Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
treerpgmo (#47324296)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Genealogy has been a serious business for me since I was in grade school. I documented and discovered that my 3rd great-grandmother Laura A. (WHITMARSH) MILLER's parents Horace WHITMARSH & Clarissa Mitchell (WARNER) WHITMARSH were both Mayflower descendants. I tracked the surname GILMORE back to Capt. James GILMORE of Rockbridge Co, Virginia. (Thanks to the late Shelby GILMORE for his ground breaking research in the 1960-70s.) Turns out that he was present at the Battle of Yorktown where poor Cornwallis discovered that yes he would be famous but no not for something to land him in to #10 Downing Street. Other discoveres include proving Mennonite ancestry via the BINKLEY orig BINGELLI and STAUFFER lines.

Corrections & Questions: Use the S.A.C. for corrections and please differentiate facts from from suppositions and might be for the benefit of other researchers. Also if it's a question that I don't have an instant answer for that requires further research remember that the facts are the foundation for the solution. Correction and question e-mails should NOT be deletion requests as those requesting deletions are considered a nuisance and are treated accordingly. Include your e-mail address in the S.A.C. and you must have your findagrave.com messages visible to the public. If you are requesting links include the findagrave code number after each person.

Transfers: Most of the the virtual graves I manage are blood kin in some way. I don't transfer direct ancestors or very close relatives of my grandparents. For others that can happen if you are more closely related than me.

First: leave some kind of flower on the virtual grave in question. Use the correct e-mail (NOT a message on my profile) that includes your e-mail address (required) and tell me how you are related. If the person is someone I'm not related to I usually transfer these type immediately. (Unless you ask if you have other relatives buried in the same cemetery. In that case I might need that virtual grave as a reference point for easy access because non-relatives will not be in my internal database.) I probably know very little about a non-relative so someone who is a relative should manage them.

Second: If I am related but you are a closer relative to that person --- I will look at my internal database --- I may have questions for you! I may have active research that I conducting on that person and/or his/her near relatives. So just because I don't transfer a relative immediately doesn't mean no if I don't say no. Before I transfer a relative I back check my internal database to make sure what I have there matches findagrave. If you send in the "correction" additional facts, crosslinks to parents or other updated data I need to fix BOTH areas. I have also been known to transfer a group of graves for the same family. If I am doing a group transfer I also back check each cemetery to see if there are other relatives of the person who don't have virtual memorials but should. All of this takes TIME which is a precious commodity and when it is done it should be done right the first time.

The type of transfers I absolutely will not do are any type of these three:

#1 Any of my direct ancestors and other close relatives of my grandparents.
#2 To people who are bulk collectors of virtual graves that do not transfer outside of guidelines.
#3 To people who have harassed others on findagrave.

MY FAMILY:
These are direct line known surnames to my 7th great-grandparents. Note that on those from Norge I am trying to use "farm" names because surnames were not generally required by law till about 1900 in Norge. American & Canadian states/provinces are abbreviated in all caps. Other countries are spelled out preferably in that nation's first language. When you see a surname repeated that is because it is actually more than one unrelated surnames with the the surname coming closest to this current time listed first. Several of these families can be accessed through my multiple virtual cemeteries. Most of these, but not all, are public:
SPECIAL NOTES CONCERNING PARTICULAR AREAS:

Missouri: Mercer County, Lindley and Harrison Twsps and also the neighboring townships of Clay Twsp in Harrison County and Hamilton Twsp in Decatur Co, Iowa: I do have a particular interest and expertise in this area as four of my great-grandparents were from this area. If you need help in this area ask. What I don't know I most likely know who you need to talk to.

Maine: Hancock County, Swan's Island: Make sure you see http://www.swansisland.org/cemetery.htm for any virtual grave in this area that I either entered and/or left a candle on. This is the source for all of the information, including links to parents, gravestone photographs or documentation of the lack of one. If the person in question had the surname JOYCE or married one then they either were themselves or married a direct descendant of the SAMSON, STANDISH, and ALDEN families.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,869 Memorials Added
 • 4,885 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 1,800 Photos
 • 249 Photo Requests
 • 129 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15,164 Virtual Flowers
 • 41 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 81 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ALDEN (Mayflower Descent) (2332)
APP of Northampton Co, Pe... (1316)
BEAL PROGENY of Hingham, ... (4702)
BROWN of Morgan Co, India... (165)
Centurions (4)
FAMOUS KIN BY BLOOD (73)
FAMOUS KIN BY WIFE (22)
FARR of Cummington, Hamps... (62)
FITZGERRELL of Posey Co, ... (58)
FORD of Weymouth, Norfolk... (1380)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anne Shurtleff ..., Annie202, Ashley Warkenti..., B Short, Barbara Haracki..., Beth Thackeray, Bill West, Bobb Edwards, Brad Jones, Burke Stoughton, Chip5610, Cindy Marcell, Cindy Thibodeau, classic, crowhill, ctaz, Dale & Patti, David Allen Lam..., Deb, Denny Jackson, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for treerpgmo (751)[Leave Message]
Rheanne
RE: Monida & Harold McHale transfer
Hello. You are correct in that the Hibbing McHales are all related. (As far as I know) My grandpa Harold McHale and Kevin's dad were brothers. Thanks for your help!
Added by Rheanne on Jun 19, 2016 1:26 PM
Ryan-O
Sara Jane "Sadie" Atwood Trumble 67714156
Hi,

