Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Sockwell (#46999130)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My name is Mary Wilson Sockwell. I belong to the DAR in Mineola and have always enjoyed doing lineage research. I have recently moved back to the Pleasant Grove community. Taylor Holley from the Pleasant Grove Community did extensive research so that Hopewell Cemetery could either have a website or update a present website with updated information on our ancestors. My father and mother were Harold and Marjorie Wilson and my grandparents were Grover and Eula Wilson. My goal is to help input information on our ancestors as well as provide pictures of the markers at this cemetery. I also plan on putting the plot numbers so that the graves will be easier to find.

As Regent of the DAR, one of my goals was for our chapter to honor the veterans with flags on special holidays.

Some of my ancestors are the Wilsons, Huckebas, Moores, Craddocks.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,068 Memorials Added
 • 1,141 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 118 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary Sockwell (44)[Leave Message]
Barbara Nichols
Brummett
Thank you for your help.
Added by Barbara Nichols on Aug 18, 2015 6:36 PM
Judy Wilds
Mary Fowler - #26527581
I am a great-grandchild of Mary A. MILLS Fowler and her husband Francis Marion "Frank" Fowler (#26527503). Although I know that Frank was shot to death by Clyde Harper in 1914, I don't know when Mary passed away. The tombstone for the Mary Fowler linked to Frank Fowler at Find A Grave shows 1948, but I seriously doubt that our Mary lived that long, as my mother and her siblings would have doubtless remembered when their mother lost her mother. I suspect that the tombstone shows the wrong year of death...or else this is the grave of another Mary Fowler. The August 3, 1927 issue of the "Wood County Democrat" (available at news.google.com/newspapers) offers an interesting lead: At the Sacred Harp convention just ended, memorial numbers were sung in memory of several people, including Mrs. Mary Fowler of Winnsboro. If this is our Mary, then she probably died in 1926 or 1927.
Added by Judy Wilds on Jul 15, 2015 10:24 AM
Ann K. King Tebow
Mary King Wilson #27163009 and Bryant Wilson # 27163022
Hi Mary! If you would please transfer these two family members to me, I would greatly appreciate it. I have a lot of information to post for them and will do so immediately. Also you might find it interesting that Mary and Bryant were first cousins. Mary's mother and Bryant's daddy were brother and sister.

Thanks for taking such good care of them.

Ann K. King Tebow
Added by Ann K. King Tebow on Oct 06, 2014 11:39 PM
Ann K. King Tebow
William Joseph King # 26941441
Hi Mary! Would you be so kind as to transfer Willie Joe to my care? He is a part of my family and I have done a lot of research on he and his parents. My # is 47319539. Thanks for taking care of him.

Thanking you in advance,

Ann K. King Tebow
Added by Ann K. King Tebow on Oct 06, 2014 11:22 PM
Nancy Jane Faulk White Adams
Beard, Adolphus Charleston
Hi, can you ck. your edits for Adolphs. I have tried to send you links for his wife and it says they have already been sent. Thanks,
Nancy
Added by Nancy Jane Faulk White A... on Oct 02, 2014 7:13 PM
Frederick Falk
Wrong birth year
Mary,

On memorial# 27179619 the description says the birth year is 1890 but the stone says 1891. Memorial# 105277261 is a duplicate entry for Bonnie Faye Attaway Taylor entered by Carolyn Jones Modica.

Thanks,
Frederick
Added by Frederick Falk on Sep 27, 2014 12:07 PM
ranny
Mary Angeline O'Guin Martin
Thanks for the update!

Thanks! Randy O'Guin, ranny Find A Grave 47208269
ranny9@cox.net

Part of my One Name Study of the O'Guins
Added by ranny on Jul 29, 2014 8:15 AM
Beverly Burlison Abbott
RE: Maudene Pritchett
Sorry Mary! Spouse is Robert Pritchett #26991044

Thank you so much!
Added by Beverly Burlison Abbott on Apr 04, 2014 7:12 AM
Diane R
Transfer request
Would you mind transferring Mary Brown French to me please? #26565636 she is my gggrandmother.
thanks, Diane Tarbox
Added by Diane R on Mar 02, 2014 9:58 AM
William Green
Lee Ola Daws Stevens Family
Mary,

First, thank you so such for your help in my quest to find my Grandpa Lawrence Stevens and his wife, Lee Ola Daws Stevens and their respective families. I followed your advice (as per your email) and phoned several funeral homes in the area and found each of my grand parents and great-grand parents one-by-one, from Amarillo to Winnsboro to Longview. You were correct. They were not buried side-by-side in Hopewell. They are spread out.

A long-shot lead me to Longview and it paid off: Lawrence Stevens, Lee Ola's husband died and was buried in the Grace Hill cemetery in Longview, contrary to the family's belief that they were all buried together in Hopewell. I doubted your knowledge, based upon the family's assertion that they were all buried together in Hopewell. And for that I am sorry. They were indeed spread out.

In an effort to connect my Stevens' family to your Hopewell Stevens' I ran a genealogical survey for those found in Hopewell. They were not my family, as far as I know, but was able to help a Quitman funeral director whose Stevens's families are in your memorial site. That was a good thing.

Thank you again for your help in correcting the few memorials that I suggested. I've researched family trees since 1986 and am certain that my requests are positive for Hopewell.

Lawrence Stevens was my grandfather and was last on the list to research. Had my brother's wife not died three weeks ago, I may have never attempted a research record for him; I simply believed that the prior research was complete.

My own DAR kinship as well as the "Old 300" keeps me interested in the pursuit of family history. The Stevens line looks like it is from the "Old 300" and can be "proved" locally (Brazoria County). My brother and sister will be thrilled!!!!

I'll send a personal request asking for Lee Ola Daws Stevens to be transferred to me to manage her memorial. Now that I have her husband and her family linked together it only seems right that a direct descendant manage her. I pray you honor this request as I intend to add HML links to her bio info including links I find for her Stevens's line.

Thank you again, your encouragement for me to contact other sources paid off. I admit that I was skeptical in your assertion that Grandpa Stevens was not in Hopewell irritated us, but you were correct. Mary, you are a wonder. I may ask later if you know of any burials from White Oak Junction: our great-grand mother is buried somewhere nearby..

Thanks again for your patience and help,

William Green

Added by William Green on Aug 10, 2012 2:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service