Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Friends of Falls Cemetery (#47178769)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Falls Cemetery is privately owned and was platted in 1861. It has expanded and grown to 67 acres situated on a beautiful, rolling hills landscape. Hundreds of pioneer and founding family members are interred, including those from the Hanna Cemetery relocated in 1907. Honored interred veterans include over 330 from the Civil War, plus hundreds from the War of 1812, Mexican-American and Spanish-American Wars, World Wars I and II, Korean conflict, Viet Nam and subsequent wars.

The Friends of Falls Cemetery was organized in August 2009 consisting of Wabash area residents who are largely descendants of the 13,000+ souls interred. It was officially sanctioned and its work approved and encouraged by the Wabash Cemetery Society, Inc. board of directors on November 17, 2009.

It is our goal to accurately and respectfully document the lives and relationships of those interred in Falls Cemetery. We further strive to present them in the best possible manner with biographies, histories and obituaries whenever possible, and will include plot locations and attractive tombstone photography. Additions and corrections to these memorials are welcome as are new participants in our group. Upon request, we will gladly transfer memorials to family members, and will give consideration to out-of-guideline relationships. Existing FindAGrave memorials may be (temporarily) transferred to us for research and photography.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,681 Memorials Added
 • 11,035 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 9,939 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,579 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
2012 Memorial Day Flags (167)
2013 Memorial Day Flags (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Ghostman, June Davis, Karen, Marcus Thompson, Pam and Steven ..., Roger L. Price, Ronald Baxter, SixDogTeam
Messages left for Friends of Fall... (352)[Leave Message]
Marilyn Washburn Boyles
e-mails
Is your e-mail and active one? I have sent some e-mails with no response.
Added by Marilyn Washburn Boyles on Jul 20, 2016 3:07 PM
Anita Harris
#49142782
I'm requesting this one also please. This is my Paternal Grandmother. Thank you!
Added by Anita Harris on Jun 25, 2016 11:41 PM
Anita Harris
#49142908
I'm requesting that you transfer Memorial #49142908 over to me, Francis Harris is my Grandfather, Paternal. Thank you! :)
Added by Anita Harris on Jun 25, 2016 11:39 PM
Judy L Mandis
Maxwell LaMoine Collins 1923-1944
You have him as a sibling to the Klum children. He has different parents, please see Memorial #39841441. This should be corrected immediately.

Thank you.
Added by Judy L Mandis on Apr 15, 2016 4:04 PM
Daniel Vincent
William L Tayor - Elizabeth Emery
William L Taylor (1894-1954) was not married to Elizabeth Emery (1827 to 1897). Also William Taylor did not have a son George W Emery, who you have born in 1855. 39 years before William Taylor was born. William did not live in Wabash, Indiana, he was from Memphis, Tennessee.
Added by Daniel Vincent on Apr 14, 2016 8:24 PM
Cheryl Nienhaus
William L Holloway
I'm a family member and a little confused because the military records show that he was buried in Cornith National Cemetery and Falls Memorial Gardens. Is listed in both and buried in one. Thanks for helping with my confusion.
Added by Cheryl Nienhaus on Mar 16, 2016 9:37 AM
June Davis
Glen Millican
I am trying to figure this out; I have a newspaper clipping from the Wabash Plain Dealer, dated Monday Evening, May 1, 1899, about Glen Millican, who drowned in the Wabash River; described him as a boy just budding out into manhood. I assume this is the same boy, but the dates differ. Please advise. June
Added by June Davis on Feb 16, 2016 6:25 PM
Ilene Johnson
Armanda is linked to the incorrect parents
Samuel Hubbard and Harriet Jane Rebecca Seitz would be her uncle and aunt not her parents. Her parents are Samuel and Elizabeth Ann Green. Please correct this link.

Thank you. Ilene Johnson
Added by Ilene Johnson on Feb 13, 2016 1:55 PM
Rachel Gillooly
Sophronia Piper Clark
She was the sister to James Alonzo Piper and sister in law to Anna Lane Piper. Sister to Charles Allen Piper, and William Piper, Sylvester Piper, and Lawrence.
Her brother James A. Piper had a son Lawrence her nephew. He had a daughter Linda Sue Fabry her (great niece) who is still alive and searching for family history.
Added by Rachel Gillooly on Jan 11, 2016 12:08 AM
Beth Nicoll
William Franklin Lines
William Franklin Lines (Memorial #43617348) is incorrectly shown as the son of Conrad and Martha Lines. He is actually the son of Henry Lines (ca1817-ca1859) and Margaret "Peggy" Sailors (daughter of Michael Sailors). The obituary on his Find A Grave memorial page correctly states that his father was Henry Lines, but incorrectly says his mother was Betty. William Franklin Lines appears in the 1850 census in Grant County with his parents Henry and Margaret Lines, and with his siblings Marshall and Ann, which agrees with the siblings identified in his obituary. His father apparently died before 1859, when his mother married George W. Miller. William Franklin Lines and his siblings Marshall and Ann "Lyons" appear in the 1860 census in Grant County in the household of their mother Margaret (Sailors)Lines Miller and their step-father George Miller.

A Franklin Lines does appear with Conrad and Martha Lines in the 1860 census in Wabash County, but he is listed as a "laborer", along with another man. This could be a duplicate census entry for William Franklin Lines. Although he was born in 1841 he does not appear with Conrad and Martha in the 1850 census.

Further evidence that William Franklin Lines is not the son of Conrad and Martha Lines is provided in the "Elijah Hackleman Scrapbook" on page 68 which says that Conrad and Martha "never had but one child a son, who was killed by falling out of a small tree that he was climbing, when about 15 years of age". This son would apparently be the John H. Lines (1839-1848) that is shown as their son on the Find A Grave page for Lieut. Conrad H. Lines.

I'm hoping you can correct the parents of William Franklin Lines. Thank you for all the wonderful work you have done on Find A Grave.
Added by Beth Nicoll on Dec 31, 2015 9:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service