Thanks for the edits regarding Warwick Cem. Warwick Mass. You had me make Sadie's birthplace Warwick, Mass. I was able to find her husband William C. Trumble on find-a-grave. So I corrected the spelling of her name which I had as Trumbull. I used SSDI to find her birth date and death date. It's not totally proven or great genealogy but I adjusted her dates to match the SSDI. I did look her up in the 1900 US census and it did give June 1882 for her birth. I could not find her in the Warwick birth records.

----------

I tried finding an obituary for Marjorie Whipple 21035416 to sort out her 3 marriages that you sent me a suggestion for. But could not find one. I tried to find Fay Whipple's as well and failed. But I searched for a fay whipple in Massachusetts and he is the only one that popped up. Ever. So I liked Marjorie to the Fay in Orange, Mass.

Thanks for the help. I need all I can get.

Ryan
Added by Ryan-O on Jun 13, 2016 10:01 AM
Katie W
Richard WARREN of the Mayflower
Thank you. I agree that the official Find A Grave memorial should be the only one. The duplicate says the original one has the wrong cemetery. But I don't believe there is any proof that the duplicate has it correct either. "Coles Hill" appears to have been recognized by the Mayflower Society as icluding the mass grave for the 50 who died the first year (1620-1621). "Burial Hill" is believed to have been used beginning in the 1640's But I think that is an estimate. And it's not clear where people were buried in the interim. I have seen nothing establishing where Richard Warren was buried in approximately 1628.
Added by Katie W on Jun 12, 2016 1:13 PM
Alan Pollom
Andrew Warner
Greetings,
You are shown as the co-author of the Find A Grave biographical sketch of my ancestor Andrew Warner. It states that Gen.George McClellan is identified as a descendant of Andrew. This interests me a great deal and I was wondering if you can point me to a reference that lays out the line of descent from Andrew Warner Sr. to Gen. McClellan?
Thank you so very much for any help you can provide.

Alan Pollom
Topeka, Kansas
785-207-8080
ajpollom@gmail.com
Added by Alan Pollom on May 29, 2016 8:52 AM
HistoryResearcher
RE: Johann Philippe Ziegler 58269882
Greetings,

Will you consider transferring below Find-a-Grave memorials to me? I am a 30+ year researcher and have much info to add to bios and family connections.

Johann Philippe Ziegler
Find A Grave Memorial# 58269882

Barbara Widman Ziegler
Find A Grave Memorial# 58270025

Anna Maria Ziegler Uber
Find A Grave Memorial# 58269461

There is so much chaff/crap out there on Ancestry.com for this family that I wish to put actual timelines and records to support findings.

Thanks!
Chris Sigler

Added by HistoryResearcher on May 18, 2016 3:40 PM
Jim Hamren
Henry Best, Memoria l# 63506653
Hello. Henry Best (1553-1638/28) is a 9th great grandfather to me. I'm wondering if you could share the source for the info in his bio on Find A Grave that says "He wrote his will 9d 3m 1627 at Ovenden which was probated in 8m 1628". On Ancestry "UK, Extracted Probate Records, 1269-1975" from Ancestry cites the death of a Henry Best as 1623. There is also a reference in "West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812" to a Henry Best being buried in Halifax, Yorkshire in Sept 1623.
Added by Jim Hamren on May 01, 2016 9:29 AM
WARREN LINDSEY SHAW
Correct Family line
Hello, One of my maternal great grandmothers was or is Ida May Butler who married Thomas Hughes Abington -
I have been working on my family history since my mother passed in 2010 and have had info to say that her (Ida May Butler) father was William Dudley Butler - then today I find a census record listing her father as Ambrose Kelley Butler Memorial # 38572067 and it shows her to have the exact birth date - I suppose stranger things have happened but this sure leave me in a pickle - then I found your find a grave memorial which also shows this new info so I don't know who her father and mother are or were!! Any help you can give is greatly appreciated - you can email me at LShaw2@satx.rr.com

Thanks very much in advance!
Warren Lindsey Shaw
Added by WARREN LINDSEY SHAW on May 01, 2016 3:59 AM
Merf
RE: Find A Grave Correction: Florence Sampson
Thanks! That was fast!
Added by Merf on Apr 26, 2016 2:32 PM
Anonymous
Ella Geraldine "Geraldine" Smith
Yes, gravestone is wrong. I added to bio noting different details. Thanks.
Added by Anonymous on Apr 16, 2016 5:35 AM
Anonymous
Ellen M Kingman
thanks for visiting her memorial. the birth 1800 was typo, I double checked the gravestone record and correct birth year is c.1830 as she died aged 9 years old in 1839.
best regards
Added by Anonymous on Apr 15, 2016 5:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service