Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
HMartin (#46925552)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 273 Memorials Added
 • 281 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 314 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for HMartin (22)[Leave Message]
WalksWithAngels
RE: Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Howard,
Thank you so kindly for sharing your information.
If you would not be opposed, I would like to add an area photo of each of the locations on their memorials the next time I'm out at Riverside,


Should you need any info or research that I can assist you with or photos of other sites, please don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks for all you do for F.A.G. - Its a wonderful place!

Robin
Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 8:04 PM
WalksWithAngels
RE: Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Thank you Howard, I greatly appreciate the insight and info. DO you mind my asking what your Grandparents names are? I believe for the most part they had given you the map for Block 14 in Lot 7, and I might add you did a great job in adding those records!

I will continue sending edits , if you don't mind....I want to do my best in getting everyone at Riverside a memorial on F.A.G.....Very large task I know!

Thanks
Robin
Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 3:35 PM
WalksWithAngels
Riverside Cemetery - Denver
Hello HMartin,
I am currently working on the Riverside Cemetery and noticed that I keep sending you corrections on an area in Riverside. which looks to be block 14. Maybe you volunteer out at Riverside? Where you working in Block 14 in a certain lot? And I see many of the death dates are actually internment dates.

I wanted to check with you before I kept going with additional changes and see if you could provide some insight as to what you were working on and how far you were able to get. Any info would be greatly helpful.
Thanks
Robin
Added by WalksWithAngels on Feb 17, 2015 11:34 AM
Sherri
RE: Bradford V Springer headstone photo
I forgot to ask in my earlier reply. Would you like me to transfer this memorial and the memorial for his wife to you? I'm happy to do so if you would like to manage the memorials.
Added by Sherri on Oct 31, 2014 8:56 PM
Sharon
RE: Mary A Springer headstone photo
You're quite welcome. I've been paid back many times! Do you have any dates or other info for Mary that I might add? Would you just like me to transfer management of her memorial to you? I have no connections to her!
Added by Sharon on Oct 31, 2014 6:14 PM
Sherri
RE: Bradford V Springer headstone photo
I'm so happy that I could help! Thank you!
Added by Sherri on Oct 31, 2014 6:04 PM
Melissa OBrian
RE: Re Jams Dallas Ewing #37628813
James Dallas Ewing is a 2nd cousin 3x removed through his spouse, Emeline ANDERSON.

My 2nd great grandma is Emeline ANDERSON, I'm guessing his spouse was named for granma.

They are a special line in our family. Our northern Ewings come from another branch, in PA, with an Ed Ewing that mar Belle ELLIOTT, dau of my other grandma.

Small world, I have NE, SE, & Midwest Ewings.

Melissa
Added by Melissa OBrian on Aug 24, 2014 2:35 PM
Melissa OBrian
Re Jams Dallas Ewing #37628813
Was adding a bio for James today. Wondered if I had thanked you for adding his photo to the Find A Grave memorial.

Well,

Thank you for adding his photo.

Melissa
Added by Melissa OBrian on Aug 24, 2014 10:36 AM
Keith Gee
Mary Alice Martin
This was the only stone with Mary, Alice, or Mary Alice in the Martin lot. I noticed the dates are wrong so chances are this is the wrong person. Can you narrow the names down to an exact one?
Added by Keith Gee on Aug 15, 2014 8:45 AM
Pritch
RE: Sene Simmerman and Caroline Nielsen
I was doing some research for Linda Young (Karl Jensen)when I found the obits. Someone listed on Ancestry that Jens Peter Nielsen came in 1891 but the obit says May 1893. There was a Jens Peter Nielsen in 1891 but no family with him. Perhaps the wife and children came in May of 1893. I didn't want to provide her with false info. Corene, Board Member for Buffalo County Historical Society
Added by Pritch on Jul 03, 2014 9:46 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service