Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cheryl Locher Moonen (#47601076)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo This has been my hobby for over seven years, started long before I discovered any websites for posting them.
I find myself concentrating on the older, broken, unreadable tombstones, the ones that, because of layers of mold, lichen and grime, are so obscure that people tend to walk right past them. I get more satisfaction uncovering a lost individual's stone than I do photographing huge monuments that will be around for a thousand years and those more modern ones of the men whose bones have partially disintegrated while still clothed in the everlasting polyester suits that they were buried in!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 28,694 Memorials Added
 • 28,562 Memorials Managed
 • 150 Memorials/Week
 • 53,971 Photos
 • 262 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
CASCADE PROTESTANT
St. Boniface
St. Matthew's Lutheran
Messages left for Cheryl Locher M... (472)[Leave Message]
daveat1910
Charlie Reddin obit
finished-Dave
Added by daveat1910 on Apr 24, 2015 6:45 AM
Tom Maxwell
gravesites in Dubuque, Iowa
I am searching for the gravesite of my great great grandmother, Samantha Ward. She died after 1910 in Dubuque. Her husband was Samuel B Ward, buried in the Linwood Cemetery in Dubuque. His epitaph says "husband", but where is his wife, Samantha? My great grandparents are also buried there, and you manage several sites there. They were Thomas F Maxwell and Amanda Caroline Ward Maxwell, plus two other Wards, brothers to Amanda, are also buried there. I know that Samantha lived with her daughter, Amanda C Ward Maxwell in Dubuque, until her death. I imagine that she is buried right there in the Linwood Cemetery in Dubuque, with all the other family members, but is somehow unlisted. Since you created the memorials, I was hoping that you could possibly confirm this assumption, and/or add her to the Find a grave list. I would appreciate any help that you might be able to add to my searches. Thank you for any help.
Tom Maxwell, Independence, VA.
Survey201@hotmail.com
Added by Tom Maxwell on Apr 23, 2015 4:27 PM
daveat1910
O'Brien Obit
finished- dave
Added by daveat1910 on Apr 23, 2015 6:55 AM
KEFleming
Obits
Thank you Cheryl for the obits you have sent for Cascade, Iowa. I have posted them all except for one for Virginia Gross which turned out to be the wrong VG. There were 2 with the same name that died the same year. Your efforts are appreciated.
KE Fleming
Added by KEFleming on Apr 20, 2015 11:28 AM
P McG
Koobs
Cheryl,

Again, thanks for the obits. Much appreciated as I am well removed from my Dubuqueland roots.

Pat
Added by P McG on Apr 20, 2015 6:49 AM
P McG
Fabers - Cascade
Thanks for the info, Cheryl. I really appreciate your work.
Regards,
Pat
Added by P McG on Apr 19, 2015 1:09 AM
Jim Roth
RE: Nicholas & Catherine Roth
Thank you for your feedback and thank you so much for posting that picture. That was a very kind thing to do and words cannot express how happy I am to put some names on another picture.

Thank you for what you did.
Sincerely
Jim Roth
Added by Jim Roth on Apr 15, 2015 6:51 PM
Jim Roth
Nicholas & Catherine Roth
The picture of the couple listed on this page for Nicholas is that correct. I have a copy of this photo and I have never been able to identify who it is. Did you post it? If so are you related to Nicholas and Catherine Roth?

I am Jim Roth, great grandson of Peter Roth son of Nicholas Roth. My Nicholas Roth is a brother to this Nicholas Roth's mother Catherine. Catherine was married to Valentine Roth no relation.

The Nicholas in this picture would have been a first cousin to this Nicholas.
Added by Jim Roth on Apr 13, 2015 7:13 PM
daveat1910
Catherine Klein at Mt.Calvary
you have dd of 1919 but head stone says 1918?? Just checking, Dave
Added by daveat1910 on Apr 12, 2015 4:31 PM
daveat1910
Hillard edit
3-31-1949 on grave------edit mistake 3-3-1949
Too tried, sorry
Dave
Added by daveat1910 on Apr 12, 2015 1:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service