Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mona (#46882490)
 member for 16 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born and raised in Kokomo, IN. I currently live in Bucyrus, OH. I have lived in FL, IN, IL, OH, OK, TX, and VA. I have always enjoyed hearing stories about my ancestors. About 20 years ago I started searching for more information. I have become the Starner expert in Crawford County OH. Starner was my husband's grandmothers family. I am actively researching Starner, Trout, Smith, Puterbaugh, Hann and Rush.
I will transfer any unrelated persons to family members. You may use my photos (please give me credit) on your personal trees and on
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,300 Memorials Added
 • 2,283 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 5,936 Photos
 • 42 Photo Requests
 • 211 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hann and Smith (2)
Starner (102)
Starner 2 (3)
Messages left for Mona (197)[Leave Message]
M. Richards
RE: Inf Butterfield
Thank you for the transfer. Your time and effort in posting this memorial is greatly appreciated.
Mary Richards
Added by M. Richards on Oct 10, 2016 7:40 AM
Elizabeth Keller Stoll
She is step-mother to Clara Strong who she is buried with at Oakwood Cemetery, Crawford Co., Oh, in case you want to connect them. She and Clara's father married in 1886. R.J.
Added by R.J. on Sep 28, 2016 10:43 AM
Clara Strong
Thank you so much. R.J.
Added by R.J. on Sep 27, 2016 8:08 PM
Stu Haley
RE: Mrs Monnett
Thanks Mona!
Added by Stu Haley on Sep 25, 2016 5:29 PM
Stu Haley
Monnett marker
Hi Mona,
You added an image of a Monnette family marker to a Find A Grave listing for a "Mrs. Monnett" (97266557) in Oakwood Cemetery. The listing was added to the site by a former user, "Brian S. Billett" who has added many false and erroneous graves to the site.

The marker in the image belongs to a family plot originally purchased by Mervin Monnett(e) for his family. One child, and brother were buried there. There are no other burials on that plot, including the "Mrs. Monnett" listing. This has been confirmed by Sheraton, the Oakwood office manager in Bucyrus. Therefore, the marker image is not tied to this "Mrs. Monnett". The people at Find A Grave know about his listings and they are working to clean them up and merge/delete them. Could you remove the image since isn't applicable to this "non factual" listing?

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.
Added by Stu Haley on Sep 25, 2016 9:55 AM
Neil B (John 3:16)
RE: Charrick Starner
Hi Mona,

I made the correction for you.
Added by Neil B (John 3:16) on Sep 05, 2016 5:26 AM
T Burt
RE: Cheryl Starner
You're quite welcome. ~T Burt
Added by T Burt on Aug 29, 2016 8:30 AM
Jane Van Kirk
Jane does not have a headstone.
Added by Patty on Aug 26, 2016 6:56 AM
Bridgette C.
Hi! I just wanted to let you know you have a picture of an inscription for Edmund Randolph Bryant (121255269) but it's for his father Edmund Randolph Bryant (91145830). And thank you for taking that picture -- it has the correct dates for Mary's death on it!
Added by Bridgette C. on Jul 09, 2016 1:14 AM
Gail Amos
William Finn
My name is Gail Woolard. I believe that William Finn is a Great Great Great Grandfather. Just wondering if you know any information about William's family.

My email is

Any insights would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you for your time and effort!!

Gail Woolard
Added by Gail Amos on May 30, 2016 2:39 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED