Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
steve (#47805292)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,869 Memorials Added
 • 2,787 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 6,175 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 338 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
P2-ABQ
Messages left for steve (51)[Leave Message]
Laura Hill
RE: George Hill #47110191
Yes, Margaret was the daughter of George Hill and Grace Braidwood.
Added by Laura Hill on Jan 14, 2016 7:51 PM
Laura Hill
RE: George Hill #47110191
Thank you! would appreciate a picture that showed how close their stones are. Thank you for arranging that; thanks to the friend who will photograph.
Added by Laura Hill on Jan 14, 2016 7:33 PM
Laura Hill
George Hill #47110191
Oak Hill Cemetery, Colesburg. Thank you for putting the photo of his headstone on his page. Are you able to decipher what it says? If you have the opportunity, would be nice to know. Also, his wife Grace #94842999 - how close is her small headstone to George's larger one?
Added by Laura Hill on Jan 10, 2016 7:22 PM
linda ely
edit on #94880153
On this memorial I believe you have the wrong mother. Mary Platt passed away in 1857 and Lincoln is the son of Emily #70741381 Cyrus's second wife.Thank you
Added by linda ely on Dec 30, 2015 3:21 PM
Steven Tynan
RE: Phelps
Wilbur's wife, Vergie Belle Phelps, and daughter Judy, are buried next to him. Check out their memorials.
Added by Steven Tynan on Nov 08, 2015 8:56 AM
Laura Hill
RE: Re Nathaniel Smith Mem#47014317
Thank you for working on the Smiths. A big job indeed!
Added by Laura Hill on Oct 04, 2015 7:50 PM
Laura Hill
Re Nathaniel Smith Mem#47014317
Sir, you have attached Nathaniel to the wrong father - this Nathaniel is not the son of George Smith. Nathaniel's father was William Smith, his mother Sarah ?, his brothers Tolbert and Jacob. His father, mother, brother Tolbert and sister-in-law (Jacob's wife) are all buried in Platt Cemetery, also in Colesburg, Delaware County, Iowa. As you can see from his memorial page, someone has attached a copy of the census, showing Nathaniel's family, his mother Sarah, and his brother Tolbert all in the same household. If you agree with this, would you please disconnect Nathaniel from George so that I can attach him to his correct family? Thank you for your attention to this.
Added by Laura Hill on Sep 20, 2015 1:48 PM
Ken Johnson
RE: Elmina Hankins, Memorial #47112593
Thanks for the quick response! You might be interested in this newspaper note about her father's death: from Wed., 3 Nov. 1886, Clayton County Journal (Elkader, IA), Elk Township, p1, c7: John Hankins died at his home in Mallory township Saturday, Oct. 23, 1886, of consumption. The remains were interred in Brown's cemetery.

John Hankins was my great-great-grandfather, so Elmina was a sister of my great-grandfather, Ben Hankins. I have a memorial card that was printed after her death that I will scan and post to her memorial page. Her father is her only relative I know of buried in Brown Cemetery.
Added by Ken Johnson on Sep 17, 2015 9:56 AM
Ken Johnson
Elmina Hanskins, Memorial #47112593
Hi, Steve: I see that a short newspaper note was recently posted on the memorial page for Elmina Hankins. Do you know what newspaper it appeared in? I've been looking for any kind of newspaper mention of her death so was really interested to see that posting. Thanks for your help.
Ken Johnson
Added by Ken Johnson on Sep 16, 2015 2:57 PM
Jeffry Burden
RE: Samuel Knee
Excellent! I look forward to learning more about him.
Added by Jeffry Burden on Aug 18, 2015 3:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service