his grandaughter. She was 14 or 15 and was to spend a couple of weeks in Screven County with her grandparents.

From everything I was told, Worth was flying and they ran into a storm and for reasons unknown, they flew into the mountain outside of Crossville TN.

We were living in Michigan. Traveling down for the funeral and such, I barely remember visiting the site and viewing the wreckage. I don't think I'll ever forget.

Added by KN on Sep 19, 2014 7:43 PM
Kimmy N
RE: Elizabeth Emma Moran Cory
Hi Candace,
My G Grandmother Elizabeth Cory died in 1943. My G Grandfather Edwin Cory remarried. When he died he was suppose to be buried with my G Grandmother, but my Step G Grandmother wanted him buried with her. The stone is incorrect in the spelling of his first name and that he is buried in a different cemetery. She is buried with my G Uncle Leonard who died as a baby. Are you related to them?
Kimmy
Added by Kimmy N on Sep 09, 2014 3:22 PM
Caryn Hood
RE: Graceland Cemetery
Thank you so much for moving him.

Graceland and Graceland Memorial lie next to each other.

Graceland Memorial is the newer cemetery and only allows flat stones that can be mowed over easily.

When Deb added the two cemeteries she somehow got a lot of Graceland burials in Graceland Memorial. Don't know if she had two tabs going and didn't notice that one was wrong, or if she submitted a spread sheet to Find A Grave and they got it wrong. Deb has told me to just wait until I get several names and then send her a list and she will correct them all at once.

So, yes, the 4 Jeffers still in Graceland Memorial still need to be moved to Graceland. I am getting close to the end and will soon be able to start my list for Deb.

Hope this explains it.

Thanks again,

Caryn

Added by Caryn Hood on Aug 22, 2014 6:44 AM
Hubert Knauff, Jr.
Nathan W. Maxwell
Thumbing through the index of "The Cemeteries Of Grady County, Georgia"(2006) I noticed there were 2 Nathan W. Maxwell listings, one in Butler Cemetery & one in Gainey Cemetery. I believe you maintain one of them, but couldn't help but believe they may well have been connected. Memorial# 30741789 NATHAN W. MAXWELL (b. 8/9/1865, d. 12/25/1937)& there are F/G listings of childen FOY (1900-1974) & ROSCOE (1909-1995). Memorial# 30725319 NATHAN W. MAXWELL (b. 3/2/1844, d. 12/28/1928) -- the one you manage -- appears to be of age to be the aforementioned's father. Nothing really conclusive, except it caught my attention when lining up a list to go photograph. Might just be a name coincidence...
Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Jun 30, 2014 1:10 AM
Diane Siniard
RE: Daughtery
You are very welcome!
Please remember if you need more photos from this cemetery or another in the area please feel free to let me know.
I do have websites that have all the cemeteries that I and others have photographed and you can view them by county from the NC site at http://nc.lostsoulsgenealogy.com/countylist.htm
Just click on the county you want to see then click on the cemetery link and if the county isn't linked you can try the cemetery site: http://nccems.lostsoulsgenealogy.com/countylist.htm

If I don't have the cemetery online just let me know what county and the location and I have people in a lot of places all over NC that can try and get the cemetery photographed so that I can post it online for you.

Enjoy!
Diane
Added by Diane Siniard on Apr 27, 2014 9:48 AM
SuEllen Askew
RE: Edwin Daughtry
The person who originally documented the Murfreesboro cemetery gave it the name of the 1811 building that shares that parcel of land. The Historical Association would like to have the name changed to the Southall-Lawrence Cemetery that is found in the old records. Unfortunately, it is difficult to change the name of a cemetery once it is entered on Find A Grave. Good luck in your search.
Added by SuEllen Askew on Apr 24, 2014 1:11 PM
SuEllen Askew
Edwin Daughtry
Mr. Daughtry is not in any cemetery in Murfreesboro. I checked the death certificate and it shows the burial place as Hertford, NC which is a town in Perquimans County between Elizabeth City and Edenton.
Added by SuEllen Askew on Apr 24, 2014 8:39 AM
Lexie
Thompson/Magnolia
Candice, There are two Thompson sections in each of the 2nd and 3rd extensions. I looked in all of them yesterday and was not able to find a marker for either of your photo requests. They might be there somewhere else but I wasn't able to find them. Sorry I couldn't help.
Lexie
Added by Lexie on Mar 21, 2014 7:02 AM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
RE: Marie Agnes Kelly Morgan
Although I have strong interest in Bonaventure (many of my family buried there-Asendorf), I will leave this Morgan family to you for memorials to be added, etc.
I better stay focused or I'll be down a rabbit hole doing research in Bonaventure for sure.
Do you know my friend Linda Wallis who documents many in Bonaventure? She's a docent at Owens Thomas House in Savannah also.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Feb 21, 2014 4:57 PM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
RE: Marie Agnes Kelly Morgan
I didn't mean to put you to so much trouble. I did add the Kelly name as you suggested, and interestingly, found the memorial you referred to as memorial #48952603. Take a look, JKL has the surname as Sewell Groves which I don't think is correct. The obit reads (see 3rd paragraph) "Mrs. Groves. She was married first to Sewell and second to Groves. SHe died as Groves.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Feb 21, 2014 4:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service