Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rhondabrent (#47027837)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please cite any photos that you use on other internet sites as follows: “From the collection of Rhonda L. (Atkinson) Johnson – Find a grave contributor #47027837 rhondabrent
Ancestry Family Tree: Atkinson Family Tree:rhondabrent1”
Walking cemeteries is time consuming and sometimes very difficult. Producing a good quality photograph can also be equally time consuming if you clean the stone with water or edit the photo in a computer program. Please follow genealogical guidelines and cite your sources.
Transfer requests can be made with in the guidelines of find a grave: within four generations, siblings, parents, grandparents, greatgrandparents. Please include relationship outside these guidelines.

If requesting a link, please provide the memorial link, accurate link number with full name to prevent incorrect links. Use the edit tab on each memorial you are requesting a modification to.

Remember that Find a grave's prime purpose is as a grave registration website, you should not post duplicate memorials or post photos to a grave that you know is entered incorrectly to a cemetery. This practice leads other people to conclude the grave is located in that cemetery.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,750 Memorials Added
 • 3,688 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 4,528 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 736 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 62 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for rhondabrent (423)[Leave Message]
Calcat
Cyrus Heckathorn/Heckathorne
You know what, Rhonda? I take that back!! Even though Cyrus' name is spelled consistently throughout the census records as "Heckathorn" - I just found his parents' headstones and they spell it "Heckethorn" -- so here I go again : ) I'll change it back to Heckethorn since it now would make more sense to do that : )
Added by Calcat on Apr 12, 2015 5:02 PM
Calcat
Cyrus and Elizabeth Heckathorn/Heckethorn
Hi there - I just made the updates to the Heckathorne family in Promise City Cemetery. Thank you very much for getting their headstone photo, by the way! The only thing is, I went back and looked over all the records and their last name was definitely spelled "Heckathorn" not "Heckethorn." I realize the headstone says that, but it is a typo on the headstone (which I have seen happen several times : ) If family members are looking for the Heckathorn family on Findagrave, their names won't come up if I use the incorrect spelling. I am going to actually go back to the correct spelling, but I'll make a note of the typo on the headstone on their memorials so people understand. I do appreciate the heads up and also the updated dates and photo very much!
Added by Calcat on Apr 12, 2015 4:49 PM
K. Roberts
Heckathorn's
Thank you
K. Roberts
Added by K. Roberts on Apr 12, 2015 2:12 PM
Donna Montoro Westwood
Thank-you
Thank-you for the grave photo for Martha Jackson
Added by Donna Montoro Westwood on Mar 27, 2015 10:20 AM
AMB
photo thanks
Thank you for going out to photograph the grave stone of Elizabeth (Hukill) Hamilton, at the Denny Cemetery. And thank you for sharing at findagrave. I've updated Elizabeth's page with info on the stone, thanks to your efforts.
Added by AMB on Mar 25, 2015 11:14 AM
Kramer/Leeds
Headstone
Thank you for the picture
Added by Kramer/Leeds on Mar 25, 2015 10:31 AM
Howard Burough
Amanda
Please post photo and make an edit request on the dates.
Added by Howard Burough on Mar 25, 2015 8:38 AM
Howard Burough
Margaret Photo
Again thanks for your effort in this matter. It is greatly appreciated.

Howard
Added by Howard Burough on Mar 25, 2015 8:32 AM
Howard Burough
RE: Burrough / Burough graves at Denny Cemetery
According to the family Bible that Alexander had, he had 18 children including Amanda born 1851 in North Carolina, Mandy born in 1871 in Iowa, Joesph born 1858 born in Iowa and John born 1860 in Iowa.
Amanda's was spelled Burroughs, Joe and John's was spelled Burrough

Please add any photo's that you may have. That will be greatly appreciated.

Alexanders's name was spelled Burrow when he lived in North Carolina

Thanks


Howard Burough
Added by Howard Burough on Mar 24, 2015 5:24 PM
Howard Burough
K. Burough
Many thanks for your time and effort to obtain this photo. It is greatly appreciated.

Howard
Added by Howard Burough on Mar 24, 2015 2:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service