Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
the moo (#46834101)
 member for 10 years, 9 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I primarily cover cemeteries in Hampshire and Franklin Counties, though I have also done extensive work in and around Boston.

My focus is on pre-1800 stones, Revolutionary War veterans and Civil War veterans. I also snap any Dickinsons I come across, since those Dickinsons seem to be really into this.

MY PHOTOGRAPHS MAY NOT BE RE-POSTED OR REPRODUCED ON THIS SITE, ANY OTHER WEBSITE, OR IN ANY OTHER FORM OF MEDIA WITHOUT MY EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION!

PER FIND A GRAVE'S POLICY, PLEASE NOTE THAT "TRANSFER REQUESTS SHOULD BE FOR DIRECT RELATIVES WITHIN FOUR GENERATIONS, THIS WOULD BE YOUR SIBLINGS, PARENTS, GRANDPARENTS AND GREAT-GRANDPARENTS."

I don't mind being contacted with a specific question about one individual, but please don't contact me with open-ended questions about an entire family line. I receive an average of two such emails per week, and since I have a busy work life, I simply do not have the time to type out entire branches of my family tree over and over. Please refer to rootsweb.com and/or ancestry.com which is where I got most if not all of the information. I HAVE NOT POSTED AND WILL NEVER POST MY OWN FAMILY'S PERSONAL TREE ON THE INTERNET, SO THERE IS NO MAGIC LINK TO A MASTER FAMILY TREE THAT I CAN PROVIDE.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,740 Memorials Added
 • 4,703 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 7,891 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 86 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 243 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
17th Century I've Taken (174)
American Revolution (171)
Captives: 1704 Deerfield (45)
Captives: Other (35)
Civil War (193)
CO D 15 CT INF (21)
Early African American (1)
Family Patriots (8)
French & Indian War (9)
Mayflower passengers (22)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for the moo (527)[Leave Message]
Derrick
Stephen Belding b. 1689
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22009049
You have:
Wife: Elizabeth Dickinson, Mindwell Wright
for him. I know that his brother Samuel Belding's wife was Elizabeth Dickinson. I didn't know if you had a different source that said that something to that effect or not. Great picture. Thank you for doing this.
Added by Derrick on Jan 12, 2017 2:26 PM
JJDaghri
Information on Ruth Sheldon Warner
I found a note on a Ruth Sheldon Warner, daughter of Nathan Warner, that you wrote a note on. I would like more information on her birth/death. The location and dates add up to a Rush Sheldon Warner Child in my family line.

On Capt. Jonathan Warner's page you have listed amongst his children...

"Nathan 7/24/1769 (had a daughter Ruth Sheldon, my husband's line, with Rebecca Paine Washburn)"

Thanks so much for all that you are contributing!
Added by JJDaghri on Jan 04, 2017 4:35 PM
J B
Aaron Goodrich photo use request
Hi,
I am a co-editor for the quarterly journal of our genealogical society and we have received a wonderfully written article about Aaron Goodrich # 15309172, the focus of which is the errors inscribed on his gravestone--hence "can't always believe what is written in stone". I respectfully request on behalf of the Genealogical Society of Washtenaw County Michigan permission to publish within the article a copy of the excellent stone photograph you have posted. Please contact me as we are now quickly approaching our print deadline in March 2017. Sincerely, Judi treesearching2@gmail.com
(This request may sound familiar as I previously tried to contact you on Nov. 22, 2016 via the edit "suggest other correction" on Aaron memorial page.)
Added by J B on Jan 04, 2017 2:51 PM
Phyllis
39484888
RE jOHN REMINGTON

HELLO

THANK YOU FOR TAKING A PHOTO FOR THE ABOVE Find A Grave MEMORIAL. (Photo taken 7/15/2009) I would appreciate
if possible, if you can advise what the writing on the stone states. I can make out the following
"John Remington died April _______." After that I am
uncertain but woul like to know what is states.
I hope you can help me.

Phyllis


Added by Phyllis on Dec 13, 2016 6:22 PM
Phyllis
39484888
RE jOHN REMINGTON

HELLO

THANK YOU FOR TAKING A PHOTO FOR THE ABOVE Find A Grave MEMORIAL. (Photo taken 7/15/2009) I would appreciate
if possible, if you can advise what the writing on the stone states. I can make out the following
John Remington died April _______. After that I am
uncertain but woul like to know what is states.
I hope you can help me.

Phyllis


Added by Phyllis on Dec 13, 2016 6:21 PM
Patricia McF
We are connected in 2 places
Hi,

We share a 16th great-grandfather:
Roger Marvin/Mervyn
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=86996049

Then I saw you have William Reynolds listed as family. His daughter-in-law (Hannah Andrus Gaylord Reynolds) was my 6th great-grandmother (William's son, David is my 6th great-STEP-grandfather)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51101119

Patricia
Added by Patricia McF on Nov 01, 2016 6:28 PM
Nanny
Hannah Tyng Gookin #20914343
Dear the moo,
I added two photos to this memorial and accidentally added one of them twice. I imagine you'll want to remove one of them, and also reorder the photos so a headstone shot is at the top.

Thanks for all your work, Nanny
Added by Nanny on Oct 31, 2016 2:33 PM
Tom Ledoux
Memorial #54444791
Hi,

It turns out we misidentified the Civil War soldier in this Memorial, calling him Frederick J. Barnes, 13th Vermont, who is actually buried in Massachusetts. Sabina has updated the record, to John Francis Barnes, who served in the 96th New York Infantry.

Would mind taking down the picture of Frederick that you posted?

Frederick Barnes is buried in Hope Cemetery, Worcester, Mass., Findagrave Memorial #114618164.

Thanks!

Tom Ledoux
Webmaster
Vermont in the Civil War.
Added by Tom Ledoux on Oct 23, 2016 9:32 PM
kullfarr
Find A Grave Memorial# 52743660
Re: Find A Grave Memorial# 52743660
Anna Reynolds

There seems to be something amiss with the birth year given here (and elsewhere) for Anna Reynolds, daughter of Benjamin Reynolds and Mary Baker. Here's a transcription of a death notice for Anna from the Saint Armand Methodist Church:
Image 568
Burial Reynolds}
Died on the twenty seventh day of August one thousand eight hundred and fifty two, Anna Reynolds relict of Clark Reynolds of St Armand in the province of Canada, farmer, aged eighty four years, and was buried on the twenty ninth day of the same month in the presence of the subscribing witnesses by me E.S. Ingalls, minister. H.N. Reynolds, OR Magowan

Given her age (84 years) and the date of her death, she must have been born between August 28, 1767 and August 28, 1768, rather than in 1782, a birth year commonly noted for Anna, but for which I've seen no evidence. If such evidence exists, I'd appreciate it if someone could share it with me. Thank you for your help and for your work with findagrave.
Added by kullfarr on Oct 20, 2016 11:22 AM
lis
Thomas Wells & Martha Pitkin Welles
May I use their tombstone pictures on my blog? They are my husband's 8x Great Grandparents.

Thank you so much in advance.
Added by lis on Oct 08, 2016 2:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service