Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eric (#47915545)
 member for 4 years, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I'm working on photographing Oakmont Memorial Park cemetery markers. Send me your id as well as the memorial id and I will transfer the memorial to you.

Here is a list of completed Gardens:

Garden of Repose - May 2013.

Here is a list of in progress Gardens:

Garden of Fidelity - May 2015 - Anders
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,346 Memorials Added
 • 1,341 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,398 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (48)
Find A Grave Friends
Susan
Messages left for Eric (8)[Leave Message]
Squeak
RE: Annie Daly memorials
Hi Eric!

Holy Cross Cemetery is a very complicated cemetery, so let me attempt to put this in a way that makes sense.

1. There are 17 different listings of people named Ann, Anne, Anna, Annie Daly at Holy Cross, 9 of which are listed after 1910. On census records as well as Holy Cross records, I have seen someone named, for instance, Anna (given name) on the death index, yet listed as Annie on 1880 census, Ann on 1890 census, Anne on 1900 census, etc. as an example. It's SUPER hard especially when there are many people with the exact same name in the same cemetery (I was JUST talking about that with another HC photographer, actually).

2. A lot of records (census, birth, death, employee, etc.) were destroyed in the 1906 earthquake. I have interestingly found people in this cemetery that are not listed ANYWHERE, not on census, immigration, cemetery records or anything. I tend to only find out tidbits on them when a family member/ancestor randomly comes across the new memorial and fills me in. This seems to be the case for Timothy Daly, albeit we have the cemetery record and whatís on the stone, but I couldnít find anything else.

3. Tracing all the other people listed on that stone and matching it up with the cemetery records, Annie Daly (died in 1899) is not listed on the records, with any sort of random variations of her name. However, I matched up all the other names on the stone with this plot location, and I see that quite a few are burials are done on 3/22/1913, indicating they are re-burials. Mary Nolan Joseph, a relative of the Dalys and also listed on the stone, died 3/20/1913 and buried 3/22/1913 like the others. Around that time, Holy Cross was already taking in old burials from Calvary Cemetery in San Francisco, which was going to be covered up and redeveloped. If a person was being buried at Holy Cross that had ties to the area, Holy Cross would check to see if there were any relatives from Calvary and then ask the family if they wanted to move those burials over to Holy Cross, because then they would move the stone as well (if there was one). Sometimes that would happen the same day as someone new died, or sometimes it was a few months later, just depending on time of year, expense, etc. Thatís how this stone arrived at Holy Cross. Being that Annie, Dennis, Timothy Daly, plus James Nolan all have death dates on the stone that are not 1913, that's another way I matched Annie to these people.

4. Firefly has only a few duplicate memorials (aka ones with the original burial date at Calvary, as well as the re-burial date of Holy Cross). I randomly find these sometimes and can match them up to other memorials and will send a note over to her, but I make sure I research it like crazy to be exactly sure. However, since the stone says Annie died in 1899, I cannot be 100% positive that it is a misprint (or mis-chisel?) since I cannot corroborate it with anything on census, etc. Thatís why I think she is not listed and wouldnít be the one that died in the middle of December 1898.

5. I also used the plot location to narrow everything down.


I am my family's genealogist and have been researching my super, duper, insanely complicated family tree since I was in elementary school (blame it on my grandma). My dad was adopted and married twice, so I had to learn to do research up the yazoo! LOL

I believe my photo is on the correct memorial. I do have a question, though. Are you looking for an Ann/Anne/Anna/Annie Daly that lived past 1910? Maybe I can help you match it up with another one here, or somewhere else?

Just some ideas, explanations, etc. to throw out there. I know it's a long note, but I hope it's not too complicated. Please let me know what you think. I love history and I want to make sure at some point EVERYONE has a photograph of their plot/stone/whatever from any cemetery I ever visit. Not too plausible, but I try when I can.

=)

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on Sep 22, 2015 8:15 PM
Squeak
RE: Leo R Johnson Headstone
On a phone or iPad, it will be sideways, but on a PC or Mac desktop computer, it's right side up - it's an issue that I have seen for a while. Ugh.

It seems that she is Louise Gertrude LAWSON Lemarquand, born 2/2/1873, naturalized in SF on 12/5/1932 at age 59. She is apparently an aunt to J Clifford Todd (age 38 in 1940) and Rosamond Todd (age 12 in 1940). She was already widowed in 1940. I guess that's how she's related to the Todds.

=)

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on Aug 12, 2015 9:37 PM
Squeak
RE: Leo R Johnson Headstone
Louise R Todd is http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=todd&GSiman=1&GScid=8038&GRid=106576622&df=p&.

Louise G Lemarquand is http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=lemarq&GSiman=1&GScid=8038&GRid=110724771&.

Then Leo Johnson is on the other side.

=)

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on Aug 12, 2015 7:37 PM
Squeak
RE: Leo R Johnson Headstone
You're quite welcome! I put the TODD family side on their respective memorials and then Leo's on his. I don't have the coordinates because my smart phone is not that smart - it's only an iPhone 3 and I can't download any more apps since the IOS can't be upgraded, sorry.

~Squeak
Added by Squeak on Aug 11, 2015 11:40 AM
Storres Myers
RE: Anders Anderson
Eric,

Thank you for making the correction. The sign was probably missed when I copied and pasted the value from the conversion tool. I was probably tired from formatting many numbers and I also had to buy a new mouse. Most of my readings were formatted incorrectly and I had to do them over. The marker on his grave was a surprise. I did not expect to find a granite stone in good condition.--Storres
Added by Storres Myers on Aug 02, 2015 1:38 PM
Storres Myers
RE: Anders Anderson
Eric,

I added GPS coordinates through the edit function. They are formatted correctly and show the location on the satellite function of Google Map. My coordinates were formatted incorrectly as were all that I have done to this point.--Storres
Added by Storres Myers on Mar 26, 2015 7:34 AM
Storres Myers
RE: Anders Anderson
Eric,

You are welcome. Johan is at the other end of the cemetery, Anders is near the entrance. He is the first one for me to photograph in this section. I was surprised to find a granite marker. The ground is frozen and I could not uncover more of the stone. It appears to be a block with the name only, no other information.--Storres
Added by Storres Myers on Mar 20, 2015 10:21 AM
Storres Myers
RE: # 109658991
Eric,

You are welcome and thank you for acknowledging the photo.

This is the plot that you specified.

The reading by the Clinton County Genealogical Society Follows:

"(Surnville), John A, s/o Charlie? And Barolena 09-01-1881 12-15-1893"

Another interpretation is: "Surnville, John A, son of Andrew and Catherine 09-01-1881 to
12-15-1893"

GPS Coordinates for the cemetery: Latitude: 41.33190, Longitude: -77.72690. I don't have coordinates for the grave site.

Other Surnvilles in the cemetery, without markers, are: Surnville, Andrew 1857 to 9-11-1897
And Surnville, daughter of John Blair 1893 to 03-30-1894.

My interpretation is John A, son of Andrev and Carolena (I can't read the surname)
Born Sept 4, 1884 Died Dec 15, 1893. The surname might be readable later in the day when the sun is at an angle to the marker.

This is all of the information that I can find. I hope he is the right person.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Jul 03, 2014 9:02 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service