Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CJ Payne (#47175448)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo C.J. Payne, born and raised in Floyd County, Texas, USA.
Retired in 1995 and moved from Floydada, Floyd County, Texas to Lake LBJ, Burnet County, Texas in 1998.
------------------------------------------

Working on Memorials for Floydada Cemetery, Floydada, Floyd County, Texas.

------------------------------------------

Working on Memorials for the Floyd County Memorial Park Cemetery, Floydada, Floyd County, Texas.

-------------------------------------------

Address: PO Box 1805, Kingsland, TX 78639
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.cjpayne.net/
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,318 Memorials Added
 • 7,270 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/week
 • 8,579 Photos
 • 98 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for CJ Payne (132)[Leave Message]
Margaret and Darrell Lancaster
RE: John & Lucy Ollie Stewart Memorials
Thank you!
Added by Margaret and Darrell Lanc... on Aug 09, 2014 7:31 PM
Terry
RE: John E. & Fannie Race
Will do! Thank you!
Added by Terry on Aug 06, 2014 2:49 PM
Terry
John E. & Fannie Race
He is my 4th cousin 4x removed. May I use their gravestone photo in my Family Tree? I will gladly give you credit! Thank you, Terry
Added by Terry on Aug 06, 2014 1:05 PM
BlUePiNeRiDgE
Got it now
I had to look it all up again

JR married a FC Carlton in 1888
then he married Patsy Dora Carlton in 1897

So any kid born before 1897 would be FC's

The death certificate/record does show a Carlton as the mother but it is not Patsy Dora

Name: J. R. Holden
Spouse's Name: F. C. Carlton
Event Date: 27 Mar 1888
Event Place: , Rutherford, Tennessee
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M71126-2 , System Origin: Tennessee-VR , GS Film number: 379650 , Reference ID: 2:1RLV4NV
Citing this Record Tennessee, Marriages, 1796-1950," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XD9T-6J6 :
accessed 28 Jul 2014), J. R. Holden and F. C. Carlton, 27 Mar 1888; citing , Rutherford, Tennessee, reference 2:1RLV4NV; FHL microfilm 379650.

Name: J. R. Holden
Spouse's Name: P. D. Carlton
Event Date: 21 Aug 1897
Event Place: , Rutherford, Tennessee
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M71126-4 , System Origin: Tennessee-VR , GS Film number: 379650 , Reference ID: 2:1RQNX84
Citing this Record Tennessee, Marriages, 1796-1950," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XD9Y-VP8 :accessed 28 Jul 2014), J. R. Holden and P. D. Carlton, 21 Aug 1897; citing , Rutherford, Tennessee, reference 2:1RQNX84; FHL microfilm 379650

Thanks for making me look that up because now I have a question for another Holden memorial

:)
Blue
Added by BlUePiNeRiDgE on Jul 28, 2014 4:53 PM
BlUePiNeRiDgE
Tennie Lou H Karr
Got your suggestion...thanks
Did you read her bio? Is Patsy Dora really her mother? I should go see if I still have that info

Just wondering if you knew about the new edit system since you could have made your request thru there??

I sure like it, real slick

Let me know :)
Thanks
Blue
Added by BlUePiNeRiDgE on Jul 28, 2014 4:06 PM
Margaret and Darrell Lancaster
RE: John & Lucy Ollie Stewart Memorials
I will be happy to maintain the memorials of John Samuel Stewart memorial # 103203056 and Lucy Ollie Laminack Stewart memorial # 103203289 since Lucy Laminack was my great aunt.

Thank you!
Added by Margaret and Darrell Lanc... on Jul 13, 2014 3:05 PM
Tom
Jimbo Dipprey
Could you tell me if this is his real name or nick name. I think he is James and Patricia Son. I am James's cousin.
Tom Dipprey
Added by Tom on Jul 04, 2014 4:54 PM
Laura May
George Reid May Jr.
FYI my father was cremated and not buried, we only placed an memorial placard near his mother Stella Elma Edwards Smith May. HIs ashes are actually scattered in the Lake of the Ozarks in Missouri.
Added by Laura May on Jun 22, 2014 10:45 PM
lam8503
Alice McIntyre
CJ,

Thank you so much for the picture of John and Alice McIntyre's gravestone. It's helped a great deal in my family tree search.


Lindsay McIntyre
Added by lam8503 on Jun 22, 2014 6:45 PM
David M
Gaither's
I sent you a request for transfer and within it I mistakenly stated that Ivory was mis-identified as his brother. That was a mistake...Ivory is correct. His brother was mis-identified as Ivory in a bio. That being said, I would still appreciate the transfer(s) and thanks for all of your work documenting my family.

David
Added by David M on Jun 14, 2014 11:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service