Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Silverfox (#47344111)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a descendant of 1630ish Puritan New England ancestors on my Mom's side and Revolutionary War-era Scotch-Irish and German ancestors on my Dad's side. Ancestors of both sides had descendants who were my ancestors who homesteaded in Kansas in the 1870's in Cloud and Ottawa counties.

Some of my ancestral names from Kansas pioneers are: Dad's Side - Cloud County > Taylor, Millirons, Earhart, Johnston, Beatty, and Feather. Mom's Side - Ottawa County > Baldwin, Fisher, Hallock and Pollock. Other New England ancestors on Mom's side are too numerous to list here.

I have been involved in family research off and on for 45 years.

You are free to use any photos I have taken.

Leave Public Message
 Website: http://freepages.genealog...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 890 Memorials Added
 • 972 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 236 Photos
 • 155 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 62 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 20 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baldwin / Hallock Aunts, ... (52)
Dead-ends (11)
Kraemer (9)
Moore (3)
Mysteries (7)
Our Baldwin Ancestors (43)
Our Famous Cousins (3)
Our Hallock Ancestors (35)
Our Taylor/Millirons Ance... (34)
Our Veterans - Civil War (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Diana Douglas, pokypup, Rich H.
Messages left for Silverfox (175)[Leave Message]
Rich H.
Jonathan Dimon
Thanks for the update.
Added by Rich H. on Oct 23, 2016 6:03 AM
Anne Cady
RE: Question re Photo for FAG 131127922
I agree it looks like Bradley. I just filled the request for a photo. I checked the Jefferson COunty site for the old Bartlett inventory of that cemetery (as I'm pretty sure that is where Maggie got her data), and it shows Stanley. However, I've found lots of error in that inventory and Maggie is always willing to update her memorials with corrections. I would send her an edit to fix the name to be Bradley.
Added by Anne Cady on Aug 08, 2016 10:33 AM
marie lanier
RE: Thanks for photos
My pleasure. Glad to help. Regards
Added by marie lanier on Jul 13, 2016 5:25 PM
Kaaren Crail Vining
Dalrymple was listed as the maiden name on a Bates Family Linage that an Aunt provided back in feb. 2005. I have no further info on this. Sorry.
Added by Kaaren Crail Vining on Jun 24, 2016 1:42 PM
Jo A. McGinnis
Beatty Family
I am also related to Beatty's. I am researching a line of Beatty's in Fairfield County, Ohio. It is a well documented line and goes back to Elijah Beatty, born Feb. 13, 1884 in PA and died Jan. 24, 1884 in Athens County, OH. Elijah married Susannah Headen.

I wish I could find more for my line, William Beatty was born in 1808 and married Matilda Hutchinson, born in 1813. I do not when they died.
Added by Jo A. McGinnis on May 14, 2016 8:59 AM
Carolyn Hanks
RE: Photo Attached to Memorial 7170262
Did I get this fixed for you. I haven't been on here in a while.
Added by Carolyn Hanks on Feb 26, 2016 3:14 PM
Jane & James Jones photo requests
I just posted a photo for Jane which I took by chance when looking for a different gravestone. While looking for family stones I also pause to take photos of stones that are in poor or difficult to photograph condition but happen to catch my eye due to a favorable sun angle. Jane's stone faces west (and had the afternoon sun on it) but there are two other stones of similar design near Jane's--maybe one is for her husband James--but their inscriptions are on the east face. I will need to check to see if I can read them on a different day and I will post if indeed one is for James. -Judi
Added by J B on Feb 20, 2016 3:43 PM
nathan hills
pollock family
i am a great grandson of kitty irena hills (pollock)
Added by nathan hills on Jan 10, 2016 5:53 PM
RE: Please Remove Photo for Memorial 78493139
I didn't add that photo.
Added by GailF on Nov 25, 2015 4:16 PM
Linda Bowen
Mary Goldsmith Booth
I am trying to clarify the information posted below. The Bull Family Genealogy lists Mary Goldsmith Booth(born Aug 1694) as the daughter of John Goldsmith and Ann Wells of Southold. the information below lists Prudence Wines as her mother. Could the Mary below be the daughter of Thomas Goldsmith rather than John Goldsmith? If the Bull family infor is incorrect, I would like to notify them.
Linda Bowen

Birth: 1694, USA
Death: Apr. 13, 1741
Suffolk County
New York, USA

Burial Record: "Wife of Charles Booth, Esquire"

Probably Mary Goldsmith, daughter of John and Prudence (Wines) Goldsmith. The 1743 will of Thomas Goldsmith, of Holmsfield, in the Highlands, in Ulster County: "I make my wife and my brother-in-law, Charles Booth, executors." Thomas Goldsmith had a daughter named Mary, whose date of birth is given as Aug 1694, which is within the year of birth indicated by this headstone. (This date of birth given in: Lucy Dubois Ackerly, Southold Town Records - Libers D & E, Extracts w Commentary (Long Island Source Records, pp 154-180, Hoff, GPC, 1987), pg 157.)

Family links:
Charles Booth (1689 - 1771)

Mary Booth, wife of Charles, Esq, died 04/13/1741, age 47
Added by Linda Bowen on Nov 15, 2015 2:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED